Unusual Finishes Make Things Interesting at 10th Annual Oregon Trail Classic

 

Last year’s Oregon Trail Classic Mountain Bike and Trail Running race was plagued with cold, wet weather, leading to a gooey, messy mud-fest.  This year’s event, the 10th annual, held near Baker City, Oregon featured warm, gorgeous weather and 20 percent more racers than last year lined up to run and ride the day away.  Featuring mountain bikes, trail running and a duathlon class, participants of all ages, sizes and speeds roared around the rolling hills near the Oregon Trail Monument in Northern Oregon, and some surprise winners emerged.

 

The event was round two of the 2004 Motion Potion Wild Rockies Mountain Series, sponsored by Masai, KNIN Television, Idaho Chiropractic, Mt. West Bank, The Boise weekly, Bandanna Running, Albertsons, Sushi on the Spot, PowerBar, Gold’s Gym, Fly Racing, Flagstaff Sports, Main Street Gym, Trek, K2, Dirt Dart and Brian’s Professional Bike Service.  The event offered something for everyone; there was an 8½-mile trail run, a run/bike duathlon and a mountain bike race, ranging from a beginner distance of 10 miles, up to 24 miles for pros and experts.

 

The men’s trail run was topped by Joe Dudman from Portland who set a course record time of 57:33, taking over 17 minutes over the old mark.  Boise’s Andy Forbes took second in the run and went on to win the men’s duathlon as well.  LaGrande’s Corrie DuBray won the women’s run in 1:15:14 and also topped the Women’s duathlon.  The fastest overall beginner mountain bike racer was Boise’s Ian Dobie with a 57:24, the first time ever in a Wild Rockies event that a junior (13-15 years old) has beaten all of the beginners.  Exactly the same thing happened in the sport, (intermediate) class, as 15-year old Austin Forbes from Boise emerged as the top sport rider. 

 

Lastly, the fastest man from the pro and expert ranks turned out to be 40-year old Jon Gould who just flew around the 23.1 mile distance to beat everyone of all ages, despite crashing heavily at the end of the second lap.  In 15 years of Wild Rockies racing this is the first time that an over-40 rider has ever beaten the entire field; clearly Gould has reached a new level of fitness.  First and second in the pro women’s mountain bike race was won by Team Tamarack riders Lorien Lightfield and Stacy Scanlon, both from Boise.   

 

The next round of the 2004 Motion Potion Wild Rockies Series will be the 12th annual Revenge of the Singletrack, held near Twin Falls, Idaho at the Magic Mountain Ski Resort on June 12.  Also coming up is Idaho’s first-ever mountain bike triathlon, Lava to Downata, coming up on May 22.  It will feature a 500 meter swim at Lava, a 17-mile mountain bike ride and a 7-mile run that finishes up at the Downata Hot Springs resort with a huge post-event party.  For more information go to www.wildrockies.com.

 

Mountain Bike, Class 1, Pro Men, (23.1 miles):

1. Darren Lightfield

Boise, ID

1:48:00

Tamarack

                       

            Mountain Bike, Class 3, Expert Men 20-29, (23.1 miles):

1. Silas Hesterberg

Meridian, ID

1:50:49

 

2. Cody Schaner

Boise, ID

1:55:48

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 4, Expert Men 30-39, (23.1 miles):

1. Claren Paroz

LaGrande, OR

1:45:27

 

2. Lou Gilbert

Boise, ID

1:55:47

George’s

 

Mountain Bike, Class 5, Expert Men 40-49, (23.1 miles):

1. Jon Gould

Boise, ID

1:42:15

IMT/BOC/WobbleNaught

2. Steven Care

Boise, ID

1:51:10

 

3. Mark Knowles

Boise, ID

1:52:42

Lactic Acid

4. Bret Bernard

Boise, ID

1:54:43

 

5. Mike Kennedy

Boise, ID

2:02:34

 

6. John Land

Boise, ID

2:13:31

Sobernots

7. Dave Bell

Ketchum, ID

2:23:50

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 7, Pro Women, (23.1 miles):

1. Lorien Lightfield

Boise, ID

1:53:40

Tamarack

2. Stacy Scanlan

Boise, ID

2:05:10

Tamarack

 

Mountain Bike, Class 10, Sport Men 13-15, (20.8 miles):

1.  Austin Forbes

Boise, ID

1:38:05

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 11, Sport Men 16-19, (20.8 miles):

1. Keith Bryant

Moscow, ID

1:48:37

University of Idaho

 

Mountain Bike, Class 12, Sport Men 20-29, (20.8 miles):

1. Greg Tovey

Boise, ID

1:41:02

 

2. Jay Armstrong

Boise, ID

1:48:29

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 13, Sport Men 30-39, (20.8 miles):

1. Greg Porterfield

Boise, ID

1:40:38

 

2. Scott Hill

Boise, ID

1:40:50

 

3. Evan MacKenzie

Baker City, OR

1:50:54

 

4. Alex Phipps

Boise, ID

1:58:54

 

5. Hal Miller

Nampa, ID

2:11:13

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 14, Sport Men 40-49, (20.8 miles):

1. Andy Forbes

Boise, ID

1:41:01

 

2. Mike Thornton

Caldwell, ID

1:47:57

Sobernots

3. Colby Dees

Nampa, ID

1:51:10

Sobernots

4. Doug Huntley

Twin Falls, ID

1:54:16

S. Idaho Fattie Ass.

5. Steve Parrish

Meridian, ID

1:56:24

Dirt Dart

6. Larry Rupe

Boise, ID

1:56:34

Sobernots

7. Blair Wilson

Boise, ID

1:58:08

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 15, Sport Men 50-Up, (20.8 miles):

1. Ed Steckmest

Boise, ID

1:41:50

 

2. Denny Lewis

LaGrande, OR

1:42:07

 

3. Will Swenson

Boise, ID

1:49:49

Sobernots

4. Jack Heagy

Boise, ID

1:54:53

 

5. Mike Newton

Boise, ID

2:05:16

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 17, Sport Women 20-29, (20.8 miles):

1. Lindsey Kennedy

John Day, OR

2:04:42

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 18, Sport Women 30-39, (20.8 miles):

1. Julie Richardson

Boise, ID

1:58:45

 

2. Korrie Dubray

LaGrande, OR

2:06:03

 

3. Tracy Steffer

Boise, ID

2:07:18

 

4. Whitney Smith

Twin Falls, ID

2:13:56

 

5. Janna Brimmer

Salmon, ID

2:28:00

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 20, Sport/Expert Men (Clydesdale, 200+lbs), (20.8 miles):

1. Steve Gates

Nampa, ID

2:01:09

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 24, Beginner Men 13-15, (10.4 miles):

1. Ian Dobie

Boise, ID

57:24

 

2. Zane Dees

Nampa, ID

58:06

Sobernots

3. Roland Forbes

Boise, ID

1:01:16

 

4. David Jensen

Nampa, ID

1:39:25

 

5. Harrison Collard

Baker City, OR

1:44:00

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 25, Beginner Men 16-19, (10.4 miles)

1. Jared Johnson

Baker City, OR

1:44:00

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 27, Beginner Men 30-39, (10.4 miles):

1. Armand Sibal

Boise, ID

1:00:01

 

2. Robert McNeil

LaGrande, OR

1:09:06

 

3. Chris King

Nampa, ID

1:12:36

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 28, Beginner Men 40-49, (10.4 miles):

1. Gregg Allington

Caldwell, ID

59:00

 

2. John Galego

Boise, ID

1:04:05

 

3. Bryce Mobley

Nampa, ID

1:58:58

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 29, Beginner Men 50-Up, (10.4 miles):

1. Dave Coughlin

Baker City, OR

1:18:09

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 30, Beginner Women 19-Under, (10.4 miles):

1. Morgan Ober

Boise, ID

1:13:44

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 31, Beginner Women, 20-29, (10.4 miles):

1. Nancy Miller

Boise, ID

1:41:40

 

2. Kristin Walker

Boise, ID

1:47:59

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 32, Beginner Women 30-39, (10.4 miles):

1. Suzanne Porterfield

Boise, ID

1:08:31

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 35, Beginner Men Clydesdale (200+lbs.), (10.4 miles):

1. Nick Fuller

Troy, ID

1:02:38

 

2. Kim Mahaffey

Baker City, OR

1:04:34

Main Street Gym

3. Charles Mills

Idaho Falls, ID

1:06:35

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 36, Trailblazer Kids 12-Under, (2.5 miles):

1. Chase Dees

Nampa, ID

20:35

Sobernots

2. Kyle Bowen

LaGrande, OR

20:47

 

3. Bryce Brose

Baker City, OR

21:03

 

4. Cole Owens

Baker City, OR

22:35

 

5. Nicholas Care

Boise, ID

22:57

 

6. Daniel Mobley

Nampa, ID

22:58

 

7. Alex Land

Boise, ID

29:19

Sobernots

8. Tate Thornton

Caldwell, ID

32:31

Sobernots

9. Nicholas Mobley

Nampa, ID

1:05:09

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 37, 12-Under Kids, (10.4 miles):

1. Saxton Dees

Nampa, ID

1:12:59

Sobernots

2. Pete Wilson

Boise, ID

1:13:17

 

3. Joel Hawkins

Boise, ID

1:17:51

 

 

Trail Run, Overall Results, (8.5 miles/Trailblazer 2.5 miles):

1. Joe Dudman

Portland, OR

57:33

1st Man 30-39

2. Andy Forbes

Boise, ID

1:04:48

1st Man 40-49

3. Jeff Mailloux

Boise, ID

1:08:44

2nd Man 40-49

4. Corrie DuBray

LaGrande, OR

1:15:14

1st Woman 30-39

5. Gail Dice

Nampa, ID

1:19:33

1st Woman 40-49

6. Angela Comish

Boise, ID

1:22:58

2nd Woman 30-39

7. Curtis Dice

Nampa, ID

1:24:59

3rd Man 40-49

8. Gretel Care

Boise, ID

1:25:18

3rd Woman 30-39

9. Rick LaHuis

Fruitland, ID

1:25:44

1st Man 50-59

10. Erin Wolford

LaGrande, OR

1:29:18

2nd Woman 40-49

11. Mike Thiel

LaGrande, OR

1:29:19

4th Woman 30-39

12. Shannon Harding

Baker City, OR

1:32:49

1st Woman 20-29

13. Kim Mosier

Baker City, OR

1:32:50

2nd Woman 20-29

14. Ronda Gibbons

Boise, ID

2:18:59

3rd Woman 40-49

15. Brandon Lowry

Baker City, OR

35:10

1st Trailblazer Man

 

 

Duathlon, Overall Results, (6.4 mile Run/18.4 mile mt. bike):

1. Andy Forbes

Boise, ID

44:44 run/1:41:01 bike

2:13:18/ 1st 40-49 M

2. Corrie DuBray

LaGrande, OR

48:21 run/2:06:03 bike

2:19:08/ 1st 20-29 M