McClure and Ransome Wage War at 13th Annual Brundage Bike Festival

 

Slightly warm, but tolerable conditions greeted 202 athletes at the 13th annual Brundage Mountain Bike Festival, held at the popular resort near McCall.  The event featured mountain bikes, trail running and a duathlon class, with participants of all ages, sizes and speeds zipping around the finest resort trail system in the Northwest.  This was also the area’s first mountain bike downhill of the season, using Brundage Mountain’s high-speed quad lift.  The men’s pro cross country race featured an all-out war, with Sun Valley’s Michael McClure finally nipping Durango, Colorado’s Eric Ransom by one second after 27 miles of racing.  It was intense.

 

The event was round six of the 2004 Motion Potion Wild Rockies Mountain Series, sponsored by Masai, KNIN Television, Idaho Chiropractic, Mt. West Bank, The Boise weekly, Bandanna Running, Albertsons, Sushi on the Spot, PowerBar, Gold’s Gym, Fly Racing, George’s, Ken’s Bicycle Warehouse, Trek, K2, Dirt Dart and Brian’s Professional Bike Service.  The weekend offered something for everyone; there was a 6-mile trail run, a run/bike duathlon and a cross-country mountain bike race, ranging from a beginner distance of 10 ½ miles, up to 27 miles for pros.  Sunday’s downhill event offered up two different courses; pros, experts and sports used a 2 ½ mile tough and challenging course with 1,500 feet of vertical drop, while beginners got a shorter, 1 ½ mile, easier and safer course with 1,000 feet of vertical descent. 

 

The men’s trail run was topped by Travis Calkins who was visiting from Missouri, while Nampa’s Gail Dice was the winning woman and Boise’s Jeanne McFall won the women’s women’s duathlon.  The fastest overall cross-country beginner mountain bike racers were New Meadow’s Christian Yanovich and Eagle’s Erin Jensen and the fastest sport, (intermediate) cross-country riders were Eagle’s Harris McMullin and Boise’s Alysia Cohen.

 

A good field of 63 riders flew down Brundage Mountain during Sunday’s downhill and conditions were perfect since a Saturday night rainstorm watered the course.  Once again Moses Mexia (Hailey) and Silas Hesterberg (Boise) staged a terrific duel with Hesterberg coming out on top this time with a 5:01 to Mexia’s 5:08.  Both racers wore matching, bell-bottomed pale yellow, Evel Knievil style jumpsuits, and managed to have enough class to look classy.  Such is the fate of the young and the fast.  Another downhill racer of note was Meridian’s Carl Marcum who garnered a 4th in the pro class with a 5:12, and totally shelled the hardtail class with a 5:41.  As the downhill began to wind down, a racer (who shall remain nameless) rode the course naked.    

 

The next round of the 2004 Motion Potion Wild Rockies Series will be the 6th annual Pomerelle Peaks, held near Burley at the Pomerelle Ski Resort on August 14-15.  For more information go to www.wildrockies.com.

 

Cross Country Mountain Bike Results:

 

Mountain Bike, Class 1, Pro Men, (27 miles):

1. Michael McClure

Sun Valley, ID

2:17:10

 

2. Eric Ransom

Durango, CO

2:17:11

Tamarack Resort

3. Jason Eder

Hailey, ID

2:20:27

 

4. Justin Mayfield

Boise, ID

2:24:31

 

5. Justin Hofeldt

Twin Falls, ID

2:29:03

 

6. Tad Hamilton

Boise, ID

2:33:17

 

7. Darren Lightfield

Boise, ID

2:35:40

Tamarack Resort

8. Matt Newbill

Boise, ID

2:39:10

 

9. Eric Rumps

Boise, ID

2:41:48

 

10. Remi McManis

Boise, ID

2:43:57

 

11. Darian Apollo

McCall, ID

3:01:52

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 2, Expert Men 19-Under, (21 miles):

1. Andrew Juliano

Hopewell, NJ

2:22:33

 

 

            Mountain Bike, Class 3, Expert Men 20-29, (21 miles):

1. Travis Armstrong

Boise, ID

2:03:59

 

2. Tyler Hollow

Boise, ID

2:18:07

 

3. Isaac Babcock

McCall, ID

2:29:46

 

4. Doug Cook

Boise, ID

2:41:32

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 4, Expert Men 30-39, (21 miles):

1. Michael Kauffman

Boise, ID

2:15:03

 

2. Dennis Randall

Nampa, ID

2:19:44

Cafferty’s Cyclery

3. Rich Botto

Moscow, ID

2:22:51

 

4. Ward Schwider

Boise, ID

2:22:52

 

5. Rob Freeman

Ketchum, ID

2:47:32

 

6. Ken Jones

Boise, ID

2:51:47

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 5, Expert Men 40-49, (21 miles):

1. Jon Gould

Boise, ID

2:03:04

 

2. Steven Care

Boise, ID

2:13:10

 

3. Mark Knowles

Boise, ID

2:26:41

 

4. Keccy Smith

Boise, ID

2:26:49

 

5. John Land

Boise, ID

3:09:31

Sobernots

 

Mountain Bike, Class 7, Pro Women, (21 miles):

1. Stacy Scanlan

Boise, ID

2:17:10

Tamarack

 

Mountain Bike, Class 10, Sport Men 13-15, (16.5 miles):

1. Jeremy David

Boise, ID

1:48:40

 

2. Zane Dees

Nampa, ID

1:51:36

Sobernots

 

Mountain Bike, Class 12, Sport Men 20-29, (16.5 miles):

1. Harris McMullin

Meridian, ID

1:33:38

 

2. Matt Marks

Hailey, ID

1:35:25

 

3. Nick Hardy

Boise, ID

1:38:26

 

4. Shane Walker

Hailey, ID

1:38:54

 

5. Eric Dobbie

Ketchum, ID

1:39:07

 

6. Rich Hardy

Hailey, ID

1:46:16

 

7. Brian Bailey

Hailey, ID

1:46:31

 

8. Joe Feider

Boise, ID

1:51:09

 

9. Sverre Jensen

Eagle, ID

2:17:54

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 13, Sport Men 30-39, (16.5 miles):

1. Po Huang

Boise, ID

1:36:51

 

2. Scott Helton

Boise, ID

1:39:18

 

3. Alan Krishner

Boise, ID

1:44:14

 

4. Ryan Andrus

Boise, ID

1:55:41

 

5. Dan Krishnek

Meridian, ID

2:03:20

 

6. Tobias Burden

McCall, ID

2:04:01

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 14, Sport Men 40-49, (16.5 miles):

1. Adam Winstral

Boise, ID

1:40:17

 

2. Greg Fleming

Heber, UT

1:40:49

 

3. Troy Nichol

Boise, ID

1:41:49

 

4. Mike Thornton

Caldwell, ID

1:51:48

Sobernots 

5. Colby Dees

Nampa, ID

1:52:45

Sobernots

6. Doug Huntley

Twin Falls, ID

1:55:46

 

7. Tom Reimbolt

Eagle, ID

2:01:13

 

8. Bob McLaughlin

Boise, ID

2:21:44

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 15, Sport Men 50-Up, (16.5 miles):

1. Denny Lewis

LaGrande, OR

1:45:44

 

2. Tom Praggastis

Sun Valley, ID

1:56:21

 

3. Will Swenson

Boise, ID

1:56:36

Sobernots 

4. Rolf Hebenstreint

Ketchum, ID

2:01:04

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 17, Sport Women 20-29, (16.5 miles):

1. Alysia Cohen

Boise, ID

1:52:47

 

2. Jeanne McFall

Boise, ID

2:06:08

 

3. Amber Knowles

Boise, ID

2:17:05

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 18, Sport Women 30-39, (16.5 miles):

1. Tracy Steffen

Boise, ID

2:01:14

 

2. Kristi Kendrick

Boise, ID

2:12:30

 

3. Jana Brimmer

Salmon, ID

2:15:05

 

4. Whitney Smith

Twin Falls, ID

2:23:19

 

5. Patricia Sievers

Manhatten Bch, CA

2:24:27

 

6. Stacy Whitcomb

Boise, ID

2:46:06

 

  

Mountain Bike, Class 20, Sport/Expert Men (Clydesdale, 200+lbs), (16.5 miles):

1. Henry Harper

Boise, ID

1:45:15

 

2. Brian Newbill

Boise, ID

1:57:01

 

3. Steve Gates

Nampa, ID

2:14:30

Cafferty’s Cyclery

 

Mountain Bike, Class 24, Beginner Men 13-15, (10.5 miles):

1. Dylan Jones

Boise, ID

1:28:45

 

2. Paul Ackerman

Hopewell, NJ

1:30:23

 

3. Josh Sieverson

Nampa, ID

1:37:28

 

4. Scott Marshall

Boise, ID

1:48:24

 

5. Jordan Galloway

Boise, ID

1:55:33

 

6. Cody Brummett

Boise, ID

2:03:30

 

  

Mountain Bike, Class 26, Beginner Men 20-29, (10.5 miles):

1. Christian Yanovich

New Meadows, ID

1:14:31

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 27, Beginner Men 30-39, (10.5 miles):

1. Don Gifford

Meridian, ID

1:19:34

 

2. Armond Sibal

Boise, ID

1:28:44

 

3. Reese Tulk

Boise, ID

2:25:10

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 28, Beginner Men 40-49, (10.5 miles):

1. Gregg Allington

Caldwell, ID

1:19:21

 

2. Swede Silverson

Nampa, ID

1:19:41

 

3. Shane Bunker

Meridian, ID

1:20:13

 

4. Cahill Jones

Boise, ID

1:32:22

 

  

Mountain Bike, Class 31, Beginner Women, 20-29, (10.5 miles):

1. Ginny Carroll

Boise, ID

1:27:34

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 32, Beginner Women 30-39, (10.5 miles):

1. Erin Jensen

Eagle, ID

1:21:44

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 33, Beginner Women 40-49, (10.5 miles):

1. Carol Brummett

Boise, ID

2:10:37

 

2. Jane Sievers

Santa Monica, CA

2:33:19

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 35, Beginner Men Clydesdale (200+lbs.), (10.5 miles):

1. Chris Freeman

Nampa, ID

1:21:28

 

2. Charles Mills

Idaho Falls, ID

1:27:55

 

3. Kevin Rice

Nampa, ID

1:28:29

 

4. Kim Mahaffey

Baker City, OR

1:36:38

Main Street Gym

5. Gary Case

Nampa, ID

1:45:47

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 36, Trailblazer Kids 12-Under, (6 miles):

1. Chase Dees

Nampa, ID

42:19

Sobernots

2. Bryce Brose

Baker City, OR

43:42

Main Street Gym 

3. Tate Thornton

Caldwell, ID

51:04

Sobernots 

4. Alex Land

Boise, ID

57:04

Sobernots

5. Nicholas Care

Boise, ID

57:05

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 37, 12-Under Kids, (10.5 miles):

1. Saxton Dees

Nampa, ID

1:51:11

Sobernots 

 

Trail Run, Overall Results, (6 miles):

1. Travis Calkins

Cape Girardau, MO

44:06

1st Man 20-29

2. Jeanne McFall

Boise, ID

50:54

1st Woman 20-29

3. Gail Dice

Nampa, ID

52:09

1st Woman 40-49

4. Curtis Dice

Nampa, ID

52:10

1st Man 40-49

5. Gretel Care

Boise, ID

1:00:53

1st Woman 30-39

6. Janie Radinovich

Baker City, OR

1:00:56

2nd Woman 40-49

7. Stacy Whitcomb

Boise, ID

1:08:23

2nd Woman 30-39

 

 

Duathlon, Overall Results, (6 mile Run/16.5 mile mt. bike):

1. Jeanne McFall

Boise, ID

50:54 run/2:06:08

2:57:02/ 1st 20-29 Woman

2. Stacy Whitcomb

Boise, ID

1:08:23 run/2:46:06 bike

3:54:29/ 1st 30-39 Woman 

 

Downhill Mountain Bike Results:

 

Class 1, Pro Men, (2.5 miles, 1,500 foot vertical drop):

1. Silas Hesterberg

Meridian, ID

5:01

 

2. Moses Mexia

Bellevue, ID

5:08

 

3. Phil Vega

Boise, ID

5:12.307

 

4. Carl Marcum

Meridian, ID

5:12.734

 

5. Todd Byle

Hailey, ID

5:37

 

6. Darren Lightfield

Boise, ID

5:38

Tamarack Resort

7. Denver Werre

Boise, ID

5:40

 

8. Jerry Vanderpool

Boise, ID

5:42

Hippy Tech

 

Class 2, Expert Men 19-Under (2.5 miles, 1,500 foot vertical drop):

1. Brandon Cross

North SLC, UT

5:36

 

2. Tyler Parrish

Meridian, ID

6:19.712

Dirt Dart

 

Class 3, Expert Men 20-29, (2.5 miles, 1,500 foot vertical drop):

1. Pete Maniaci

Driggs, ID

5:36

 

2. Shawn Bonde

Boise, ID

5:40

 

3. Art Widmar

Boise, ID

5:41

 

4. Zane Patterson

Boise, ID

6:01

Rekluse

5. Eric Daft

Driggs, ID

6:08.268

 

6. Chris Lessard

Meridian, ID

6:08.592

 

7. Josh Ringelstetter

Boise, ID

6:10

 

8. Rilley Mallard

Boise, ID

6:11

 

9. Micah Vitoff

Big Sky, MT

6:18

 

10. Zach Montandon

Redmond, OR

7:13

 

 

Class 4, Expert Men 30-39, (2.5 miles, 1,500 foot vertical drop):

1. Christopher Ragas

Nyssa, OR

5:56

 

2. Anthony French

Boise, ID

6:12

 

3. Mark Veloz

Nampa, ID

6:26

 

 

Class 4A, Expert Men 40-Up, (2.5 miles, 1,500 foot vertical drop):

1. Steve Parrish

Meridian, ID

6:19.944

Dirt Dart

 

Class 5, Pro Women, (2.5 miles, 1,500 foot vertical drop):

1. Denise Wardwell

Boise, ID

6:41

 

 

Class 6, Sport Men 19-Under, (2.5 miles, 1,500 foot vertical drop):

1. Austin Swopes

Lewiston, ID

6:03

 

2. Kyle Grode

Boise, ID

6:29

 

3. Skye Werre

Middleton, ID

6:32

 

4. Daniel Reed

Eagle, ID

6:36.592

Reed’s Cycle

5. Aaron Klindt

Meridian, ID

6:36.687

 

6. Christian McKenna

Eagle, ID

6:56

 

7. Alex Burns

Boise, ID

7:15

 

8. Taylor Reed

Eagle, ID

19:50

Reed’s Cycle

 

Class 7, Sport Men 20-29, (2.5 miles, 1,500 foot vertical drop):

1. Matt Stutzman

Boise, ID

5:57

 

2. Matt Marks

Hailey, ID

6:02

 

3. Chase Ervin

Moscow, ID

6:04

 

4. Chris Burnum

Boise, ID

6:12

 

5. Nathan Avery

Pocatello, ID

6:19

 

6. Jon Ingelstrom

Garden City, ID

6:27

 

7. Traavis Elquist

Pocatello, ID

6:28

 

8. Tyler Bransford

Whitebird, ID

6:41

 

9. Robert Liston

Pullman, WA

6:43

 

10. Tony Butler

Boise, ID

7:37

 

11. Matt Wolfe

Boise, ID

15:06

 

 

Class 8, Sport Men 30-Up, (2.5 miles, 1,500 foot vertical drop):

1. Randy Earle

Hailey, ID

7:07

 

2. Jim Montgomery

Boise, ID

7:20

 

3. John Krushas

Big Sky, MT

7:32

 

 

Class 9, Sport Women, (2.5 miles, 1,500 foot vertical drop):

1. Sharon Bosley

Boise, ID

8:07

 

2. Shelly Patterson

Boise, ID

8:54

 

 

Class 10, Beginner Men 19-Under, (1.5 miles, 1,000 foot vertical drop):

1. Aaron Brum

Big Sky, MT

5:22

 

2. Jordan Hopewell

Eagle, ID

5:40

Reed’s Cycle

3. Roland Forbes

Boise, ID

5:47

 

4. David Eva

Mill Valley, CA

5:51

 

5. Garrett Chadwick

McCall, ID

6:15

 

6. Michael Brokaw

Boise, ID

7:19

 

7. Blake Hawkins

Boise, ID

8:31

 

 

Class 12, Beginner Men 30-Up, (1.5 miles, 1,000 foot vertical drop):

1. Rolf Henestrett

Ketchum, ID

5:38

 

 

Class 13, Beginner Women, (1.5 miles, 1,000 foot vertical drop):

1. Erin Stutzman

Boise, ID

6:44

 

2. Jamie Edgar

McCall, ID

7:21

 

 

Class 14, Sport/Expert Hardtail, (2 miles, 1,500 foot vertical drop):

1. Carl Marcum

Meridian, ID

5:41

 

2. Shawn Bonde

Boise, ID

6:29

 

3. Nick Sturmak

Eagle, ID

8:14

 

 

Class 15, Beginner Hardtail, (1.5 miles, 1,000 foot vertical drop):

1. Andy Marcus

Boise, ID

6:04