Athletes Enjoy New Trails at the 16th Annual Excellent Adventure

 

Perfect weather and a whole bunch of new trails greeted 150 athletes at the 16th annual Idaho City Excellent Adventure, round five of the 2004 Motion Potion Wild Rockies Mountain Series.  Featuring mountain bikes, trail running and a duathlon class, participants of all ages, sizes and speeds roared around the rolling hills above Idaho City.

 

The Spider was round four of the 2004 Motion Potion Wild Rockies Mountain Series, sponsored by Masai, KNIN Television, Idaho Chiropractic, Mt. West Bank, The Boise weekly, Bandanna Running, Albertsons, Sushi on the Spot, PowerBar, Gold’s Gym, Fly Racing, George’s, Ken’s Bicycle Warehouse, Trek, K2, Dirt Dart and Brian’s Professional Bike Service.  The event offered something for everyone; there was a 7 ½ mile trail run, a run/bike duathlon and a 17 ½ mile mountain bike race, and about three miles of twisting, cool new singletrack replaced old, boring road sections.  The riders loved it.

 

This is not only the oldest mountain bike race in the Boise area, it is also the only one in the entire region that uses a LeMans (run to your bike) start and everyone from beginner to pro races on the same, 17.5 mile course.  It makes things interesting, and it’s fun to watch people running wildly for their bikes which are laid out on Main Street in downtown Idaho City.  For the second year in a row, Boise’s Jake Hawkes was the fastest runner and flew out of town first, but Boise’s Darren Lightfield was right on his heels.

 

The men’s trail run was topped by Drew Michener from Eden who set a course record time of 44:59.  Nampa’s Gail Dice won the women’s run in 1:04:38.  The winning beginner mountain bike racers were Meridian’s Shane Bunker and Boise’s Lauren Birdsell.  Sport, (intermediate) mountain bike winners were Matt Mahs from Hailey and Tracy Steffen from Boise.  The winning pro man and first overall rider was Team Tamarack’s Eric Ransom who ripped off a solid 1:15:21 with Jason Werst from LaGrande, Oregon and long-time Boise rider, Tad Hamilton, taking second and third.  The women’s pro division was won by another Team Tamarack rider, Stacy Scanlon with Ketchum riders, Brooke Baughman and Molly Peppo finishing second and third.  The famous Dead Chicken award – given to the last-place beginning mountain biker – was won by Boise’s Michael Pahang who took over nearly 2 ½ hours to complete the race, and walked away with an armload of prizes. 

 

The next round of the 2004 Motion Potion Wild Rockies Series will be the 13th annual Brundage Mountain Bike Festival, held near McCall at the Brundage Mountain Ski Resort on July 17-18.  This will also feature the first downhill mountain bike race of the season in the region.  For more information go to www.wildrockies.com.

 

Mountain Bike, Class 1, Pro Men, (17.5 miles):

1. Eric Ransom

Durango, CO

1:15:21

Tamarack

2. Jason Werst

LaGrande, OR

1:16:08

 

3. Tad Hamilton

Boise, ID

1:17:21

 

4. Darren Lightfield

Boise, ID

1:17:40

Tamarack

5. Brad Gillette

Boise, ID

1:19:11

 

6. Orlando Piva

Bozeman, MT

1:21:38

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 2, Expert Men 19-Under, (17.5 miles):

1. Cory Bellinger

Ketchum, ID

1:17:35

 

2. Matt Prencil

Ketchum, ID

1:24:00

 

3. Keith Bryant

Boise, ID

1:35:43

 

 

            Mountain Bike, Class 3, Expert Men 20-29, (17.5 miles):

1. Jake Hawkes

Boise, ID

1:23:28

Tamarack/Goldy’s

 

Mountain Bike, Class 4, Expert Men 30-39, (17.5 miles):

1. Steve Gustufson

Boise, ID

1:22:30

 

2. Ward Schwider

Boise, ID

1:22:31

 

3. Dave Lahn

Quincy, WA

1:25:49

 

4. Will Harvey

Ketchum, ID

1:26:32

 

5. Sean Donovan

Boise, ID

1:29:47

 

6. Lou Gilbert

Boise, ID

1:30:28

 

7. Rich McChrystal

Boise, ID

1:31:54

 

8. Bernie Wolinski Jr.

Boise, ID

1:35:30

 

9. Erik Antink

Boise, ID

1:38:00

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 5, Expert Men 40-49, (17.5 miles):

1. Jeff Conner

Boise, ID

1:17:23

 

2. Jon Gould

Boise, ID

1:20:18

 

3. Tom Platt

Boise, ID

1:22:40

 

4. Steve Care

Boise, ID

1:30:15

 

5. John Stone

Boise, ID

1:30:49

 

6. Jim Pekuri

Boise, ID

1:31:02

 

7. Mark Knowles

Boise, ID

1:32:20

 

8. Bret Bernard

Boise, ID

1:32:45

 

9. Dave Bell

Ketchum, ID

1:35:27

 

10. John Land

Boise, ID

1:44:12

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 7, Pro Women, (17.5 miles):

1. Stacey Scanlan

Boise, ID

1:30:08

Tamarack

2. Brooke Baughman

Ketchum, ID

1:32:03

 

3. Molly Peppo

Ketchum, ID

1:46:12

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 8, Expert Women, (17.5 miles):

1. Bethany Elson

Park City, UT

1:36:12

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 9, Expert Men Singlespeed, (17.5 miles):

1. Shawn Grossman

Boise, ID

1:29:24

Big Bikes

2. Paul Adams

Poway, CA

1:29:46

 

3. Trevor Martin

Boise, ID

1:36:54

 

4. Matt Mundy

Boise, ID

1:38:14

 

5. George Kemp

Boise, ID

1:38:46

Big Bikes

 

Mountain Bike, Class 10, Sport Men 13-15, (17.5 miles):

1. Zane Dees

Nampa, ID

1:54:10

Sobernots

 

Mountain Bike, Class 11, Sport Men 16-19, (17.5 miles):

1. Jeremy Davis

Boise, ID

1:38:39

 

2. Jeremy Kough

Oasis, NV

1:38:47

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 12, Sport Men 20-29, (17.5 miles):

1. Matt Mahs

Hailey, ID

1:28:57

 

2. Isaac Hunter

Nampa, ID

1:31:58

 

3. Nick Hardy

Boise, ID

1:32:30

 

4. Martin Van Rensbart

Nampa, ID

1:34:55

 

5. Sam Walbuck

Boise, ID

1:37:19

 

6. Steve Walker

Hailey, ID

1:38:11

 

7. Travis Jensen

Boise, ID

1:38:27

 

8. Erik Knudsen

Eagle, ID

1:40:55

 

9. Andrew Book

Boise, ID

1:44:04

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 13, Sport Men 30-39, (17.5 miles):

1. Scott Hill

Boise, ID

1:29:42

 

2. Po Huang

Boise, ID

1:30:41

 

3. Ryan Andrus

Boise, ID

1:31:52

 

4. Alex Phipps

Boise, ID

1:33:00

 

5. Alan Krishneck

Boise, ID

1:33:28

 

6. Scott Helton

Boise, ID

1:33:46

 

7. Brian Biggs

Boise, ID

1:34:26

 

8. Greg Porterfield

Boise, ID

1:34:51

 

9. Bill Fritts

Boise, ID

1:36:07

 

10. Hal Miller

Nampa, ID

1:39:03

 

11. Troy Smith

Boise, ID

1:41:04

 

12. Dan Krishneck

Meridian, ID

1:46:32

 

13. Dan Lakatos

Bozeman, MT

1:53:20

 

14. Andrew Nichols

Heber, UT

1:54:47

 

15. Brad Duke

Star, ID

1:55:56

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 14, Sport Men 40-49, (17.5 miles):

1. Troy Nichol

Boise, ID

1:33:27

 

2. Adam Winstral

Boise, ID

1:33:42

 

3. John Sparks

Boise, ID

1:38:26

 

4. Colby Dees

Nampa, ID

1:39:07

Sobernots

5. Michael Bading

Boise, ID

1:41:43

Sobernots

6. Ken Snider

Boise, ID

1:41:51

Ken’s Bikes

7. Dave Shuldes

Boise, ID

1:43:44

 

8. Doug Huntley

Twin Falls, ID

1:43:51

 

9. Bob McLaughlin

Boise, ID

1:48:22

 

10. Mike Thornton

Caldwell, ID

1:57:31

Sobernots

11. Larry Rupe

Boise, ID

1:59:16

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 15, Sport Men 50-Up, (17.5 miles):

1. Denny Lewis

LaGrande, OR

1:36:52

 

2. Dick Newson

Sandy, UT

1:38:30

 

3. Rolf Hebenstreit

Ketchum, ID

1:41:09

 

4. Jack Heagy

Boise, ID

1:41:18

 

5. Kem Kough

Oasis, NV

1:51:34

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 16, Sport Women 19-Under, (17.5 miles):

1. Cassandra Moore

Boise, ID

2:11:56

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 17, Sport Women 20-29, (17.5 miles):

1. Amber Knowles

Boise, ID

1:51:07

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 18, Sport Women 30-39, (17.5 miles):

1. Tracy Steffen

Boise, ID

1:46:40

 

2. Julie Richardson

Boise, ID

1:50:35

 

3. Kristi Kendrick

Boise, ID

1:58:57

 

4. Janna Brimmer

Salmon, ID

2:26:34

 

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 20, Sport/Expert Men (Clydesdale, 200+lbs), (17.5 miles):

1. Dean Hastriter

Boise, ID

1:39:00

 

2. Jay Jenkins

Boise, ID

1:43:56

 

3. Tosche Streib

Boise, ID

1:44:34

 

4. Steve Gates

Nampa, ID

1:53:14

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 24, Beginner Men 13-15, (17.5 miles):

1. Cody Brunett

Boise, ID

2:11:53

 

 

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 25, Beginner Men 16-19, (17.5 miles)

1. Dan Mathewson

Kuna, ID

2:16:21

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 26, Beginner Men 20-29, (17.5 miles):

1. Justin Rue

Boise, ID

1:49:40

 

2. Todd Wong

Boise, ID

1:51:09

 

3. Adam Duchele

Boise, ID

2:28:50

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 27, Beginner Men 30-39, (17.5 miles):

1. Armand Sibal

Boise, ID

1:49:02

 

2. Carl Arriola

Boise, ID

2:01:26

 

3. Michael Pahang

Nampa, ID

2:29:03

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 28, Beginner Men 40-49, (17.5 miles):

1. Shane Bunker

Meridian, ID

1:43:40

 

2. Gregg Allington

Caldwell, ID

1:45:47

 

3. Frank Benzing

Boise, ID

1:51:38

 

4. Gary Tubbs

Boise, ID

1:54:57

 

9. Craig Quintana

Boise, ID

59:53

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 31, Beginner Women, 20-29, (17.5 miles):

1. Lauren Birdsell

Boise, ID

2:13:22

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 32, Beginner Women 30-39, (17.5 miles):

1. Christy Haines

Boise, ID

2:15:47

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 35, Beginner Men Clydesdale (200+lbs.), (17.5 miles):

1. Kim Mahaffey

Baker City, OR

2:04:46

Main Street Gym

2. Gene Harding

Boise, ID

2:13:17

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 36, Trailblazer Kids 12-Under, (4.5 miles):

1. Chase Dees

Nampa, ID

21:05

Sobernots

2. Nicholas Care

Boise, ID

23:10

 

3. Alex Land

Boise, ID

24:15

Sobernots

4. Tate Thornton

Caldwell, ID

24:59

Sobernots

5. Lauren Stone

Boise, ID

25:55

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 37, 12-Under Kids, (17.5 miles):

1. Saxton Dees

Nampa, ID

2:19:29

Sobernots

 

Trail Run, Overall Results, (7.5 miles):

1. Drew Michener

Eden, ID

44:59

1st Man 20-29

2. Kevin Kramer

Boise, ID

48:29

1st Man 30-39

3. Richard Fernard

Boise, ID

54:36

2nd Man 30-39

4. Jeff Mailloux

Boise, ID

55:31

1st Man 40-49

5. Wilbur Row

Boise, ID

1:00:22

2nd Man 40-49

6. Gail Dice

Nampa, ID

1:04:38

1st Woman 40-49

7. Greg Moran

Boise, ID

1:06:03

3rd Man 30-39

8. Curtis Dice

Nampa, ID

1:08:26

3rd Man 40-49

9. Janie Radinvisch

Baker City, OR

1:13:38

2nd Woman 40-49