Gould/Scanlan & Marcum Win 10th Annual Lava Rama

 

September 18-19, 2004, Lava Hot Springs, ID, Boise’s Jon Gould did it again, winning the event overall and topping the pro class…and he’s over 40!  Boise’s Stacey Scanlan continued her winning ways topping the pro women’s class in the cross country portion of the 10th annual Lava Rama mountain bike race, held in the beautiful little Eastern Idaho town of Lava Hot Springs.  Boise’s Carl Marcum won a wild downhill event on Sunday. 

 

The race was the seventh and final round of the 2004 Motion Potion Wild Rockies Mountain Series, sponsored by Idaho Chiropractic, the Running Bandanna, the Boise Weekly, K2, Fly Racing, Dirt Dart, Brian's Pro Bike Service, and Hippie Tech Suspension, as well as local bike shops Kirk’s Kruisers and Instant Replay.  2004 Wild Rockies Series awards were also given out to the various class winners in cross country and downhill. 

 

Most cross-country riders like Lava Rama.  It starts and finishes right in town in the park and feature some rolling roads and cool singletrack.  Saturday’s cross country featured perfect temperatures but horrendous winds, sometimes gusting up to 30mph.  A total of 125 participants enjoyed the weekend and interesting weather.  Cross-country beginners covered two, 5.4-mile laps and sports, experts and pros rode two longer laps.   Classes were also offered for trail runners and walkers who covered a 5.4-mile trail course, (one lap on the mountain bike route). 

 

The men’s pro field was small, but featured several tough guys.  Boise’s Jon Gould and Darren Lightfield for most of 21 miles before Gould finally pulled away to win by 50 seconds. The women’s pro field was topped by Boise’s Stacey Scanlan.  The fastest sport racers were Twin Falls rider Shawn Bravender and Salt Lake’s Heather Holmes, and the fastest beginner was Paul Pazdan from Boise.  Idaho Falls athlete, Glenn Clemons (who also happens to be over 40) edged out Pocatello’s Cody Schroder in both the 5.5-mile trail run and the duathlon. 

 

The Devil’s Staircase Downhill is undoubtedly Idaho’s toughest, with 1,200 feet of vertical descent in only ¾ of a mile, but several local riders, led by Doug Frei, added some new rolling sections to make it even better.  The fact that it finishes on Main Street right in town is kind of cool too.  The weather was supposed to be horrible on Sunday, but good weather tried to hang on.  As practice continued through the morning however, the clouds kept building and got darker and darker.  At exactly high noon, a storm from hell cut loose, just as the first rider left the starting line.  This was no ordinary storm, nope this was the real deal with wind, sleet and pouring rain.  The course turned to mush within minutes.  Conditions were so bad that Idaho’s Carl Marcum, the winning pro, won with a time of 7:24, nearly 3 ½ minutes slower than last year.  The times got slower from there as many riders had to PUSH their bikes down the hill, even on the steepest parts.  Naturally, as soon as the last rider finished, the skies cleared, the wind stopped and the temperature warmed up 20 degrees….click.      

 

The 2005 Wild Rockies Mountain Series will begin next April, with the 10th annual Barking Spider Bash, held at stunning Lava Hot Springs in Eastern Idaho on September 18-19.  Each Wild Rockies event focuses on fun, and 51 different divisions are offered for all ages and abilities of cross-country and downhill mountain bikers, trail runners, walkers and duathletes. For more information, please contact Ron Dillon at (208) 573-4255 or at www.wildrockies.com.

 

Cross-Country Mountain Bike Race Results:

 

Class 1, Pro Men: (21 miles)

1. Jon Gould

Boise, ID

1:44:15

2. Darren Lightfield

Boise, ID

1:45:05

3. Ryan Butterfield

Pocatello, ID

2:09:50

 

Class 3, Expert Men 20-29: (21 miles)

1. Sam Krieg

Pocatello, ID

1:51:02

2. Cody Schaner

Boise, ID

1:54:28

 

Class 4, Expert Men 30-39: (21 miles)

1. Brad Piling

Sandy, UT

1:44:50

2. Jeff Roth

Hailey, ID

1:57:10

3. Lou Gilbert

Boise, ID

2:02:02

 

Class 5, Expert Men 40-49: (21 miles)

1. Dave Bell

Ketchum, ID

2:03:20

2. Dean Rose

Pocatello, ID

2:04:15

3. Jonas Neeser

Pocatello, ID

2:05:16

 

Class 6, Expert Men 50-Up: (21 miles)

1. Steve Wimmer

Logan, UT

1:59:48

 

Class 7, Pro Women: (21 miles)

1. Stacey Scanlan

Boise, ID

2:05:55

2. Jody Bradbury

Bend, OR

2:13:01

 

Class 9, Expert Singlespeed: (21 miles)

1. Greg Martin

Ketchum, ID

1:52:20

2. Pete Ross

Ketchum, ID

1:52:21

 

Class 11, Sport Men 16-19: (16 miles)

1. Jonathan Kough

Oasis, NV

1:32:20

2. Jesse Beumeler

Boise, ID

1:34:32

3. Jeremy Kough

Oasis, NV

1:48:50

4. Joshua Auger

Pocatello, ID

1:50:40

 

Class 12, Sport Men 20-29: (16 miles)

1. Mike Winans

Pocatello, ID

1:36:14

2. Shane Griggs

Pocatello, ID

1:46:50

3. Jeff Anderson

Hazelton, ID

2:13:01

4. John Macklin

Idaho Falls, ID

2:18:10

 

Class 13, Sport Men 30-39: (16 miles)

1. Shawn Bravender

Twin Falls, ID

1:26:05

2. Tom Warr

Draper, UT

1:29:10

3. Scott Hill

Boise, ID

1:29:22

4. Jeff VanBlarcum

Ogden, UT

1:36:12

5. Troy Smith

Pocatello, ID

1:36:13

6. Alex Phipps

Boise, ID

1:38:15

7. Leif Johansson

Salt Lake City, UT

1:40:47

8. Kevin Rowe

South Jordan, UT

1:41:14

9. Josh Gunter

Salt Lake City, UT

1:43:20

10. Stan Crane

Sandy, UT

1:45:05

11. Kory Morgan

Reno, NV

1:50:30

12. James Liddle

Idaho Falls, ID

1:50:38

13. Shane Damron

Inkom, ID

1:52:30

 

Class 14, Sport Men 40-49: (16 miles)

1. Scott Toly

Park City, UT

1:31:50

2. Steve Toly

Lava Hot Springs, ID

1:39:55

3. Danny Kelly

Idaho Falls, ID

1:40:48

4. Doug Huntley

Twin Falls, ID

1:47:20

5. Alan Bland

Twin Falls, ID

1:49:50

6. John Sparks

Boise, ID

1:50:39

7. Evan Smith

Pocatello, ID

2:01:51

8. Bruce Olenick

Pocatello, ID

2:25:15

 

Class 15, Sport Men 50-Up: (16 miles)

1. Mike Collaer

Pocatello, ID

1:35:10

2. Dick Newson

Sandy, UT

1:37:20

3. Rolf Hebenstrett

Ketchum, ID

1:38:38

4. Denny Lewis

LaGrande, OR

1:41:12

5. Jim Pitkin

Salt Lake City, UT

1:43:50

6. Kem Kough

Oasis, NV

1:49:38

7. Cliff Kent

Arimo, ID

1:58:25

 

Class 17, Sport Women 20-29: (16 miles)

1. Heather Holmes

Salt Lake City, UT

1:34:49

 

Class 18, Sport Women 30-39: (16 miles)

1. Tracy Steffen

Boise, ID

1:56:50

2. Kristi Kendrick

Boise, ID

2:03:08

3. Janna Brimmer

Salmon, ID

2:06:20

4. Stephanie Liddle

Idaho Falls, ID

2:14:04

5. Whitney Smith

Twin Falls, ID

2:15:05

6. Angie Beck

Pocatello, ID

2:49:50

7. Pamela Deriemaeker

Grand Rapids, MI

2:49:51

 

Class 19, Sport Women 40-Up: (16 miles)

1. Gabrielle Anderson

Sun Valley, ID

1:53:20

 

Class 24, Beginner Men 13-15: (10.5 miles)

1. Jake Reidle

Soda Springs, ID

1:31:14

 

Class 25 Beginner Men 16-19: (10.5 miles)

1. Cameron Corless

Rexburg, ID

1:50:51

 

Class 26, Beginner Men 20-29: (10.5 miles)

1. Paul Pazden

Boise, ID

1:06:10

2. Cody Schroder

Pocatello, ID

1:09:30

3. Zach Anderson

Pocatello, ID

1:35:03

 

Class 27 Beginner Men 30-39: (10.5 miles)

1. Cameron Peterson

Salt Lake City, UT

1:15:29

2. Mark Albrecht

Boise, ID

1:19:50

3. Brian Wells

Willard, UT

1:30:02

4. Brad Dines

Homedale, ID

1:40:50

 

Class 28, Beginner Men 40-49: (10.5 miles)

1. Glenn Clemmons

Idaho Falls, ID

1:10:05

2. Rob Boyd

Pocatello, ID

1:22:40

3. Todd Anderson

Chubbuck, ID

1:23:51

4. Allen Day

Idaho Falls, ID

1:28:01

5. Mike Riddle

Soda Springs, ID

1:39:02

 

Class 29, Beginner Men 50-Up: (10.5 miles)

1. Greg Hendricks

Pocatello, ID

1:31:15

 

Class 31, Beginner Women 20-29: (10.5 miles)

1. Karen Appleby-Krieg

Pocatello, ID

1:28:27

 

Class 32, Beginner Women 30-39: (10.5 miles)

1. Angela Earle

Hailey, ID

1:32:01

2. Margot Watters

Victor, ID

1:42:20

3. Darcy Klausman

Driggs, ID

1:44:31

 

Class 35 Clydesdale Beginner Men, (200 plus-lbs): (10.5 miles)

1. Charles Mills

Idaho Falls, ID

1:16:50

 

Class 36, Trailblazer Men 12-Under: (5.5 miles)

1. Jesse Taysom

Pocatello, ID

49:50

2. Justin Taysom

Pocatello, ID

50:32

3. Ben Day

Idaho Falls, ID

55:53

4. Kris Day

Idaho Falls, ID

58:40

 

Class 37, Beginner Men 12-Under: (10.5 miles)

1. Ty Eggimann

Pocatello, ID

1:56:35

 

 

Trail Run:

 

Adults, 5.5 miles

1. Glenn Clemons

Idaho Falls, ID

42:03, 1st 40-49 Men

2. Cody Schroder

Pocatello, ID

43:04, 1st 20-29 Men

3. Allen Day

Idaho Falls, ID

47:24, 2nd 40-49 Men

4. Lloyd Jensen

Pocatello, ID

48:18, 3rd 40-49 Men

5. Cameron Peterson

Salt Lake City, UT

54:21, 1st 30-39 Men

6. Margot Watters

Victor, ID

54:52, 1st 30-39 Women

7. Rusty Whitnam

Mtn. Home AFB, ID

55:25, 2nd 30-39 Men

8. Darcy Klausman

Driggs, ID

56:54 2nd 30-39 Women

9. Cynthia Riegel

Victor, ID

1:01:10 3rd 30-39 Wom

10. Carmen Crane

Sandy, UT

1:06:05 4th 30-39 Wom

 

 

Duathlon:

 

Adults, 5.5 mile run & 10.5 mile bike

1. Glenn Clemons

Idaho Falls, ID

1:52:08, 1st 40-49 Men

2. Cody Schroder

Pocatello, ID

1:52:34, 1st 20-29 Men

3. Cameron Peterson

Salt Lake City, UT

2:09:54, 1st 30-39 Men

4. Allen Day

Idaho Falls, ID

2:15:25, 2nd 40-49 Men

5. Margot Watters

Victor, ID

2:38:12, 1st 30-39 Woman

6. Darcy Klausman

Driggs, ID

2:41:34, 2nd 30-39 Woman

 

 

Downhill Mountain Bike Race Results:

 

Class 1, Pro Men: (.75 miles)

1. Carl Marcum

Boise, ID

7:24

2. Eric Frost

Pocatello, ID

8:01

3. Denver Werre

Boise, ID

12:36

 

Class 2, Expert Men, 19-Under: (.75 miles)

1. Ian Caldwell

Idaho Falls, ID

17:17

 

Class 3, Expert Men, 20-29: (.75 miles)

1. Pete Maniaci

Driggs, ID

9:52

2. Art Widmar

Boise, ID

11:25

3. Matt Poluga

Driggs, ID

13:51

4. Micah Vitoff

Big Sky, MT

15:19

5. Adam Johnson

Morehead, ID

19:31

 

Class 7, Sport Men 20-29: (.75 miles)

1. Kevin Usewicz

Bozeman, MT

11:07

2. Travis Elquist

Pocatello, UT

11:39

3. Wylie Fuhriman

Downey, UT

13:10

4. Theo Vanderschaaf

Pocatello, ID

16:50

5. John Graham

Big Sky, MT

17:25

 

Class 8, Sport Men 30-39: (.75 miles)

1. Doug Frei

Inkom, ID

9:57

2. Robert Tobler

Salt Lake City, UT

13:17

 

Class 10, Beginner Men 19-Under: (1.5 miles)

1. Cass Jones

Idaho Falls, ID

13:01

2. Danny Johnson

Idaho Falls, ID

15:42

3. AJ Barclay

Boise, ID

47:11

 

Class 11, Beginner Men 20-29: (1.5 miles)

1. Pete Davis

Rexburg, ID

9:32

 

Class 12, Beginner Men 30-39: (1.5 miles)

1. Sam Netuschil

Lava Hot Springs, ID

8:22

2. Rolf Hebenstreet

Ketchum, ID

16:43