Athletes Rock at 12th Annual Revenge of the Singletrack

 

Perfect weather helped approximately 150 athletes to break the fabled “Fun Barrier” at the 12th  annual Revenge of the Singletrack, round four of the 2004 Motion Potion Wild Rockies Mountain Series.  Featuring mountain bikes, trail running and a duathlon class, participants of all ages, sizes and speeds roared around the incredible trail system at the Magic Mountain Ski Resort above Twin Falls.

 

Revenge was round four of the 2004 Motion Potion Wild Rockies Mountain Series, sponsored by Masai, KNIN Television, Idaho Chiropractic, Mt. West Bank, The Boise weekly, Bandanna Running, Albertsons, Sushi on the Spot, PowerBar, Gold’s Gym, Fly Racing, George’s, Ken’s Bicycle Warehouse, Trek, K2, Dirt Dart and Brian’s Professional Bike Service.  The event offered something for everyone; there was a 5 ½ mile trail run, a run/bike duathlon and a mountain bike race, ranging from a beginner distance of 10 miles, up to 30 miles for pros.

 

The men’s trail run was topped by Drew Michener from Eden who covered the rugged 5.5 mile course in a rapid 47:59.  Caldwell’s Tiffany Hickey won the women’s run in 1:09:13, with Boise’s Jody Liby topping the Women’s duathlon.  The men’s duathlon was won by Blackfoot’s Dave Jordan.  The winning beginner mountain bike racers were Pocatello’s Lance Taysom (1:11:42) and Angie Cook from Twin Falls (1:29:11).  Sport, (intermediate) mountain bike winners were Boirse riders Scott Hill and Amber Knowles, and the pro men’s mountain bike field was headed by Ketchum’s Whit Albright with Jackson rider Troy Berry taking second and Montana’s Orlando Piva taking third.  Ketchum’s Georgia Gould won the pro women’s mountain bike race with Stacy Scanlon, from Boise, taking second.  The fastest experts were Park City’s Paul Clark and Hailey’s India Wysong.  The famous Dead Chicken award – given to the last-place beginning mountain biker – was won by Boise’s Dave Weber who took almost 3 hours to complete the 10-mile beginner mountain bike race, and walked away with an armload of prizes. 

 

The next round of the 2004 Motion Potion Wild Rockies Series will be the 16th annual Idaho City Excellent Adventure, starting and finishing in town in Idaho City on June 20.  For more information go to www.wildrockies.com.

 

Mountain Bike, Class 1, Pro Men, (30 miles):

1. What Albright

Ketchum, ID

2:51:52

Smith Sport Optics

2. Troy Berry

Jackson, WY

2:57:38

 

3. Orlando Piva

Bozeman, MT

3:07:09

 

4. Robert Jameson

Spring Creek, NV

3:17:05

 

5. Danny Albright

Ketchum, ID

3:22:59

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 2, Expert Men 19-Under, (24 miles):

1. Corey Bellinger

Ketchum, ID

2:16:30

 

2. Matt Prencil

Ketchum, ID

2:36:13

 

 

            Mountain Bike, Class 3, Expert Men 20-29, (24 miles):

1. Paul Clark

Park City, UT

2:13:31

 

2. Cody Schaner

Boise, ID

2:29:32

 

3. Seth Higginson

Buhl, ID

2:33:16

 

4. Scott Ahrens

Mtn. Home, ID

2:40:33

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 4, Expert Men 30-39, (24 miles):

1. Ward Schwider

Boise, ID

2:27:26

 

2. Lou Gilbert

Boise, ID

2:36:16

George’s Cycles

3. Sean Donovan

Boise, ID

2:40:08

 

4. Rich McChrystal

Boise, ID

2:49:11

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 5, Expert Men 40-49, (24 miles):

1. Todd Henneman

Park City, UT

2:14:54

Jan’s

2. Jon Gould

Boise, ID

2:20:23

 

3. Carl Praeger

Ketchum, ID

2:36:18

 

4. Jonas Neesen

Pocatello, ID

2:48:05

 

5. David Peck

Bozeman, MT

2:53:20

 

6. Dave Bell

Ketchum, ID

2:59:39

 

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 7, Pro Women, (30 miles):

1. Georgia Gould

Ketchum, ID

3:18:30

 

2. Stacy Scanlan

Boise, ID

3:49:07

Tamarack

3. Kate Lynch

Jackson, WY

3:59:49

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 8, Expert Women, (24 miles):

1. India Wysong

Hailey, ID

2:50:41

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 9, Expert Men Singlespeed, (24 miles):

1. Dusty LaBarr

Ketchum, ID

2:24:50

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 10, Sport Men 13-15, (15.5 miles):

1. Jeremy David

Boise, ID

1:38:39

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 12, Sport Men 20-29, (15.5 miles):

1. Chris Cook

Twin Falls, ID

1:27:03

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 13, Sport Men 30-39, (15.5 miles):

1. Scott Hill

Boise, ID

1:26:14

 

2. Shawn Bravender

Twin Falls, ID

1:30:15

 

3. Alex Phipps

Boise, ID

1:30:51

 

4. Rob Freeman

Ketchum, ID

1:33:44

 

5. Dave Jordan

Blackfoot, ID

1:35:39

 

6. Hal Miller

Nampa, ID

1:51:09

 

7. Steve Rutherford

Meridian, ID

1:52:51

 

8. Brad Duke

Star, ID

1:57:42

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 14, Sport Men 40-49, (15.5 miles):

1. Todd Tompkins

Boise, ID

1:28:32

 

2. Tim Inch

Ketchum, ID

1:30:43

 

3. Danny Kelly

Idaho Falls, ID

1:35:22

 

4. Mike Thornton

Caldwell, ID

1:37:14

Sobernots

5. Doug Huntley

Twin Falls, ID

1:43:18

 

6. Colby Dees

Nampa, ID

1:44:57

 

7. Adrian Winstral

Boise, ID

1:49:09

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 15, Sport Men 50-Up, (15.5 miles):

1. Marv White

Pocatello, ID

1:45:28

 

2. Kem Kough

Oasis, NV

1:49:36

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 17, Sport Women 20-29, (15.5 miles):

1. Amber Knowles

Boise, ID

1:57:06

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 18, Sport Women 30-39, (15.5 miles):

1. Whitney Smith

Twin Falls, ID

1:57:29

 

2. Janna Brimmer

Salmon, ID

2:13:29

 

3. Jodi Liby

Boise, ID

2:36:22

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 20, Sport/Expert Men (Clydesdale, 200+lbs), (15.5 miles):

1. Jay Jenkins

Boise, ID

1:52:05

 

2. John Hammond

Boise, ID

2:22:12

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 24, Beginner Men 13-15, (10 miles):

1. Zane Dees

Nampa, ID

1:18:33

Sobernots

2. Cody Brummett

Boise, ID

1:31:17

 

3. David Jenson

Nampa, ID

2:10:40

 

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 25, Beginner Men 16-19, (10 miles)

1. Kyle Niedrich

Hailey, ID

1:43:37

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 26, Beginner Men 20-29, (10 miles):

1. Rich Hardy

Hailey, ID

1:16:20

 

2. Scott Bradshaw

Twin Falls, ID

1:17:04

 

3. Paul Pazdan

Boise, ID

1:17:23

 

4. Cody Lindley

Boise, ID

1:19:28

 

5. Mason Deidrich

Twin Falls, ID

1:20:13

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 27, Beginner Men 30-39, (10 miles):

1. Scott Scholes

Twin Falls, ID

1:15:58

 

2. David Weber

Boise, ID

2:55:08

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 28, Beginner Men 40-49, (10 miles):

1. Lance Taysom

Pocatello, ID

1:11:42

 

2. John Galego

Boise, ID

1:33:16

 

3. Doug Niedrich

Hailey, ID

2:23:20

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 29, Beginner Men 50-Up, (10 miles):

1. Ed Miller

Hailey, ID

1:45:48

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 31, Beginner Women, 20-29, (10 miles):

1. Angie Cook

Twin Falls, ID

1:29:11

 

2. Kirsten Higginson

Boulder, CO

2:02:32

 

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 33, Beginner Women 40-49, (10 miles):

1. Niki Taysom

Pocatello, ID

1:46:08

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 35, Beginner Men Clydesdale (200+lbs.), (10 miles):

1. Chris Freeman

Nampa, ID

1:20:36

 

2. Charles Mills

Idaho Falls, ID

1:24:04

 

3. Evan Wyke

Boise, ID

1:28:32

 

4. Kevin Rice

Nampa, ID

1:31:11

 

5. Jonathan Parris

Provo, UT

2:23:20

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 36, Trailblazer Kids 12-Under, (4 miles):

1. Chase Dees

Nampa, ID

28:44

Sobernots

2. Justin Taysom

Pocatello, ID

29:02

 

3. Jesse Taysom

Pocatello, ID

29:15

 

4. Tate Thornton

Caldwell, ID

33:56

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 37, 12-Under Kids, (10 miles):

1. Saxton Dees

Nampa, ID

1:43:26

Sobernots

2. Jacob Weber

Boise, ID

1:56:44

 

3. Zachary Weber

Boise, ID

2:55:07

 

 

Trail Run, Overall Results, (5.5 miles):

1. Drew Michener

Eden, ID

47:59

1st Man 20-29

2. Roberto Reyes

Buhl, ID

55:12

1st Man 40-49

3. Steve Rutherford

Meridian, ID

55:40

1st Man 30-39

4. Dave Jordan

Blackfoot, ID

55:58

2nd Man 30-39

5. Shane Hayes

Kimberly, ID

55:59

1st Man 14-19

6. Jarl Allen

Heyburn, ID

58:01

2nd Man 40-49

7. Bryce Richman

Kimberly, ID

59:12

2nd Man 14-19

8. Charley Francisco

Mtn. Home, ID

1:01:42

1st Man 50-59

9. Marv White

Pocatello, ID

1:08:10

1st Man 60-up

10. Tiffany Hickey

Caldwell, ID

1:09:13

1st Woman 30-39

11. Rob Freeman

Ketchum, ID

1:09:31

3rd Man 30-39

12. Jodi Liby

Boise, ID

1:12:27

2nd Woman 30-39

13. Brent Lierman

Twin Falls, ID

1:13:09

3rd Man 30-39

14. Jay Richman

Kimberly, ID

1:13:57

2nd Man 20-29

15. Corky Kniep

Shoshone, ID

1:13:58

3rd Man 14-19

16. Kathleen Burch

Nampa, ID

1:21:45

3rd Woman 30-39

17. Russell Haga

Wendell, ID

2:04:15

1st Male Walker

18. Tammy Ganzla

Caldwell, ID

2:04:16

1st Female Walker

19. Lisa Niedrich

Hailey, ID

3:04:10

2nd Female Walker

20. Sherry Francisco

Mtn. Home, ID

3:04:11

3rd Female Walker

 

 

Duathlon, Overall Results, (5.5 mile Run/15.5 mile mt. bike):

1. Dave Jordan

Blackfoot, ID

55:58 run/1:35:39 bike

2:34:41/ 1st 30-39 M

2. Rob Freeman

Ketchum, ID

1:09:31 run/1:33:44 bike

2:43:15/ 2nd 30-39 M 

3. Steve Rutherford

Meridian, ID

55:40 run/1:52:51 bike

2:48:31/ 3rd 30-39 M

4. Marv White

Pocatello, ID

1:08:10 run/1:45:28 bike

2:53:38/ 1st 60-up M

5. Jodi Liby

Boise, ID

1:12:27 run/2:36:22 bike

3:48:49/ 1st 30-39 W