Athletes Play in the Sun at 9th Annual Barking Spider Bash

 

Warm, sunny weather greeted 282 athletes at the 9th annual Barking Spider Bash, round one of the 2004 Motion Potion Wild Rockies Mountain Series.  Featuring mountain bikes, trail running and a duathlon class, participants of all ages, sizes and speeds roared around the rolling hills near the Snake River in Owyhee County.

 

The Spider was round one of the 2004 Motion Potion Wild Rockies Mountain Series, sponsored by Masai, KNIN Television, Idaho Chiropractic, Mt. West Bank, The Boise weekly, Bandanna Running, Albertsons, Sushi on the Spot, PowerBar, Gold’s Gym, Fly Racing, George’s, Ken’s Bicycle Warehouse, Trek, K2, Dirt Dart and Brian’s Professional Bike Service.  The event offered something for everyone; there was a 6 ½ mile trail run, a run/bike duathlon and a mountain bike race, ranging from a beginner distance of 9 miles, up to 31 miles for pros.

 

Run at one of the most popular off-road vehicle sites in the region, Hemmingway Butte, the event brought out the non-motorized crowd for a day and the “motorheads” seemed to enjoy the event at a distance.  A number of motorcyclists helped to sweep the course looking for tired athletes and dovetailed with the Bogus Basin Ski Patrol to make sure that everyone got back to the start area in good shape.  It was an eclectic crowd, dirt bikers watched runners, who gazed at a gorgeous, parked Harley Davidson that belonged to one of the event staff, and many of the mountain bikers swapped suspension tuning tips with the dirt bike guys.  The BLM sent a number of rangers out to the event and they stayed busy mapping the mountain bike route and chatting with folks about recreational opportunities in the Owyhee Front. 

 

The men’s trail run was topped by Glen Clemons from Idaho Falls who set a course record time of 43:50 and went on to win the men’s duathlon as well.  Boise’s Michaelyn Muggli won the women’s run in 49:35 and Boise’s Jody Liby topped the Women’s duathlon.  The winning beginner mountain bike racers were Boise riders Lenny Nelson and Amy Lunsturn-Nelson.  Sport, (intermediate) mountain bike winners were Brooke Nelson from Eagle and Po Huang from Boise and the crowded, (17 riders) pro men’s mountain bike field was topped by Jason Werst from LaGrande, Oregon with Sun Valley riders Whit Albright and Michael McClure taking second and third.  First and second in the pro women’s mountain bike race was won by Team Tamarack riders Lorien Lightfield and Stacy Scanlon, both from Boise.  The famous Dead Chicken award – given to the last-place beginning mountain biker – was won by Boise’s Alex Van Gulin who took over 1 ½ hours to complete the 9.2 mile beginner mountain bike race, and walked away with an armload of prizes. 

 

The next round of the 2004 Motion Potion Wild Rockies Series will be the 10th annual Oregon Trail Classic, held near Baker City, Oregon on May 2.  Also coming up is Idaho’s first-ever mountain bike triathlon, Lava to Downata, coming up on May 22.  It will feature a 500 meter swim at Lava, a 17-mile mountain bike ride and a 7-mile run that finishes up at the Downata Hot Springs resort with a huge post-event party.  For more information go to www.wildrockies.com.

 

Mountain Bike, Class 1, Pro Men, (30.1 miles):

1. Jason Werst

LaGande, OR

1:56:43

 

2. Whit Albright

Ketchum, ID

1:57:06

Smith Sport Optics

3. Michael McClure

Sun Valley, ID

1:57:50

 

4. Brian Taylor

Boise, ID

2:00:08

 

5. Jon Dennison

Boise, ID

2:01:11

 

6. Justin Maines

Boise, ID

2:02:16

 

7. Craig Kidd

Pocatello, ID

2:02:26

 

8. Scott Potter

Boise, ID

2:02:50

 

9. Darren Lightfield

Boise, ID

2:03:18

Tamarack

10. Moses Mexia

Bellevue, ID

2:05:58

 

11. Billy Olson

Ketchum, ID

2:06:34

 

12. Chris Bondurant

Boise, ID

2:06:37

 

13. Tim Roost

Boise, ID

2:07:17

 

14. Cody Schaner

Boise, ID

2:12:34

George’s

15. Matt Mundy

Boise, ID

2:18:19

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 2, Expert Men 19-Under, (27.6 miles):

1. Erik Slack

Boise, ID

2:26:24

Sobernots

 

            Mountain Bike, Class 3, Expert Men 20-29, (27.6 miles):

1. Jake Hawkes

Boise, ID

2:01:50

Tamarack/Goldy’s

2. Scott Ahrens

Mtn. Home, ID

2:07:06

 

3. Doug Look

Boise, ID

2:07:29

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 4, Expert Men 30-39, (27.6 miles):

1. Uhl Albert

Boise, ID

1:54:38

 

2. Michael Kauffman

Boise, ID

1:59:35

IMT/BOC

3. Erik Antink

Boise, ID

2:01:32

 

4. Andy Mitchell

Boise, ID

2:01:52

 

5. Claren Paroz

LaGrande, OR

2:01:53

 

6. Chad Howard

Ketchum, ID

2:04:49

 

7. Robb Dye

Boise, ID

2:04:50

 

8. Dennis Randall

Nampa, ID

2:06:16

Cafferty’s Cyclery

9. Larry Lutz

Boise, ID

2:06:20

 

10. Ryan Dye

Boise, ID

2:08:17

 

11. Lou Gilbert

Boise, ID

2:09:36

 

12. Michael McDonald

Boise, ID

2:17:48

 

13. Bernie Wolinski

Boise, ID

2:26:26

 

14. James Tulhy

Boise, ID

2:45:06

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 5, Expert Men 40-49, (27.6 miles):

1. Jon Gould

Boise, ID

1:54:30

 

2. Bret Bernard

Boise, ID

1:58:25

 

3. Steven Care

Boise, ID

2:00:18

 

4. Mark Knowles

Boise, ID

2:04:10

 

5. Rob Mitchell

Meridian, ID

2:05:54

 

6. Mike Kennedy

Boise, ID

2:07:28

 

7. Dave Beck

Boise, ID

2:09:04

 

8. Jim Pezuri

Boise, ID

2:09:05

 

9. Dave Williams

Boise, ID

2:10:01

 

10. Mike Beumeler

Boise, ID

2:14:56

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 6, Expert Men 50-Up, (27.6 miles):

1. Steve Wimmer

Logan, UT

2:06:21

 

2. Mike Bennett

Garden City, ID

2:30:59

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 7, Pro Women, (30.1 miles):

1. Lorien Lightfield

Boise, ID

2:20:10

Tamarack

2. Stacy Scanlan

Boise, ID

2:21:57

Tamarack

 

Mountain Bike, Class 8, Expert Women, (27.6 miles):

1. Trudi Frazel

Mt. Home, ID

2:17:10

 

2. Monique Simone

Boise, ID

2:26:45

 

3. Heather Thiry

Boise, ID

2:57:02

Tamarack/Goldy’s

 

Mountain Bike, Class 9, Expert Men Singlespeed, (27.6 miles):

1. Jim Rehmeyer

Boise, ID

2:09:14

 

2. George Kemp

Boise, ID

2:09:40

Big Bikes

3. Justin Nelson

Boise, ID

2:12:10

 

4. Trevor Martin

Boise, ID

2:14:30

 

5. Darcy Warn

Nampa, ID

2:15:29

 

6. Joe Pirus

Boise, ID

2:21:26

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 10, Sport Men 13-15, (18.4 miles):

1. Luke Studebaker

Boise, ID

1:25:06

 

2.  Austin Forbes

Boise, ID

1:27:57

 

3. Jeremy David

Boise, ID

1:31:21

 

4. Roland Forbes

Boise, ID

1:39:15

 

5. Scott Marshall

Boise, ID

2:24:54

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 11, Sport Men 16-19, (18.4 miles):

1. Keith Bryant

Moscow, ID

1:29:36

 

2. Carl Anderson

Boise, ID

1:29:38

 

3. Jess Beumeler

Boise, ID

1:30:35

 

4. Tyler Parrish

Meridian, ID

1:43:40

Dirt Dart

 

Mountain Bike, Class 12, Sport Men 20-29, (18.4 miles):

1. Nick Hardy

Boise, ID

1:22:38

 

2. Andy Pazdan

Boise, ID

1:30:47

 

3. Matt Pasley

Boise, ID

1:26:41

 

4. Jonathan Harrell

Boise, ID

1:29:40

 

5. Pat Kormos

Boise, ID

1:29:51

 

6. Greg Tovey

Boise, ID

1:30:34

 

7. Kevin McCleliom

SLC, UT

1:31:22

 

8. Joe Feider

Boise, ID

1:31:42

 

9. Jay Armstrong

Boise, ID

1:34:02

 

10. Jason Friday

Meridian, ID

1:36:29

 

11. Matt Statzman

Boise, ID

1:43:02

 

12. Andrew Hoobing

Boise, ID

1:43:52

 

13. Erik Knudsen

Eagle, ID

1:45:10

 

14. Scott Fann

Mtn. Home, ID

2:04:35

 

15. Steve Leutner

Mtn. Home, ID

2:06:41

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 13, Sport Men 30-39, (18.4 miles):

1. Po Huang

Boise, ID

1:19:01

 

2. Ryan Andrus

Boise, ID

1:23:30

 

3. Sean Donovan

Boise, ID

1:24:36

 

4. Dave McLaughlin

Boise, ID

1:25:46

 

5. Jeff Van Blarcom

Elko, NV

1:25:49

 

6. Scott Hill

Boise, ID

1:25:54

 

7. Steve Gustufson

Boise, ID

1:26:11

 

8. Alan Krishnek

Boise, ID

1:26:30

 

9. Greg Porterfield

Boise, ID

1:26:45

 

10. Dave Jordan

Blackfoot, ID

1:28:34

 

11. Scott Heaton

Boise, ID

1:29:01

 

12. Steve Mattis

Boise, ID

1:29:40

 

13. Grahm Hill

Boise, ID

1:30:04

 

14. Robert Freeman

Ketchum, ID

1:30:23

 

15. Mark Bockenstette

Boise, ID

1:30:56

IMT/BOC

16. Bas Hargrove

Boise, ID

1:31:45

 

17. Doug Bradley

Boise, ID

1:32:59

 

18. Mark Van Gulin

Boise, ID

1:35:07

 

19. Scott Sloat

Boise, ID

1:35:09

 

20. Dan Krishnek

Meridian, ID

1:35:19

 

21. Wade Kelley

Boise, ID

1:42:14

 

22. Brian Deis

Boise, ID

1:42:46

 

23. Tasche Streib

Boise, ID

1:43:46

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 14, Sport Men 40-49, (18.4 miles):

1. Todd Tompkins

Boise, ID

1:22:54

 

2. Dave Shuldes

Boise, ID

1:24:45

 

3. Troy Nichol

Boise, ID

1:25:35

 

4. Tim Inch

Ketchum, ID

1:27:34

 

5. Tony Franzel

Mtn. Home, ID

1:29:40

 

6. Colby Dees

Nampa, ID

1:31:40

Sobernots

7. Mike Thornton

Caldwell, ID

1:32:47

Sobernots

8. Bob White

Boise, ID

1:33:07

 

9. Rick Lundgren

Boise, ID

1:33:45

 

10. Ken Snider

Boise, ID

1:34:39

Ken’s Bikes

11. Doug Huntley

Twin Falls, ID

1:35:20

 

12. Glenn Clemons

Idaho Falls, ID

1:35:29

 

13. John Sparks

Boise, ID

1:35:32

 

14. Steve Nelson

Boise, ID

1:37:17

 

15. Danny Kelly

Idaho Falls, ID

1:37:51

 

16. Michael Bading

Boise, ID

1:40:50

 

17. Steve Rogers

Stanley, ID

1:40:59

 

18. Larry Rupe

Boise, ID

1:43:54

 

19. Steve Parrish

Meridian, ID

1:43:58

Dirt Dart

20. Dan Ryals

Boise, ID

1:44:34

 

21. Gary Tubbs

Boise, ID

1:46:18

 

22. Vincent Veloz

Nampa, ID

1:54:24

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 15, Sport Men 50-Up, (18.4 miles):

1. Dave Weatherston

Idaho Falls, ID

1:25:16

 

2. Ed Steckmest

Boise, ID

1:27:15

 

3. Denny Lewis

LaGrande, OR

1:30:44

 

4. Will Swenson

Boise, ID

1:31:30

 

5. Jack Hagy

Boise, ID

1:34:24

 

6. Paul Lehnert

Boise, ID

1:34:48

 

7. Pat Walsh

Boise, ID

1:42:05

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 17, Sport Women 20-29, (18.4 miles):

1. Brooke Nelson

Eagle, ID

1:33:37

 

2. Lindsay Kennedy

John Day, OR

1:41:32

 

3. Jenny Kincig

Boise, ID

1:45:06

 

4. Erin Stunzman

Boise, ID

1:52:58

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 18, Sport Women 30-39, (18.4 miles):

1. Alisa Feldman

Boise, ID

1:39:17

 

2. Julie Richardson

Boise, ID

1:41:50

 

3. Kristi Kendrick

Boise, ID

1:49:05

 

4. Laura Larson

Boise, ID

1:52:50

 

5. Jodi Liby

Boise, ID

1:53:10

 

6. Whitney Smith

Boise, ID

1:55:22

 

7. Sonna Brimmer

Salmon, ID

2:02:26

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 19, Sport Women 40-Up, (18.4 miles):

1. Lori Adams

Boise, ID

1:37:32

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 20, Sport/Expert Men (Clydesdale, 200+lbs), (18.4 miles):

1. Henry Harper

Boise, ID

1:28:50

 

2. Darrell Hulin

Sagle, ID

1:35:31

 

3. Steve Gates

Nampa, ID

1:40:13

Cafferty’s Cyclery

4. Jay Jenkin

Boise, ID

1:40:16

 

5. Ty Nelson

Boise, ID

1:47:30

 

6. Seth Jaquith

Boise, ID

1:48:33

 

7. Mark La Salle

Boise, ID

1:48:53

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 24, Beginner Men 13-15, (9.2 miles):

1. Riley Blactz

Stanley, ID

46:33

 

2. Josh Collette

Boise, ID

49:10

 

3. Josh Sieverson

Nampa, ID

51:35

 

4. Zane Dees

Nampa, ID

51:40

Sobernots

5. Remy Turner

Boise, ID

53:20

 

6. Dylan Jones

Boise, ID

54:46

 

7. Kyle Bickford

Meridian, ID

58:23

 

8. Collin Dagnam

Boise, ID

59:56

 

9. Jordan Galloway

Boise, ID

1:01:12

 

10. Cody Brummett

Boise, ID

1:05:40

 

 

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 25, Beginner Men 16-19, (9.2 miles)

1. Dan Mathewson

Kuna, ID

57:40

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 26, Beginner Men 20-29, (9.2 miles):

1. Lenny Nelson

Boise, ID

41:10

 

2. Andrew Boor

Boise, ID

42:02

 

3. Adam Snyder

Meridian, ID

42:58

 

4. David Bekken

Boise, ID

46:32

 

5. Brad Harvey

Boise, ID

46:45

 

6. Ben Lindhoff

Boise, ID

46:46

 

7. Todd Wong

Boise, ID

47:20

 

8. Adam Hammond

Filer, ID

48:45

 

9. Chris Raymes

Boise, ID

49:46

 

10. Mason Diedrich

Twin Falls, ID

51:17

 

11. Brandon Sheltrown

Meridian, ID

51:45

 

12. Curt Larson

Boise, ID

53:53

 

13. Jeremy McElliott

Eagle, ID

55:20

 

14. Eric Davis

Boise, ID

58:14

 

15. Adam Duchek

Boise, ID

1:07:10

 

16. Donald Butler

Boise, ID

1:08:50

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 27, Beginner Men 30-39, (9.2 miles):

1. Hal Miller

Nampa, ID

44:24

 

2. Tyson Ekstrom

Nampa, ID

44:57

 

3. Alex Phipps

Boise, ID

45:38

 

4. David Price

Meridian, ID

47:16

 

5. Bill Buckland

Meridian, ID

47:18

 

6. Dan Hayes

Boise, ID

47:21

 

7. Bob Schreiner

Stanley, ID

47:31

 

8. Tom Mort

Boise, ID

49:08

 

9. Armand Sibal

Boise, ID

50:05

 

10. Don Gifford

Meridian, ID

50:31

 

11. Michael Pahang

Nampa, ID

53:41

 

12. Ken Swaim

Nampa, ID

58:17

 

13. Rod Doughty

Boise, ID

59:24

 

14. Ty Bryan

Boise, ID

1:01:21

 

15. Carl Arriola

Boise, ID

1:01:31

 

16. David Weber

Boise, ID

1:27:10

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 28, Beginner Men 40-49, (9.2 miles):

1. Bob McLaughlin

Boise, ID

45:14

KTVB Channel 7

2. Dan Ward

Boise, ID

45:17

 

3. Tom Reimbolt

Eagle, ID

45:58

 

4. Swede Siverson

Nampa, ID

47:24

 

5. John Galego

Boise, ID

53:40

 

6. Russell Maw

Eagle, ID

51:30

 

7. Craig Slack

Boise, ID

57:19

Sobernots

8. Cahill Jones

Boise, ID

58:25

 

9. Craig Quintana

Boise, ID

59:53

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 29, Beginner Men 50-Up, (9.2 miles):

1. Dick Carter

Boise, ID

58:27

 

2. Jim Picco

Boise, ID

1:23:16

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 30, Beginner Women 19-Under, (9.2 miles):

1. Morgan Ober

Boise, ID

54:20

 

2. Kate Steckmest

Boise, ID

55:15

 

3. Rachel Downum

Boise, ID

1:02:11

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 31, Beginner Women, 20-29, (9.2 miles):

1. Amber Knowles

Boise, ID

49:15

 

2. Renae Hall

Boise, ID

49:28

 

3. Samantha Woodhouse

Moscow, ID

50:50

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 32, Beginner Women 30-39, (9.2 miles):

1. Amy Winstrom-Nelson

Boise, ID

48:16

 

2. Tracy Steffen

Boise, ID

51:48

 

3. Chris Bryan

Boise, ID

1:03:26

 

4. Cheryl Snider

Boise, ID

1:06:25

Ken’s Bikes

5. Jenell McEwan

Boise, ID

1:21:16

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 33, Beginner Women 40-49, (9.2 miles):

1. Erin Muggli

Boise, ID

59:24

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 35, Beginner Men Clydesdale (200+lbs.), (9.2 miles):

1. Charles Mills

Idaho Falls, ID

54:01

 

2. Kim Mahaffey

Baker City, OR

54:45

Main Street Gym

3. Nick Fuller

Troy, ID

58:16

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 36, Trailblazer Kids 12-Under, (2.5 miles):

1. Chase Dees

Nampa, ID

16:05

Sobernots

2. Clayton Bryan

Boise, ID

17:10

 

3. Nicholas Care

Boise, ID

19:15

 

4. Nicholas Snider

Boise, ID

24:59

Ken’s Bikes

5. Evan Radke

Boise, ID

24:59

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 37, 12-Under Kids, (9.2 miles):

1. Pete Wilson

Boise, ID

1:03:24

 

2. Jacob Weber

Boise, ID

1:05:02

 

3. Joel Hawkins

Boise, ID

1:10:11

 

4. Zachary Weber

Boise, ID

1:23:22

 

5. Alex Van Gulin

Boise, ID

1:30:44

Dead Chicken Award

 

Trail Run, Overall Results, (6.4 miles/Trailblazer 1.5 miles):

1. Glenn Clemons

Idaho Falls, ID

43:50

1st Man 40-49

2. Mark Van Gulik

Boise, ID

44:17

1st Man 30-39

3. Dave Jordan

Blackfoot, ID

44:44

2nd Man 30-39

4. Mark Gaspersich

Boise, ID

44:48

1st Man 20-29

5. Jeff Mailloux

Boise, ID

47:59

2nd Man 40-49

6. Andy Pazdan

Boise, ID

48:21

2nd Man 20-29

7. Vincent Veloz

Nampa, ID

49:31

3rd Man 40-49

8. Michaelyn Muggli

Boise, ID

49:35

1st Woman 40-49

9. Ethan Savage

Boise, ID

51:52

3rd Man 30-39

10. Verle Luthy

Boise, ID

54:28

1st Man 50-59

11. Charles Francisco

Mtn. Home, ID

55:13

2nd Man 50-59

12. Patrick Cox

Mtn. Home, ID

56:11

1st Man 14-19

13. Vicki Trees

Boise, ID

56:22

1st Woman 30-39

14. Kirk McCollough

Kuna, ID

56:40

3rd Man 50-59

15. Gregg Mizuta

Boise, ID

57:33

4th Men 40-49

16. Jodi Liby

Boise, ID

57:53

2nd Woman 30-39

17. Douglas Greer

Kuna, ID

59:59

5th Men 40-49

18. Jessica Fusek

Boise, ID

1:00:12

1st Woman 20-29

19. Doug Trees

Boise, ID

1:01:34

6th Men 40-49

20. Annyta McNees

Boise, ID

1:01:43

1st Woman 50-59

21. Gretel Care

Boise, ID

1:02:59

3rd Woman 30-39

22. Tony Gerstacker

Meadows Place, TX

1:18:34

1st Man 60-69

23. Brett Mizuta

Boise, ID

11:17

1st Trailblazer Man

 

 

Duathlon, Overall Results, (6.4 mile Run/18.4 mile mt. bike):

1. Dave Jordan

Blackfoot, ID

44:44 run/1:28:34

2:13:18/ 1st 30-39 M

2. Andy Pazdan

Boise, ID

48:21 run/1:30:47 bike

2:19:08/ 1st 20-29 M 

3. Glenn Clemons

Idaho Falls, ID

43:50 run/1:35:29 bike

2:19:19/ 1st 40-49 M

4. Mark Van Gulik

Boise, ID

44:17 run/1:35:05 bike

2:19:22/ 2nd 30-39 M

5. Vincent Veloz

Nampa, ID

49:31 run/1:54:24 bike

2:45:05/ 3rd 40-49 M

6. Jodi Liby

Boise, ID

57:53 run/1:53:10 bike

2:51:03/ 1st 30-39 W