Good Weather, Good Racing, Good Fun at 11th Annual Oregon Trail Classic

 

Sometimes it rains at the Oregon Trail Classic, held near Baker City, Oregon.Sometimes it snows and sometimes the wind howls through a combination of rain and snow.And sometimes the weather is just perfect, as was the case of the 11th running of the Oregon Trail Classic on April 30, round two of the 2005 MBT Wild Rockies Mountain Series.The event featured mountain bikes, trail running and a duathlon, allowing participants of all ages, sizes and speeds to enjoy the rolling desert hills surrounding the historic Oregon Trail which winds and dips through the area in rural Baker County.

 

The event was round two of the 2005 MBT Wild Rockies Mountain Series, sponsored by Masai, The Boise weekly, Bandanna Running, Sushi on the Spot, Trek, K2, Hyde Park CycleWorks, and Flagstaff Sports.The day offered something for everyone; there was a 8.5 mile trail run, a run/bike duathlon and a mountain bike race, ranging from a beginner distance of 10.5 miles, up to 31.5 miles for pros, and the event turnout was larger than it has been since 1997, with 108 participants showing up to enjoy the moment.

 

The menís trail run was topped by Kenny McDaniel from Boise who flew uncontested around the 8.5 mile hilly course in a fast 57:52, just missing Joe Dudmanís course record of 57:22.Boiseís Christine Hall shaved almost ten minutes off of the womenís course record to top the womenís field at 1:06:15 and Boiseís Ron Miller and Nampaís Gail Dice topped the duathlon.The pro menís mountain bike field was headed by Brandon Akers from Boise, and the top female mountain biker was Boiseís Tracy Steffen.The sport riders were headed by Andrew Mentzer, who was the first overall sport rider and also the winner in the singlespeed class.

 

The next round of the 2005 MBT Wild Rockies Series will be the 14th annual Bordertown Challenge, held near Wells, Nevada on May 7.For more information go to www.wildrockies.com, or call Ron Dillon at (208) 573-4255.

 

Mountain Bike, Class 1, Pro Men, (31.5 miles):

1. Brandon Akers

Boise, ID

2:15:06

 

2. Jon Gould

Boise, ID

2:20:24

Tamarack Resort

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 3, Expert Men 20-29, (23.5 miles):

1. Casey Smith

Boise, ID

1:43:48

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 4, Expert Men 30-39, (23.5 miles):

1. Lou Gilbert

Boise, ID

1:46:19

Caffertyís

2. Erik Knudsen

Eagle, ID

1:55:01

Kenís Bicycle Ware

3. Alex Phipps

Boise, ID

1:56:45

Kenís Bicycle Ware

4. Mike McDonald

Boise, ID

2:02:20

Int. Mtn. Orthopedic

5. Greg Cox

Boise, ID

2:03:37

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 5, Expert Men 40-49, (23.5 miles):

1. Claren Peroz

LaGrande, OR

1:46:42

 

2. Adam Winstral

Boise, ID

1:56:50

 

3. Matt Allen

LaGrande, OR

1:59:27

 

4. Tim Inch

Ketchum, ID

2:10:15

MBT Footwear

 

Mountain Bike, Class 8, Expert Women, (23.5 miles):

1. Tracy Steffen

Boise, ID

2:25:32

 

2. Amber Knowles

Boise, ID

2:42:58

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 9, Sport/Expert Men Singlespeed, (21 miles):

1. Andrew Mentzer

Boise, ID

1:40:26

 

2. David Williams

Boise, ID

1:46:23

 

3. Steve Gates

Nampa, ID

2:03:45

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 12, Sport Men 20-29, (21 miles):

1. Fred Maxwell

Corvallis, OR

2:04:19

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 13, Sport Men 30-39, (21 miles):

1. Winfield Hartz

LaGrande, OR

1:42:55

 

2. Evan Mackenzie

Hillsboro, OR

1:45:00

 

3. Andrew Platt

Portland, OR

1:45:26

 

4. Paul Willard

Garden Valley, ID

1:45:45

 

5. Don Gifford

Meridian, ID

2:03:15

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 14, Sport Men 40-49, (21 miles):

1. Greg Parker

Boise, ID

1:47:26

 

2. Terry Rousset

Boise, ID

1:48:03

 

3. Doug Huntley

Twin Falls, ID

1:57:16

 

4. Mike Thornton

Caldwell, ID

1:59:37

Sobernots

5. Danny Kelly

Idaho Falls, ID

2:00:53

Idaho Mtn. Trading

6. Gerald Ricksecker

Kuna, ID

2:03:12

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 15, Sport Men 50-Up, (21 miles):

1. John Land

Boise, ID

1:49:51

Sobernots

 

Mountain Bike, Class 18, Sport Women 30-39, (21 miles):

1. Tamara Adamek

Boise, ID

1:53:10

 

2. Kristi Kendrick

Boise, ID

2:00:23

Kenís Bicycle Ware

3. Julie Richardson

Boise, ID

2:03:26

 

4. Jana Brimmer

Salmon, ID

2:10:39

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 19, Sport Women 40-Up, (21 miles):

1.Christi Hall

Boise, ID

1:57:35

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 20, Sport/Expert Men (Clydesdale, 200+lbs), (21 miles):

1. Chris Freeman

Nampa, ID

1:53:55

 

2. Charles Mills

Idaho Falls, ID

1:58:06

Idaho Mtn. Trading

3. Kim Mahaffey

Baker City, OR

2:07:27

 

4. Brad Duke

Star, ID

2:23:33

Goldís Gym

5. Kevin Rice

Nampa, ID

2:28:45

 

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 24, Beginner Men 13-15, (10.5 miles):

1. Brady Adams

Boise, ID

1:03:09

 

2. Dylan Jones

Boise, ID

1:03:49

 

3. Greg Montgomery

Boise, ID

1:17:02

 

4. Saxton Dees

Nampa, ID

1:23:03

B.Y.R.D.S.

 

Mountain Bike, Class 25, Beginner Men 16-19, (10.5 miles):

1. David Jensen

Boise, ID

1:11:22

B.Y.R.D.S.

 

Mountain Bike, Class 26, Beginner Men 20-29, (10.5 miles):

1. Davin Napier

Nampa, ID

54:12

 

2. Holt Haga

Boise, ID

56:24

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 27, Beginner Men 30-39, (10.5 miles):

1. Ron Miller

Boise, ID

50:47

 

2. Chris Ruffner

Eagle, ID

58:20

 

3. Frank Copriumicar

Boise, ID

1:14:02

 

4. Michael Pahang

Nampa, ID

1:15:59

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 28, Beginner Men 40-49, (10.5 miles):

1. Jim Vannau

Boise, ID

1:01:40

 

2. Cahill Jones

Boise, ID

1:04:19

 

3. Curtis Dice

Nampa, ID

1:06:26

Dice Construction

4. Vincent Veloz

Nampa, ID

1:07:25

 

5. Gary Tubbs

Boise, ID

1:08:35

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 31, Beginner Women, 20-29, (10.5 miles):

1. Amy Yost

Boise, ID

1:17:31

 

2. Sarah Goldstein

Boise, ID

1:23:03

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 32, Beginner Women 30-39, (10.5 miles):

1. Jayne Bick

Boise, ID

1:23:34

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 33, Beginner Women 40-49, (10.5 miles):

1. Gail Dice

Nampa, ID

1:20:40

Dice Construction

2. Angela Hill

Boise, ID

1:24:52

Kenís Bicycle Ware

 

Mountain Bike, Class 36, Trailblazer Kids 12-Under, (2.5 miles):

1. Tate Thornton

Caldwell, ID

25:57

Sobernots

 

Mountain Bike, Class 37, 12-Under Kids, (10.5 miles):

1. Chase Dees

Nampa, ID

1:25:56

B.Y.R.D.S.

2. Alex Land

Boise, ID

1:28:00

B.Y.R.D.S.

3. Grace Alexander

Boise, ID

1:52:04

B.Y.R.D.S.

4. Nicole Beck

Boise, ID

2:10:25

B.Y.R.D.S.

 

Mountain Bike, Class 38, Tandam, (10.5 miles):

1. David & Michael Beck

Boise, ID

1:59:34

 

 

Trail Run, Overall Results, (8.5 miles):

1. Kenny McDaniel

Boise, ID

57:52

1st Man 20-29

2. Eric Reynolds

Boise, ID

1:04:27

1st Man 40-49

3. Ed Goeckner

Nampa, ID

1:06:04

1st Man 30-39

4. Christine Hall

Boise, ID

1:06:15

1st Woman 30-39

5. Ron Miller

Boise, ID

1:08:48

2nd Man 30-39

6. Allen Day

Idaho Falls, ID

1:09:59

2nd Man 40-49

7. Vincent Veloz

Nampa, ID

1:11:39

3rd Man 40-49

8. Charlie Francisco

Mountain Home, ID

1:12:59

1st Man 50-59

9. Rusty Whitham

Mtn. Home AFB, ID

1:13:03

3rd Man 30-39

10. Kiley Baxter

Boise, ID

1:15:39

1st Woman 20-29

11. Cheryl Moore

LaGrande, OR

1:16:25

2nd Woman 20-29

12. Curtis Dice

Nampa, ID

1:18:03

4th Man 40-49

13. Gail Dice

Nampa, ID

1:18:04

1st Woman 40-49

14. BJ Moritz

Boise, ID

1:18:13

2nd Man 20-29

15. Kristie Miller

Meridian, ID

1:21:20

1st Woman 50-59

16. Gary Reller

Portland, OR

1:26:27

2nd Man 50-59

17.Jayne Bick

Boise, ID

1:26:34

2nd Woman 30-39

18. Amy Yost

Boise, ID

1:28:35

3rd Woman 20-29

19. Debbie Hardy

Boise, ID

1:30:33

2nd Woman 50-59

20. Frank Copriunicar

Boise, ID

1:31:04

4th Man 30-39

21. Cindy Denne

Baker City, OR

1:38:23

2nd Woman 40-49

22. Janie Brose

Baker City, OR

1:38:24

3rd Woman 40-49

23. Tracy Harris

LaGrande, OR

1:41:38

1st Woman Clydes

24. Dena Tams

LaGrande, OR

1:41:39

4th Woman 40-49

25. Joe Young

Boise, ID

1:44:23

5th Man 40-49

26. Chas Lowry

Baker City, OR

55:06 (2.5 mile course)

1st Trailblazer Man

 

Duathlon, Overall Results, (8.5 mile Run/10.5 mile mt. bike):

1. Ron Miller

Boise, ID

1:08:48 run/50:47 bike

1:59:34/ 1st 30-39 M

2. Vincent Veloz

Nampa, ID

1:11:39 run/1:07:25 bike

2:19:04/ 1st 40-49 M

3. Curtis Dice

Nampa, ID

1:18:03 run/1:06:26 bike

2:24:27/ 2nd 40-49 M

4. Gail Dice

Nampa, ID

1:18:04 run/1:20:40 bike

2:38:44/ 1st 40-49 F

5. Frank Copriumicar

Boise, ID

1:31:04 run/1:14:02 bike

2:45:06/ 2nd 30-39 M

6. Amy Yost

Boise, ID

1:28:35 run/1:17:31 bike

2:46:06/ 1st 20-29 F

7. Jayne Bick

Boise, ID

1:26:34 run/1:23:34 bike

2:50:08/ 1st 30-39 F