Borderline Weather, Berates Bikers at Bordertown Bash

 

After a one-year absence in 2004, the 14th annual Bordertown Challenge returned to the high desert of Nevada, held near Wells, Nevada.  Overall, the weather was not too bad and after some brief showers near the start, things settled down.  However prior rains helped make the course soft and a few short sections were reduced to “hike-a-bike” status.  Several bent chains and derailers came as a result.  What really scared the riders off was the horrendous morning weather in Elko, Boise and Salt Lake.  All told only 65 athletes made the trip, but comments like “awesome course” and “this really needs to be in the Utah Series” bounced around…maybe next year.  Clearly, races of this kind with their one-big loop format, are becoming quite rare. 

 

The event was round three of the 2005 MBT Wild Rockies Mountain Series, sponsored by Masai, The Boise weekly, Bandanna Running, Sushi on the Spot, Trek, K2, and Hyde Park CycleWorks.  The day offered something for everyone; there was a 6.2 mile trail run, a run/bike duathlon and a mountain bike race, ranging from a beginner distance of 12.5 miles, up to 22 miles for pros, (the pro/expert loop had to be shortened due to 3-feet of snow on their 9,000-foot course section).

 

The men’s trail run was once again topped by Kenny McDaniel from Boise who flew uncontested around the 6.2 mile hilly course in a fast 51:18.  Boise’s Christine Hall again topped the women’s race setting another course record (her second this season) at 55:19 and Derryl Spencer topped the duathlon.  The pro men’s mountain bike field was hammered by Hailey’s national-caliber racer Cody Peterson, and the top female mountain biker was Boise’s Stacey Scanlan.  Single-speeders once again beat all of the other sport riders with Paul Adams, Tom Warr and Troy Nye finishing 1-2-3 and proving once again that single sped bikes are more than competitive against their 21-speed cousins. 

 

The next round of the 2005 MBT Wild Rockies Series will be the 11th annual Revenge of the Singletrack, held near Twin Falls, Idaho at the Magic Mountain Ski Resort on June 11.  For more information go to www.wildrockies.com, or call Ron Dillon at (208) 573-4255.

 

Mountain Bike, Class 1, Pro Men, (22 miles):

1. Cody Peterson

Hailey, ID

1:46:56

 

2. Taylor Foss

Ogden, UT

2:02:00

Bingham Cyclery

3. Trevor Greenwood

Pleasant View, UT

2:25:56

Bingham Cyclery

 

Mountain Bike, Class 3, Expert Men 20-29, (22 miles):

1. Scott Ahrens

Mtn. Home AFB, ID

2:09:19

Aero Cycles

 

Mountain Bike, Class 4, Expert Men 30-39, (22 miles):

1. Alex Phipps

Boise, ID

2:15:36

Ken’s Bicycle Ware

2. Mike McDonald

Boise, ID

2:24:24

Lost River Cycling

 

Mountain Bike, Class 5, Expert Men 40-49, (22 miles):

1. Steve Care

Boise, ID

2:16:00

Lost River Cycling

2. Bruce Lyman

Park City, UT

2:17:38

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 7, Pro Women, (22 miles):

1. Stacey Scanlan

Boise, ID

2:21:41

Team Tamarck

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 8, Expert Women, (22 miles):

1. Christie Johnson

Park City, UT

2:37:01

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 9, Sport/Expert Men Singlespeed, (22 miles):

1. Paul Adams

Boise, ID

2:10:19

Team Tamarack

2. Tom Warr

Draper, UT

2:17:05

 

3. Troy Nye

West Valley City, UT

2:21:50

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 11, Sport Men, (22 miles):

1. Jonathon Kough

Oasis, NV

2:52:10

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 12, Sport Men 20-29, (22 miles):

1. Brandon Wilde

West Valley City, UT

2:26:02

Dukes of Dispair

2. Walt Sorensen

West Valley City, UT

2:36:52

Dukes of Dispair

3. Steve Leutner

Mountain Home, ID

3:11:58

US Air Force

 

Mountain Bike, Class 13, Sport Men 30-39, (22 miles):

1. Warren Worsley

South Jordan, UT

2:31:55

 

2. Troy DeLong

Elko, NV

2:32:28

Hammer Nutrition

3. Steve Claridge

Fairfield, ID

2:38:58

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 14, Sport Men 40-49, (22 miles):

1. Doug Huntley

Twin Falls, ID

2:33:38

 

2. Mike Thornton

Caldwell, ID

2:36:48

Sobernots

3. Danny Kelly

Twin Falls, ID

1:57:16

Idaho Mtn. Trading

 

Mountain Bike, Class 15, Sport Men 50-Up, (22 miles):

1. Dick Newson

Sandy, UT

2:28:53

 

2. John Land

Boise, ID

2:35:50

Sobernots

3. Kem Kough

Oasis, NV

3:14:42

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 18, Sport Women 30-39, (22 miles):

1. Bonnie Hunt

Boise, ID

2:43:44

 

2. Julie Richardson

Boise, ID

2:49:50

 

3. Jana Brimmer

Salmon, ID

2:58:36

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 19, Sport Women 40-Up, (22 miles):

1.Christi Hall

Boise, ID

2:37:38

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 20, Sport/Expert Men (Clydesdale, 200+lbs), (22 miles):

1. Brad Duke

Star, ID

3:03:40

Gold’s Gym

2. Kim Mahaffey

Baker City, OR

3:08:29

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 24, Beginner Men 13-15, (12.5 miles):

1. Asher Deaver

Spring Creek, NV

1:22:48

 

2. Brody Adams

Boise, ID

1:32:45

B.Y.R.D.S.

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 25, Beginner Men 16-19, (12.5 miles):

1. John Deaver

Spring Creek, NV

1:16:58

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 26, Beginner Men 20-29, (12.5 miles):

1. Derryl Spencer

SLC, UT

1:09:10

 

2. Brandon Sheltrown

Meridian, ID

1:29:03

 

3. Edgar Rae

Boise, ID

1:33:05

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 28, Beginner Men 40-49, (12.5 miles):

1. Brian Dunton

South Jordan, UT

1:22:47

 

2. Allen Day

Idaho Falls, ID

1:50:00

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 29, Beginner Men, 50-59, (12.5 miles):

1. Kevin Dinwiddie

Elko, NV

1:22:49

 

2. Charlie Francisco

Mountain Home, ID

1:52:01

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 36, Trailblazer Kids 12-Under, (8.0 miles):

1. Alex Land

Boise, ID

1:59:07

Sobernots

2. Nick Care

Boise, ID

1:59:08

Lost River Cycling

3. Tate Thornton

Caldwell, ID

2:08:22

Sobernots

4. Sterling Wright

Deeth, NV

2:08:23

 

 

Trail Run, Overall Results, (6.2 miles):

1. Kenny McDaniel

Boise, ID

51:18

1st Man 20-29

2. Derryl Spencer

SLC, UT

53:40

2nd Man 20-29

3. Troy DeLong

Elko, NV

53:55

1st Man 30-39

4. Christine Hall

Boise, ID

55:19

1st Woman 30-39

5. Allen Day

Idaho Falls, ID

59:54

1st Man 40-49

6. Eric Reynolds

Boise, ID

1:01:34

2nd Man 40-49

7. Charlie Francisco

Mountain Home, ID

1:03:45

1st Man 50-59

8. Trent DeLong

San Diego, CA

1:09:43

2nd Man 30-39

9. Janie Brose

Baker City, OR

1:20:10

1st Woman 40-49

10. Jana DeLong

Elko, NV

1:29:39

2nd Woman 20-29

 

Duathlon, Overall Results, (6.2 mile Run/12.5 mile mt. bike):

1. Derryl Spencer

SLC, UT

53:40 run/1:09:10 bike

2:02:50/ 1st 20-29 M

2. Allen Day

Idaho Falls, ID

59:54 run/1:50:00 bike

2:49:54/ 1st 40-49 M