Boundless Booty at Brundage Mountain Festival

 

Not only did perfect weather greet 181 athletes at the 14th annual Brundage Mountain Festival, but so did a myriad of musical acts, food and crafts booths and Idaho’s newest multi-millionaire, Powerball Lottery winner Brad Duke.  Duke put up $2,000 in pro cash for the weekend and paid for beautiful, bigger than normal custom medals, and before flying out early Sunday, bound for a New York interview on the television show The View, he indicated a desire to do even more next year.  “I love the mountain biking scene,” he said.  “I can’t wait to get back from New York and get back on my bike again.” 

 

The event returned to the stunning Brundage Mountain Resort near McCall and was round seven of the 2005 MBT Wild Rockies Mountain Series, sponsored by Masai, The Boise weekly, Bandanna Running, Trek, Zamzow’s, K2, Alpine Sciences, Gravity Sports, Fly Racing, George’s Cycles, Idaho Mountain Touring, Ken’s Bicycle Warehouse, and of course, Brad Duke.  The weekend offered something for everyone; there was a 5.5-mile trail run, a cross-country mountain bike race, ranging from a beginner distance of 10.5 miles, up to 26 miles for pros, and of course, Sunday’s gnarly downhill event.

 

The men’s trail run was dominated by Boise runners Kevin Donovan who uncorked a 35:51 and  Michelle Hurty who ran a 45:17, times that beat the young mountain bikers who did the same course in the Trailblazer class.

 

The men’s mountain bike field was hammered by the amazing Michael Tobin, a former world champion duathlete who won by over 10 minutes, and the top female mountain biker was Boise’s Mary Ann Ozier. 

 

Sunday’s downhill was wild, with 64 eager riders, many of which were from Montana, eager to see who could rip down the Hidden Valley, 1.5 mile course the fastest.  When the dust settled, Wood River Valley rider Silas Hesterberg nipped his team mate Moses Mexia by less than half a second, covering the rough course with 1,500 vertical feet of descent, in 5:27. 

 

The final round of the 2005 MBT Wild Rockies Series will be the 10th annual Lava Rama, held in Lava Hot Springs near Pocatello, Idaho on September 24-25.  For more information go to www.wildrockies.com, or call Ron Dillon at (208) 573-4255.

 

Mountain Bike, Class 1, Pro Men, (26.5 miles):

1. Michael Tobin

Boise, ID

2:15:23

George’s Cycles

2. Travis Armstrong

Boise, ID

2:25:32

 

3. Josh Oppenheimer

Boise, ID

2:25:55

 

4. Jon Gould

Boise, ID

2:32:15

 

5. Lou Gilbert

Boise, ID

2:39:45

Cafferty’s/Giant

6. Alan Newton

Boise, ID

2:42:20

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 4, Expert Men 30-39, (21 miles):

1. Alex Phillips

Boise, ID

2:20:38

Ken’s Bicycle WH

2. Scott Hill

Boise, ID

2:23:44

 

3. Rich Hardy

Hailey, ID

2:25:44

 

4. Michael McDonald

Boise, ID

2:38:12

Lost River Cycling

 

Mountain Bike, Class 5, Expert Men 40-49, (21 miles):

1. Adam Wenstral

Boise, ID

2:22:26

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 7, Pro Women, (26.5 miles):

1. Mary Ann Ozier

Boise, ID

2:43:46

 

2. Jenny Tobin

Boise, ID

2:50:25

George’s Cycles

3. Sarah Barber

Boise, ID

2:50:34

 

4. Stacey Scanlon

Boise, ID

3:09:51

Team Tamarack

 

Mountain Bike, Class 8, Expert Women, (21 miles):

1. Lynn Stott

Boise, ID

2:32:40

 

2. Tracy Steffen

Boise, ID

2:57:25

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 9, Sport/Expert Men Singlespeed, (16 miles):

1. Andrew Mentzer

Boise, ID

1:44:07

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 11, Sport Men, (16 miles):

1. Zach Hooley

McCall, ID

1:42:11

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 12, Sport Men 20-29, (16 miles):

1. Wayne Hofeldt

Pocatello, ID

1:38:34

 

2. Nick Morley

Boise, ID

1:39:36

 

3. Carl Anderson

Boise, ID

1:39:41

 

4. Keith Bryant

Moscow, ID

1:39:57

 

5. Zac Clarke

Boise, ID

1:44:18

 

6. Josh Jones

Pendleton, OR

1:59:01

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 13, Sport Men 30-39, (16 miles):

1. Tim Dykstra

Clarkston, WA

1:28:32

 

2. Kevin Donovan

Boise, ID

1:32:04

 

3. Paul Willard

Garden Valley, ID

1:33:50

 

4. John Mortimer

Boise, ID

1:35:01

 

5. Kevin Murar

Boise, ID

1:37:15

 

6. Patrick Hughes

McCall, ID

1:40:40

 

7. Steve Baker

Boise, ID

1:41:20

 

8. Jeff Pedersen

Clarkston, WA

1:45:17

 

9. Greg MacMillan

Boise, ID

1:56:32

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 14, Sport Men 40-49, (16 miles):

1. Gary Stott

Boise, ID

1:39:06

 

2. Doug Bradley

Boise, ID

1:40:06

 

3. Brett Hurty

Boise, ID

1:41:41

 

4. Eric Tate

Boise, ID

1:42:08

 

5. Mark Klinger

Boise, ID

1:44:21

 

6. Danny Kelly

Idaho Falls, ID

1:46:24

Idaho Mt. Trading

7. Chris Haunold

Boise, ID

1:48:56

Idaho Mt. Touring

8. Mike Thornton

Caldwell, ID

1:49:43

Sobernots

9. Steve Holm

McCall, ID

1:52:46

 

10. Gerald Rickseeker

Meridian, ID

1:54:45

 

Mountain Bike, Class 15, Sport Men 50-Up, (16 miles):

1. John Land

Boise, ID

1:44:03

Sobernots

2. Will Swenson

Boise, ID

1:53:04

 

3. Kem Kough

Oasis, NV

2:00:17

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 18, Sport Women 30-39, (16 miles):

1. Wendy Jac

Boise, ID

1:59:01

 

2. Janna Brimmer

Salmon, ID

2:21:40

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 19, Sport Women 40-Up, (16 miles):

1.GabrieleAnderson

Sun Valley, ID

1:59:25

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 20, Sport/Expert Men (Clydesdale, 200+lbs), (16 miles):

1. Charles Mills

Idaho Falls, ID

1:57:58

Idaho Mtn. Trading

2. Nick Fuller

Troy, ID

2:09:36

 

3. Brad Duke

Star, ID

2:14:15

Gold’s Gym

4. Kim Mahaffey

Baker City, OR

2:44:48

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 24, Beginner Men 13-15, (10.5 miles):

1. Cees Hofman

Star, ID

1:15:49

 

2. Brady Adams

Boise, ID

1:20:28

 

3. Conner Haunold

Boise, ID

1:28:54

Idaho Mt. Touring

4. Brice Klinger

Boise, ID

1:31:07

 

5. Gus Hensen

Haines, OR

1:31:11

 

6. Dallas Crum

Boise, ID

1:32:10

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 25, Beginner Men 16-19, (10.5 miles):

1. Jesse Ellis

Pocatello, ID

1:19:03

 

2. Kris Kaaen

New Meadows

1:36:13

 

3. Matt Herring

Boise, ID

1:46:50

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 27, Beginner Men 30-39, (10.5 miles):

1. Matt Berlina

Boise, ID

1:16:17

 

2. Tyler Rountree

Meridian, ID

1:23:52

 

3. Cornelius Hofman

Star, ID

1:30:17

 

4. Blake Campbell

Meridian, ID

1:42:20

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 28, Beginner Men 40-49, (10.5 miles):

1. James Quinn

Boise, ID

1:36:32

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 29, Beginner Men, 50-59, (10.5 miles):

1. Dan Herring

Boise, ID

2:01:05

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 31, Beginner Women, 20-29, (10.5 miles):

1. Jill Coles

Boise, ID

1:20:53

 

2. Leah Kelsey

Boise, ID

1:30:49

 

3. Alyssa Yemsen

Boise, ID

1:35:38

 

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 32, Beginner Women, 30-39, (10.5 miles):

1. Angela Earle

Hailey, ID

1:40:06

 

2. Pam Thomas

McCall, ID

1:40:19

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 33, Beginner Women, 40-49, (10.5 miles):

1. Gail Dice

Nampa, ID

1:45:36

Dice Construction

 

Mountain Bike, Class 35, Clydesdale Beginner Men, (200 lbs-Up) (10.5 miles):

1. Tim Kelley

Meridian, ID

1:26:06

 

2. Corey Rudd

Boise, ID

1:36:35

 

3. Clint Bolinder

Boise, ID

1:48:48

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 36, Trailblazer Kids 12-Under, (5.5 miles):

1. Tate Thornton

Caldwell, ID

48:43

B.Y.R.D.S.

2. JD Linan

Haines, OR

1:09:00

 

3. Jack Huerty

Boise, ID

1:10:28

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 37, Trailblazer Kids 12-Under, (10.5 miles):

1. Keith Dixon

Boise, ID

1:35:29

 

2. Carson Kraft

Boise, ID

1:47:25

 

3. Ivan Hansen

Haines, OR

1:58:50

 

 

Trail Run, Overall Results, (5.5 miles):

1. Kevin Donovan

Boise, ID

35:51

1st Man 30-39

2. Kenny McDaniel

Boise, ID

37:33

1st Man 20-29

3. Kevin Murar

Hailey, ID

38:38

2nd Man 30-39

4. Steve Baker

Boise, ID

38:58

3rd Man 30-39

5. Gary Stott

Boise, ID

39:34

1st Man 40-49

6. Matt Berilla

Boise, ID

40:49

4th Man 30-39

7. Michelle Hurty

Boise, ID

45:15

1st Woman 30-39

8. Nancy Hatfield

McCall, ID

45:57

1st Woman 40-49

9. Margaret Mortimer

Boise, ID

46:31

2nd Woman 30-39

10. Cornelius Hofman

Star, ID

46:54

5th Man 30-39

11. Charlie Francisco

Mtn. Home, ID

48:28

1st Man 50-59

12. Rebecca Wallick

New Meadows, ID

48:37

2nd Woman 40-49

13. Gail Dice

Nampa, ID

49:08

3rd Woman 40-49

14. Geneen Bigsby

Lewiston, ID

50:52

3rd Woman 30-39

15. Matt Herring

Boise, ID

51:00

1st Man 20-29

16. Curtis Dice

Nampa, ID

54:24

2nd Man 40-49

17. Marele Foster

Moscow, ID

55:09

1st Woman 20-29

18. Colleen Rupe

Boise, ID

55:33

4th Woman 40-49

19. Dan Herring

Boise, ID

1:01:01

2nd Man 50-59

 

Short Course Duathlon, Overall Results, (5.5 mile run/10.5 mile bike):

1. Matt Berilla

Boise, ID

40:49 run/1:16:17 bike

Total Time = 1:57:06

1st Man 30-39

2. Gail Dice

Nampa, ID

49:08 run/1:45:36 bike

Total Time = 2:34:44

1st Woman 40-49

3. Matt Herring

Boise, ID

51:00 run/1:46:50 bike

Total Time = 2:37:50

1st Man 20-29

4. Dan Herring

Boise, ID

61:01 run/2:01:05 bike

Total Time = 3:02:06

1st Man 50-Up

 

Long Course Duathlon, Overall Results, (5.5 mile run/16 mile bike):

1. Kevin Donovan

Boise, ID

35:51 run/1:32:04 bike

Total Time = 2:07:18

1st Man 30-39

2. Kevin Murar

Boise, ID

38:38 run/1:37:15 bike

Total Time = 2:15:53

2nd Man 30-39

3. Gary Stott

Boise, ID

39:34 run/1:39:06 bike

Total Time = 2:18:46

1st man 40-49

4. Steve Baker

Boise, ID

38:58 run/1:41:20 bike

Total Time = 2:20:18

3rd Man 30-39

 

Downhill Results, Pro/Semi-Pro Men 19-29 (1.5 miles/1,500 vertical feet):

1. Silas Hesterberg

Ketchum, ID

5:27.721

Scott USA

2. Moses Mexia

Bellevue, ID

5:28.165

Scott USA

3. Adrian Montgomery

Ketchum, ID

6:29.632

Scott USA

 

Downhill Results, Expert Men 13-18 (1.5 miles/1,500 vertical feet):

1. Taylor Reed

Eagle, ID

6:08.432

Reed Cycles

2. Nick Sturmak

Eagle, ID

6:21.272

Reed Cycles

3. Matt Preucil

Ketchum, ID

6:41.914

 

 

Downhill Results, Expert Men 19-29 (1.5 miles/1,500 vertical feet):

1. Eric Daft

Driggs, ID

5:44.681

Peaked Sports

2. Art Widmar

Boise, ID

5:53.689

Modesty Cycles

3. Matt Poluga

Driggs, ID

5:59.727

Peaked Sports

4. Denver Werre

Boise, ID

6:00.603

Tate’s Rents/Bikes 2 Boards

5. Zane Patterson

Boise, ID

6:28.289

Fly Racing

6. Riley Mallard

Boise, ID

6:31.259

Smith/TLD

7. Travis Elquist

Pocatello, ID

6:33.313

Rob’s

8. Wylie Furhiman

Pocatello, ID

6:36.415

Wild Rockies

9. Josh Ringelstetter

Boise, ID

6:53.581

Modesty Cycles/ Bikes 2 Boards

10. Carl Marcum

Boise, ID

8:20.939

Fly/Hippie Tech

 

Downhill Results, Expert Men 30-39 (1.5 miles/1,500 vertical feet):

1. Jerry Vanderpool

Boise, ID

6:46.681

Hippie Tech/Fly

2. Jim Montgomery

Boise, ID

6:50.556

Wyatt Racing

3. Anthony French

Boise, ID

6:52.069

Bikes 2 Boards

4. Russel Skiver

Big Sky, MT

6:56.894

 

 

Downhill Results, Expert Men 40-Up (1.5 miles/1,500 vertical feet):

1. Dave Barclay

Boise, ID

6:59.410

Bikes 2 Boards

 

Downhill Results, Hardtail (1.5 miles/1,500 vertical feet):

1. Carl Marcum

Boise, ID

6.29.415

Fly/Hippie Tech

2. Morgan Kent

Pocatello, ID

7:14.750

 

3. Wylie Fuhriman

Pocatello, ID

8:11.905

Wild Rockies

4. Alex Burns

Boise, ID

8:56.166

 

5. Tyler Parrish

Meridian, ID

25:55.343

Dirt Dart/Fly/Kenda

 

Downhill Results, Sport Men 13-18 (1.5 miles/1,500 vertical feet):

1. Tyler Parrish

Meridian, ID

6:24.707

Dirt Dart/Fly/Kenda

2. Kyle Reynolds

McCall, ID

6:43.343

Alpine Sciences

3. Daniel Reed

Eagle, ID

6:51.833

Reed Cycles

4. Skye Werre

Middleton, ID

6:51.839

Modesty/Bikes 2 Boards

5. Trever Thornton

Boise, ID

7:21.612

661

6. Roland Forbes

Boise, ID

8:33.463

Were Tires/T.H.E.

7. Brian Tweedle

Boise, ID

8:34.271

 

8. AJ Barclay

Boise, ID

9:30.444

Bikes 2 Boards

9. Kyle Bickford

 

10:16.716

 

10. Serge Du Preez

Eagle, ID

19:20.380

 

 

Downhill Results, Sport Men 19-29 (1.5 miles/1,500 vertical feet):

1. Logan Barclay

Boise, ID

6:23.281

Bikes 2 Boards

2. Nathan Stenquist

Kuna, ID

6:33.610

 

3. Tony Butler

Boise, ID

6:45.006

Wyatt Racing

4. Austin Swopes

Lewiston, ID

6:50.328

 

5. Alex Burns

 

6:59.725

 

6. Dustin Richcreek

Boise, ID

7:18.241

Modesty Cycles/ Bear Suits.com

7. Zach Austin

Hamilton, MT

7:35.987

 

8. Quinn Kent

Pocatello, ID

7:52.181

 

9. Theo Vanderschaaf

Pocatello, ID

7:57.129

Rob’s

 

Downhill Results, Sport Men 30-39 (1.5 miles/1,500 vertical feet):

1. Jon Crist

McCall, ID

6:03.689

Alpine Sciences/Common Ground Café/Kona

2. Chris Larson

Missoula, MT

6:08.000

 

3. LeLand Long

Meridian, ID

6:15.619

 

4. William Hamilton

Lolo, MT

6:22.264

Fly Racing/Scott USA/Torso

5. Doug Frei

Inkom, ID

6:40.243

Rob’s

6. Ray Hudson

Boise, ID

6:40.303

Fly Racing

7. Tom Vineyard

 

6:50.187

 

8. Jason Friday

Meridian, ID

7:13.067

 

9. Brad Duke

Star, ID

7:38.175

 

10. Joseph Dondero

Adrian, OR

8:20.788

 

 

Downhill Results, Sport Men 40-Up (1.5 miles/1,500 vertical feet):

1. Randy Earle

Hailey, ID

7:11.390

Cycle Down

2. Rolf Hebenstreit

Ketchum, ID

7:49.208

Jytte/Sun Valley Road & Dirt

 

Downhill Results, Sport Women (1.5 miles/1,500 vertical feet):

1. Sierra Newman

McCall, ID

11:13.228

 

 

Downhill Results, Beginner Men 13-18 (1.0 miles/1,000 vertical feet):

1. Jordan Hopewell

Boise, ID

5:58.055

Reed Cycles

2. Kyle Dale

Boise, ID

7:21.399