Pretty Decent Weather and Perfect Traction Accentuate the Adventure at Idaho City

 

The 17th annual Idaho City Excellent Adventure returned to the historic Idaho gold mining town of Idaho City, 35 miles north of Boise on June 18.  Overall, the weather was pretty good, and after some brief showers near the start, things settled down and the weather stabilized.  Riders raved afterward about “perfect traction and temperatures” but the fact that it was pouring in Boise and the previous weekend’s death march in the rain at Revenge of the Singletrack, kept overly-cautious participants away in droves.  All told only 125 athletes made the trip, the second-smallest Adventure ever, (this event still holds the record as the largest-ever bicycle race in Idaho with 904 entries in 1996) but comments like “awesome course” and “the best course I’ve ever ridden” bounced around…and with some decent weather, 200-300 racers will likely return in 2006.  Riders definitely enjoyed the classic, LeMans “run to your bike” start on Main Street and the “everyone from beginner to pro does the same course” format; these kinds of old-style mountain bike events are almost extinct. 

 

The event was round five of the 2005 MBT Wild Rockies Mountain Series, sponsored by Masai, The Boise weekly, Bandanna Running, Ken’s Bicycle Warehouse, George’s Cycles, SuperKart,  Trek, K2, and Hyde Park CycleWorks.  The day offered something for everyone; there was a 7.5 mile trail run, a run/bike duathlon and of course, The Excellent Adventure mountain bike race, the second-oldest event of its kind in Idaho.

 

The men’s trail run was once again topped by Kevin Murar from Hailey who ripped untested around the 7.5-mile hilly course (1,800 vertical climb in 3 miles) in a scorching 46:16. Boise’s Christine Hall again topped the female runners with a screaming time of 51:47 and Murar and Nampa’s Gail Dice topped the men’s and women’s duathlon.  The pro men’s mountain bike field was won by a patient Shawn Mitchell, from Boise, one of Idaho’s finest who has tried to win the Excellent Adventure for years.  His 1:15:56 narrowly beat Caldwell’s Jason Werst who clocked a 1:16:04.  The top female mountain biker was Boise’s Sarah Barber, with Boise’s Lorien Lightfield taking second.  Mitchell’s and Barber’s names will be inscribed on the historic Excellent Adventure Cup, the cool traveling trophy for the event that has been kicking around for almost two decades and includes famous past winners such as Bob Roll. 

 

The next round of the 2005 MBT Wild Rockies Series will be the 14th annual Brundage Mountain Festival, held at the Brundage Mountain Ski Resort near McCall, Idaho on August 27-28.  For more information go to www.wildrockies.com, or call Ron Dillon at (208) 573-4255.

 

Mountain Bike, Class 1, Pro Men, (17.5 miles):

1. Shawn Mitchell

Boise, ID

1:15:56

 

2. Jason Werst

Caldwell, ID

1:16:04

 

3. Scott Potter

Boise, ID

1:21:15

 

4. Steven Parker

Boise, ID

1:21:18

 

5. Darren Lightfield

Boise, ID

1:22:28

Team Tamarack

 

Mountain Bike, Class 3, Expert Men 20-29, (17.5 miles):

1. Brad Brooks

Meridian, ID

1:24:52

Lactic Acid

2. Adam Snyder

Meridian, ID

1:31:10

Ken’s Bicycle Ware

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 4, Expert Men 30-39, (17.5 miles):

1. Alex Phipps

Boise, ID

1:26:42

Ken’s Bicycle Ware

2. Greg Coy

Boise, ID

1:27:40

 

3. Mike McDonald

Boise, ID

1:28:29

Intermountain Ortho

4. Erik Knudsen

Eagle, ID

1:31:05

Ken’s Bicycle Ware

5. Scott Hill

Boise, ID

1:31:41

Ken’s Bicycle Ware

6. Paul Fleming

Boise, ID

1:31:48

Albertson’s

 

Mountain Bike, Class 5, Expert Men 40-49, (17.5 miles):

1. David Beck

Boise, ID

1:26:23

 

2. Alan Newton

Boise, ID

1:26:31

 

3. Bob Grover

Baker City, OR

1:27:31

 

4. Jim Pekuri

Boise, ID

1:27:50

 

5. Adam Winstral

Boise, ID

1:28:27

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 7, Pro Women, (17.5 miles):

1. Sarah Barber

Boise, ID

1:31:09

 

2. Lorien Lightfield

Boise, ID

1:37:12

Team Tamarack

 

Mountain Bike, Class 8, Expert Women, (17.5 miles):

1. Lynn Stott

Boise, ID

1:35:04

 

2. Amber Knowles

Boise, ID

1:38:29

Intermountain Ortho

 

Mountain Bike, Class 9, Sport/Expert Men Singlespeed, (17.5 miles):

1. Toby Biery

Boise, ID

1:26:15

 

2. Geoff Stands

Boise, ID

1:33:55

 

3. Dave Williams

Boise, ID

1:35:08

Free Ride Cycles

4. Larry Rupe

Boise, ID

1:56:05

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 11, Sport Men, (17.5 miles):

1. Jeremy Kough

Wells, NV

1:57:27

Pequop Ranch

 

Mountain Bike, Class 12, Sport Men 20-29, (17.5 miles):

1. Steve Quenette

Meridian, ID

1:31:07

 

2. Paul Pazdan

Boise, ID

1:32:41

 

3. Carl Anderson

Boise, ID

1:33:13

 

4. Kendall Burgemerer

Boise, ID

1:33:52

 

5. Jay Armstrong

Boise, ID

1:35:19

 

6. Andrew Book

Boise, ID

1:36:41

 

7. Jonathon Kough

Wells, NV

1:41:10

Pequop Ranch

 

Mountain Bike, Class 13, Sport Men 30-39, (17.5 miles):

1. Sean Ollila

Boise, ID

1:23:37

 

2. Aaron Vaden

Boise, ID

1:27:16

 

3. Kevin Murar

Hailey, ID

1:29:33

 

4. Chad Cepak

Boise, ID

1:29:34

 

5. David Draheim

Lakeview, OR

1:32:29

 

6. Steve Baker

Boise, ID

1:34:40

 

7. Steve Comish

Boise, ID

1:34:41

 

8. Troy Smith

Pocatello, ID

1:37:38

 

9. Hal Miller

Nampa, ID

1:40:05

Ken’s Bicycle Ware

10. Steve Ahrend

Meridian, ID

1:47:24

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 14, Sport Men 40-49, (17.5 miles):

1. Mark Klinger

Boise, ID

1:32:37

 

2. Danny Kelly

Idaho Falls, ID

1:33:47

Idaho Mtn. Trading

3. Eric Tate

Boise, ID

1:35:18

 

4. Douglas Huntley

Twin Falls, ID

1:36:35

 

5. Doug Bradley

Boise, ID

1:37:08

 

6. Colby Dees

Nampa, ID

1:37:20

Sobernots

7. Dave Shuldes

Boise, ID

1:37:22

Ken’s Bicycle Ware

8. Kyle Kunz

Sun Valley, ID

1:38:06

 

9. Tom Halvorson

Boise, ID

1:41:53

 

10. Terry Rousset

Boise, ID

1:44:10

 

11. Chris Haunold

Boise, ID

1:52:10

Idaho Mtn. Touring

12. Brian Shields

Boise, ID

1:53:04

 

13. Ken Snider

Boise, ID

1:55:06

Ken’s Bicycle Ware

 

Mountain Bike, Class 15, Sport Men 50-Up, (17.5 miles):

1. Dick Newson

Sandy, UT

1:32:20

 

2. John Land

Boise, ID

1:33:06

Sobernots

3. Dan Anderson

Spring Creek, NV

1:46:24

 

4. Jack Heagy

Boise, ID

1:47:12

 

5. Kem Kough

Wells, NV

1:52:54

Pequop Ranch

 

Mountain Bike, Class 18, Sport Women 30-39, (17.5 miles):

1. Bonnie Hunt

Boise, ID

1:49:34

 

2. Julie Richardson

Boise, ID

1:52:40

 

3. Jana Brimmer

Salmon, ID

2:58:36

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 20, Sport/Expert Men (Clydesdale, 200+lbs), (17.5 miles):

1. Charles Mills

Idaho Falls, ID

1:37:13

Idaho Mtn. Trading

2. Kevin Rice

Nampa, ID

1:53:40

Cafferty’s

3. Kim Mahaffey

Baker City, OR

1:55:48

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 24, Beginner Men 13-15, (17.5 miles):

1. Spencer Johnson

Boise, ID

1:41:11

 

2. Connor Haunold

Boise, ID

1:52:08

Idaho Mtn. Touring

3. Bryce Klinger

Boise, ID

1:53:13

 

4. Brady Adams

Boise, ID

1:54:17

 

5. Seth Anderson

Boise, ID

1:57:58

 

6. Sean Hart

Boise, ID

2:01:00

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 25, Beginner Men 16-19, (17.5 miles):

1. Sam Forester

Idaho City, ID

1:59:55

Team Squashed Frog

2. Will Hall

Idaho City, ID

2:00:07

Team Squashed Frog

3. Dan Mathewson

Kuna, ID

2:05:36

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 26, Beginner Men 20-29, (17.5 miles):

1. Nick Morley

Boise, ID

1:36:31

 

2. Warren O’Dell

Boise, ID

2:03:19

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 27, Beginner Men 30-39, (17.5 miles):

1. Armand Sibal

Boise, ID

2:09:19

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 28, Beginner Men 40-49, (17.5 miles):

1. Curtis Dice

Nampa, ID

2:01:04

Dice Construction

2. Steve Pline

Boise, ID

2:12:49

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 29, Beginner Men, 50-59, (17.5 miles):

1. Tom Reimbolt

Eagle, ID

1:49:31

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 33, Beginner Women, 40-49, (17.5 miles):

1. Gail Dice

Nampa, ID

2:28:15

Dice Construction

 

Mountain Bike, Class 36, Trailblazer Kids 12-Under, (3.5 miles):

1. Indy Massie

Boise, ID

16:23

 

2. Tate Thornton

Caldwell, ID

16:33

BYRDS

3. Alex Land

Boise, ID

16:54

BYRDS

4. Jon Massie

Boise, ID

18:24

 

5. Nicole Beck

Boise, ID

20:28

BYRDS

6. Jake Marshall

Boise, ID

40:34

 

7. Nate Marshall

Boise, ID

1:10:00

 

 

Trail Run, Overall Results, (7.5 miles):

1. Kevin Murar

Hailey, ID

46:16

1st Man 30-39

2. Paul Pazdan

Boise, ID

47:51

1st Man 20-29

3. Eric Reynolds

Boise, ID

50:23

1st Man 40-49

4. Steve Baker

Boise, ID

51:17

2nd Man 30-39

5. Christine Hall

Boise, ID

51:47

1st Woman 30-39

6. Chuck Tookey

Boise, ID

52:34

3rd Man 30-39

7. Ed Goeckner

Nampa, ID

52:43

4th Man 30-39

8. Kyle Kunz

Sun Valley, ID

55:15

2nd Man 40-49

9. Ron Wilber

Boise, ID

58:16

3rd Man 40-49

10. Kayla Parker

Boise, ID

59:05

1st Woman 20-29

11. Gail Dice

Nampa, ID

1:00:10

1st Woman 40-49

12. Jim Cooper

Meridian, ID

1:01:31

1st Man 50-59

13. Chad Fishner

Boise, ID

1:01:32

5th Man 30-39

14. Kathleen Rathfon

Nampa, ID

1:04:22

2nd Woman 30-39

15. Curtis Dice

Nampa, ID

1:04:33

4th Man 40-49

16. Tiffany Hickey

Caldwell, ID

1:05:06

3rd Woman 30-39

17. Jared Bissen

Boise, ID

1:06:03

2nd Man 20-29

18. Jennifer Coy

Boise, ID

1:06:11

1st Woman 20-29

19. Vivian Chan

Eagle, ID

1:08:44

4th Woman 30-39

20. Teresa Wright

Boise, ID

1:14:07

5th Woman 30-39

21. Angela Comish

Boise, ID

1:14:08

6th Woman 30-39

22. Janice Beltzer

Boise, ID

1:25:46

1st Woman 50-59

Duathlon, Overall Results, (7.5 mile Run/17.5 mile mt. bike):

1. Kevin Murar

Hailey, ID

46:16 run/1:29:33 bike

2:15:49/ 1st 30-39 M

2. Paul Pazdan

Boise, ID

47:51 run/1:32:40 bike

2:20:31/ 1st 20-29 M 

3. Steve Baker

Boise, ID

51:17 run/1:34:40 bike

2:25:57/ 2nd 30-39 M 

4. Kyle Kunz

Sun Valley, ID

55:15 run/1:38:06 bike

2:33:21/ 1st 40-49 M 

5. Curtis Dice

Nampa, ID

64:33 run/2:01:04 bike

3:05:37/ 2nd 40-49 M 

6. Gail Dice

Nampa, ID

60:10 run/2:28:25 bike

3:28:25/ 1st 40-49 F