A Soggy, Sodden Joyful Weekend at Lava Rama

 

Sometimes wet, muddy races are fun and sometimes they aren’t.  Idaho mountain bikers and trail runners have certainly had a number of opportunities to find out in 2005, as one rainy, soggy race after another landed on the Wild Rockies Series.  The season-ending, 10th annual Lava Rama was no exception, but somehow it all worked out.  Pouring, pounding rains all night prior to the race insured that the course would be a mess, but temperatures remained warm and a lack of wind helped to keep riders comfortable as well.  Incredibly, on a dark, drizzly race morning, 100 athletes stood ready to end Idaho’s mountain bike and trail running season with a bang. 

 

In an effort to make things tolerable, the ten-mile loop was reduced down to four miles, and this cut most of the really sticky mud out of the loop.  Since the first two miles of the course were pavement, and rains stopped about the time that the race started, only the first lap was a true mess.  Faced with a good number of cheering spectators, many riders hit main street in Lava wearing a grin, a face full of mud and a good attitude.  With mud flying off of their bikes, Lava’s Main Street looked like a sheep drive had just come through.  It was wild, yet all but two athletes finished, and the fact that free swim passes to Lava’s world-famous hot pools, (located 100 yards from the finish line) made things even better.   

 

The event was round eight of the 2005 MBT Wild Rockies Mountain Series, sponsored by Masai, The Boise weekly, Bandanna Running, Trek, K2, Rob’s, IMT, George’s Cycles, Ken’s Bicycle Warehouse, the Royal Restaurant, Dempsey Creek Trading, Hyde Park and CycleWorks.  The weekend offered something for everyone; there was an early morning trail run, a cross-country mountain bike race, a duathlon option and of course, Sunday’s legendary Devil’s Staircase downhill event.  Once again, Idaho’s newest multi-millionaire, Powerball Lottery winner Brad Duke put up $2,000 in pro cash for the weekend and paid for beautiful, bigger than normal, two-color custom medals.  He again indicated a desire to do even more next year.  “I love the mountain biking scene,” he said.  “I can’t wait to really juice things up with Wild Rockies next year.  We’ve got all kinds of cool ideas that we’re exploring for the ’06 season.” 

 

The men’s trail run was dominated by two Boise runners, Eric Reynolds who beat the other men and Christine Hall who topped the women.  Sliding and falling at times, the two steadily pulled away from everyone covering a muddy, slimy four miles in just over 30 minutes.

 

The men’s pro mountain bike field turned into a two-man war with Durrango, Colorado’s Eric Ransom leading until the final lap.  He was patiently stalked and finally chased down by Sun Valley’s Cody Peterson, who seemed to know exactly when and where to make his move, and picked up $250 for the victory.  Team Tamarack’s Lorien Lightfield seems to just get faster every weekend and picked up $250 for her pro women’s win over teammate Stacey Scanlon.  At day’s end, all of the season championship, cross-country mountain bikers, trail runners and duathletes, picked up their Wild Rockies beanie hats and toasted another fun year in Wild Rockies Land.  

 

Sunday’s downhill was eagerly received as it featured a 100% new course, designed and built by a local crew led by downhill designer Wiley Fuhriman.  The new route worked off of a 20-30 degree slope versus the old 30-40 degree slope on “L” Mountain, and also featured several man-made jumps and ramps which a pretty good-sized crowd gathered around.  With another Brad Duke supported $1,000 up for grabs, and a number of pros away attending Inter-Bike, 41 eager riders, many of which were from Utah, were eager to see who could rip down the new course the fastest.  The downhill as also part of the Utah Championship Series and carried a NORBA sanction.  Since the rain was gone for good, traction was simply stupendous, or as one grinning rider called it, “hero dirt.”  National caliber pro, Matt Johnston (GoRide.com) spanked everyone with a sick, 2:35 run that left everyone else arguing over 2nd place. 

 

In 2006, the 11th annual Lava Rama will rejoin Ed Chauner’s Intermountain Cup Series, as well as continue as a Wild Rockies event, and it will also be part of Ron Lindley’s Utah State Championship Downhill Series.  The date will be May 13-14 and later in the summer, the 15th annual Bordertown Challenge at the beautiful Pequope Ranch in Nevada will also rejoin Ed’s series and restore the downhill event with Ron Lindley.  With these moves, as well as the Brad Duke factor, 2006 should be an incredible season for regional athletes.  For more information go to www.wildrockies.com, or call Ron Dillon at (208) 573-4255.

 

Mountain Bike, Class 1, Pro Men, (20 miles):

1. Cody Peterson

Hailey, ID

1:18:45

 

2. Eric Ransom

Durrango, CO

1:19:21

 

3. Ryon Butterfield

Pocatello, ID

1:25:17

 

4. Chad Wassner

Park City, UT

1:28:25

 

5. Darren Lightfield

Boise, ID

1:28:45

Team Tamarack

6. Jon Gould

Boise, ID

1:31:47

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 4, Expert Men 30-39, (16 miles):

1. Bob Saffell

Boise, ID

1:21:12

 

2. Mike McDonald

Boise, ID

1:21:38

Lost River

3. Alex Phipps

Boise, ID

1:21:51

Kens Bike Warehse

4. Erik Antink

Boise, ID

1:23:38

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 5, Expert Men 40-49, (16 miles):

1. Matt Luhn

Ketchum, ID

1:09:58

 

2. Jonas Neeser

Pocatello, ID

1:27:12

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 7, Pro Women, (20 miles):

1. Lorien Lightfield

Boise, ID

1:32:44

Team Tamarack

2. Stacey Scanlan

Boise, ID

1:34:33

Team Tamarack

3. Lynn Stott

Boise, ID

1:36:39

 

4. Brooke Blackwelder

Boise, ID

1:52:22

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 9, Sport/Expert Men Singlespeed, (12 miles):

1. Andrew Mentzer

Boise, ID

1:04:27

 

2. Chris Howell

Pocatello, ID

1:06:07

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 10, Sport Men 13-15, (12 miles):

1. Cees Hofman

Star, ID

1:08:26

 

2. Mario Wade

Pocatello, ID

1:10:56

 

3. Ryan Holmes

Eagle, ID

1:18:53

 

4. Tyler Wall

Star Valley, WY

1:21:16

 

5. Jay Pooley

Star, ID

1:23:08

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 11, Sport Men 16-18, (12 miles):

1. Mitch Andres

Park City, UT

1:11:29

 

2. Jesse Craven

Eagle, ID

1:12:04

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 12, Sport Men 20-29, (12 miles):

1. Carl Anderson

Boise, ID

1:03:42

 

2. Shawn Wells

Pocatello, ID

1:10:18

 

3. Spencer Goss

Pocatello, ID

1:11:20

 

4. Robby Stephenson

St. George, UT

1:23:06

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 13, Sport Men 30-39, (12 miles):

1. Darren Smith

Twin Falls, ID

1:01:29

 

2. Hal Miller

Nampa, ID

1:05:55

Kens Bike Warehse

 

Mountain Bike, Class 14, Sport Men 40-49, (12 miles):

1. Chris Haunold

Boise, ID

1:02:20

Idaho Mtn. Touring

2. Colby Dees

Nampa, ID

1:07:59

Sobernots

3. Danny Kelly

Idaho Falls, ID

1:10:34

Idaho Mtn. Trading

4. Doug Huntley

Twin Falls, ID

1:13:59

 

5. Dean Jennings

Boise, ID

1:27:18

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 15, Sport Men 50-Up, (12 miles):

1. Dick Newson

Sandy, UT

1:06:28

 

2. Rolf Hebenstreet

Ketchum, ID

1:06:38

 

3. John Land

Boise, ID

1:07:34

Sobernots

4. Jim Pitkin

Salt Lake City, UT

1:15:24

 

5. Kem Kough

Oasis, NV

1:17:37

 

6. Larry Rupe

Boise, ID

1:17:40

 

7. Cliff Kent

Arimo, ID

1:20:38

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 18, Sport Women 30-39, (12 miles):

1. Kristi Kendrick

Boise, ID

1:15:37

 

2. Janna Brimmer

Salmon, ID

1:26:14

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 19, Sport Women 40-Up, (12 miles):

1.Josie Magee

Pocatello, ID

1:23:14

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 20, Sport/Expert Men (Clydesdale, 200+lbs), (12 miles):

1. Charles Mills

Idaho Falls, ID

1:14:56

Idaho Mtn. Trading

2. Kim Mahaffey

Baker City, OR

1:23:04

 

3. Brad Duke

Star, ID

1:23:11

Gold’s Gym

4. Bob Barret

Pocatello, ID

1:36:39

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 24, Beginner Men 13-15, (8 miles):

1. Conner Haunold

Boise, ID

47:35

Idaho Mtn. Touring

2. Daniel Smith

Payson, UT

48:36

 

3. Saxton Dees

Nampa, ID

48:37

B.Y.R.D.S.

4. Jake Reidle

Soda Springs, ID

48:50

 

5. Ty Eggimann

Pocatello, ID

55:32

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 26, Beginner Men 20-29, (8 miles):

1. Jonathan Pena

Ogden, UT

43:02

 

2. Brian Hunsaker

Pocatello, ID

44:20

 

3. Tim Hunsaker

Pocatello, ID

47:59

 

4. Paul Yelda

Hailey, ID

49:46

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 27, Beginner Men 30-39, (8 miles):

1. Cornelius Hoffman

Star, ID

47:52

 

2. Brian Anderson

Soda Springs, ID

49:55

 

3. Brett Brouden

Boise, ID

57:13

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 28, Beginner Men 40-49, (8 miles):

1. Doug Niedrich

Ketchum, ID

45:31

 

2. Mike Reidle

Soda Springs, ID

1:01:08

 

3. Brad McCoy

Boise, ID

1:18:22

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 32, Beginner Women 30-39, (8 miles):

1. Nava Antink

Boise, ID

53:04

 

2. Lisa Smith

Twin Falls, ID

59:35

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 33, Beginner Women 40-49, (8 miles):

1. Nicole Brooks

Idaho Falls, ID

59:13

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 35, Clydesdale Beginner Men, (200+lbs), (8 miles):

1. Pat Brooks

Idaho Falls, ID

57:13

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 36, Trailblazer Kids 12-Under, (4 miles):

1. Justin Smith

Pocatello, ID

36:43

 

2. Tate Thornton

Caldwell, ID

40:18

B.Y.R.D.S.

 

Mountain Bike, Class 37, 12-Under, (8 miles):

1. Jesse Taysom

Pocatello, ID

58:00

 

2. Chase Dees

Nampa, ID

1:13:03

B.Y.R.D.S.

 

Trail Run, Overall Results, (4 miles):

1. Eric Reynolds

Boise, ID

30:47

1st Man 40-49

2. Christine Hall

Boise, ID

31:15

1st Woman 30-39

3. Steven Toly

Lava Hot Springs, ID

31:19

2nd Man 40-49

4. Deryl Spencer

Salt lake City, UT

32:18

1st Man 20-29

5. Allen Day

Idaho Falls, ID

33:10

3rd Man 40-49

6. Cornelius Hoffman

Star, ID

33:55

1st Man 30-39

7. Mike Thornton

Caldwell, ID

36:24

4th Man 40-49

8. Charlie Francisco

Mtn. Home, ID

38:07

1st Man 50-59

9. Shawna Hirschi

Salt Lake City, UT

39:09

1st Woman 20-29

10. Rebecca Lanningham

Nampa, ID

42:22

2nd Woman 20-29

11. Kjersten Brown

Bellevue, ID

43:43

2nd Woman 30-39

12. Allison Gingrich

Bellevue, ID

43:44

3rd Woman 20-29

13. Whitney Burton

Idaho Falls, ID

52:10

1st Woman 14-19

14. Mandi Burton

Idaho Falls, ID

59:43

4th Woman 20-29

15. Courtney Burton

Idaho Falls, ID

59:44

2nd Woman 14-19

16. Blaine Burton

Idaho Falls, ID

1:02:30

5th Man 40-49

 

Duathlon, Overall Results, (4 miles):

1. Deryl Spencer

Salt lake City, UT

32:18 run / 51:11 bike 1:23:29 total time

1st Duathlon Man

2. Steven Toly

Lava Hot Springs, ID

31:19 run / 52:40 bike 1:23:59 total time

2nd Duathlon Man

3. Cornelius Hoffman

Star, ID

33:55 run / 56:52 bike

1:30:08 total time

3rd Duathlon Man

4. Mike Thornton

Caldwell, ID

36:24 run / 55:04 bike

1:31:28 total time

4th Duathlon Man

 

Downhill Results, Pro/Semi-Pro Men 19-29 (1 mile):

1. Matt Johnston

Salt Lake City, UT

2:35

Go-Ride.com

2. Peter Schaffer

Salt Lake City, UT

2:45.101

 

3. Eric Frost

Pocatello, ID

2:45.510

Rob’s

4. Darren Lightfield

Boise, ID

3:08

Team Tamarack

 

Downhill Results, Expert Men 13-18 (1 mile):

1. Nick Sturmak

Eagle, ID

3:01

Reed Cycle

2. Taylor Reed

Eagle, ID

3:05

Reed Cycle

3. Chris Hadley

Salt Lake City, UT

3:08

Go-Ride.com

4. Mitch Andrus

Francis City, UT

3:12

Go-Ride.com

 

Downhill Results, Expert Men 19-29 (1 mile):

1. Art Widmar

Boise, ID

2:54

Modesty Cycles

2. Denver Werre

Boise, ID

2:58

Tate’s Rents

3. Travis Elquist

Pocatello, ID

3:03

Rob’s

4. Rudy Hanson

 

3:08

 

5. Wiley Furhiman

Pocatello, ID

3:26

Wild Rockies

 

Downhill Results, Expert Men 30-39 (1 mile):

1. Doug Frei

Chubbuck, ID

3:02

Rob’s

2. Leland Long

 

3:05

 

 

Downhill Results, Hardtail (1 mile):

1. Morgan Kent

Pocatello, ID

3:13

Rob’s

2. Mike Everts

Coeur d’ Alene, ID

3:31

 

3. Kenny Coye

Ceour d’ Alene, ID

3:45

 

4. Nick Silva

Boise, ID

4:16

 

 

Downhill Results, Sport Men 13-18 (1 mile):

1. Jordan Culp

 

2:58

 

2. Daniel Reed

Eagle, ID

3:04

Reed’s Cycle

3. Jacob LaRoque

Salt Lake City, UT

3:18

 

4. Nic Hadley

Eagle, ID

3:22

Reed Cycles

5. Aaron Mendoza

Boise, ID

3:24

 

 

 

Downhill Results, Sport Men 19-29 (1 mile):

1. Nathan Avery

Chubbuck, ID

3:03

Rob’s

2. John Maxwell

 

3:17

 

3. Justin Weyburn

Salt Lake City, UT

3:26

Gladiator Cycles

4. Alex Burns

Boise, ID

3:37

 

5. Dustin Richcreek

Boise, ID

3:42

Modesty Cycles

 

Downhill Results, Sport Men 30-39 (1 mile):

1. Scott Mendoza

Boise, ID

3:40

 

2. Brad Duke

Star, ID

3:54

Duke Sports

 

Downhill Results, Sport Men 40-Up (1 mile):

1. Randy Earle

Hailey, ID

4:12.84

Cycle Down

3. Rolf Hebenstreit

Ketchum, ID

4:50.14

Jytte/Sun Valley Road & Dirt

 

Downhill Results, Beginner Men 13-18 (1.5 miles):

1. Cody Franzen

Boise, ID

4:20

 

 

Downhill Results, Beginner Men 19-39 (1.5 miles):

1. Mike Everts

Coeur d’ Alene, ID

3:51

 

2. Kenny Coye

Coeur d’ Alene, ID

4:08

 

3. Tyler Brown

Boise, ID

4:11

 

4. Rob Florence

Boise, ID

4:35

 

5. Sam Netsegil

Lava Hot Springs, ID

4:48