Revenge Gets Revenge at Wild Rockies Mountain Bike & Running Event

 

Some got lucky at the 13th annual Revenge of the Singletrack event, held at the beautiful Magic Mountain Ski Resort high above Twin Falls, and some didn’t.  Perfect weather greeted the 9am trail runners, and it also blessed the 11am beginner mountain bike race.  Luck ran out, however, for the sport, expert and pro mountain bikers who started at 12:30.  About 1pm a nasty, black cloud bank came roaring in from the north and within minutes the event changed from a race to a survival run.  Amazingly, even with a questionable weather forecast leading up to the event, 121 racers showed up to do battle.  For awhile it looked like they had guessed right on the weather.   

 

It was about half way into the sport race that the skies opened up.  Because the sport riders were in the middle of their single-lap, 15 ˝ mile race, they really had no choice but to finish.  Pouring, pounding rain, hail, instant mud and plummeting temperatures made for shivering bodies, and messy bikes that wouldn’t shift.  Race Director, Ron Dillon said “ this was the 107th mountain bike race that I’ve hosted and it was also the second nastiest one ever, second only to the legendary 1995 Bordertown Challenge that had 37 degree temperatures and blizzard-like conditions.  It was really tough out there today; I think that I’ll move this event to the end of June or into July in 2006 and leave this crappy weather behind.” 

 

As stated earlier, the trail runners and beginner mountain bikers had good weather and the sport mountain bikers all finished just to get back civilization.  However the experts and pros found the going too much, and every single expert rider and expert and pro woman dropped out.  Amazingly though, two pro men grimly hung on to finish, putting 29 ˝ horrific miles behind them.  Lars Erik Johnson from Ketchum took the win with Boise’s Darren Lightfield coming in a few minutes later.  Both riders had on proper rain gear and managed to stay warm enough to finish, unlike their peers, some of which were riding in sleeveless shirts, shorts and gloves (and they could hardly be blamed since the weather just before start time was sunny and 70 degrees).   

 

The event was round four of the 2005 MBT Wild Rockies Mountain Series, sponsored by Masai, The Boise weekly, Bandanna Running, Sushi on the Spot, Trek, K2, and Hyde Park CycleWorks.  The day offered something for everyone; there was a 6-mile trail run, a run/bike duathlon and a mountain bike race, ranging from a beginner distance of 12.5 miles, up to 29.5 miles for pros.

 

The next round of the 2005 MBT Wild Rockies Series will be the 17th annual Idaho City Excellent Adventure, held in Idaho City on June 18.  For more information go to www.wildrockies.com, or call Ron Dillon at (208) 573-4255.

 

Mountain Bike, Class 1, Pro Men, (29.5 miles):

1. Lars Erik Johnson

Hailey, ID

3:06:58

Smith Sport Optics

2. Darren Lightfield

Boise, ID

3:25:36

Team Tamarack

 

Mountain Bike, Class 9, Sport/Expert Singlespeed, (15.5 miles):

1. Tody Bidry

Boise, ID

2:10:55

 

2. Andrew Mentzer

Boise, ID

2:17:35

Batt Wings

3. Becky Bjork

Boise, ID

2:41:18

 

4. Steve Gates

Nampa, ID

2: 47:40

 

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 10, Sport Men, (15.5 miles):

1. McKay Ward

Boise, ID

2:32:05

BYRDS

2. Ander Wright

Deeth, NV

2:39:46

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 11, Sport Men, (15.5 miles):

1. Jonathon Kough

Oasis, NV

2:30:20

 

2. Daniel Kough

Oasis, NV

2:39:46

 

3. Jeremy Kough

Oasis, NV

2:52:32

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 12, Sport Men 20-29, (15.5 miles):

1. Carl Anderson

Boise, ID

2:25:41

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 13, Sport Men 30-39, (15.5 miles):

1. Geoff Baker

Boise, ID

2:09:54

 

2. Sean Ollila

Twin Falls, ID

2:12:00

 

3. Darren Smith

Twin Falls, ID

2:12:10

 

4. Paul Willard

Garden Valley, ID

2:18:20

 

5. Steve Comish

Boise, ID

2:24:57

 

6. Steve Frinsko

Hailey, ID

2:35:07

 

7. Chad LePak

Boise, ID

2:35:08

 

8. Troy Smith

Pocatello, ID

2:44:01

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 14, Sport Men 40-49, (15.5 miles):

1. Danny Kelly

Idaho Falls, ID

2:20:36

Idaho Mt. Trading

2. David Faris

Boise, ID

2:21:52

 

3. Colby Dees

Nampa, ID

2:22:32

Cafferty’s

4. Steve Claridge

Fairfield, ID

2:23:19

 

5. Doug Huntley

Twin Falls, ID

2:25:00

 

6. Mike Thornton

Caldwell, ID

2:30:15

Sobernots

7. Chad Ward

Boise, ID

2:41:10

BYRDS

8. John Wright

Deeth, NV

2:43:20

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 15, Sport Men 50-Up, (15.5 miles):

1. Dick Newsom

Sandy, UT

2:20:53

 

2. John Land

Boise, ID

2:22:48

Sobernots

3. Dan Anderson

Spring Creek, NV

2:30:42

 

4. John Sparks

Boise, ID

2:37:55

 

5. Marv White

Billings, MT

2:41:34

 

6. Kem Kough

Oasis, NV

2:49:20

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 18, Sport Women 30-39, (15.5 miles):

1. Julie Richardson

Boise, ID

2:35:41

 

2. Bonnie Hunt

Boise, ID

2:38:23

 

3. Jana Brimmer

Salmon, ID

2:55:40

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 19, Sport Women 40-Up, (15.5 miles):

1.Christi Hall

Boise, ID

2:32:37

 

2. Gabriele Anderson

Sun Valley, ID

2:41:09

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 20, Sport/Expert Men (Clydesdale, 200+lbs), (15.5 miles):

1. Charles Mills

Idaho Falls, ID

2:29:10

Idaho Mtn. Trading

2. Dan Brown

Boise, ID

2:35:22

 

3. Kevin Rice

Nampa, ID

2:40:59

 

4. Chris Freeman

Nampa, ID

2:41:18

 

5. Kim Mahaffey

Baker City, OR

2:50:18

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 24, Beginner Men 13-15, (12.5 miles):

1. Greg Montgomery

Boise, ID

1:25:34

BYRDS

2. Dallas Crum

Boise, ID

1:34:44

BYRDS

3. Saxton Dees

Boise, ID

1:41:55

BYRDS

 

Mountain Bike, Class 25, Beginner Men 16-19, (12.5 miles):

1. Dan Mathewson

Kuna, ID

1:35:30

 

2. Calvin Brown

Boise, ID

1:58:07

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 26, Beginner Men 20-29, (12.5 miles):

1. Davin Napier

Boise, ID

1:09:25

 

2. Zac Petterson

Rexburg, ID

1:20:55

 

3. Jay Armstrong

Boise, ID

1:21:19

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 27, Beginner Men 30-39, (12.5 miles):

1. Kevin Murar

Hailey, ID

1:11:06

 

2. Brian Wells

Willard, UT

1:25:23

 

3. Brian Liberty

Boise, ID

1:46:55

 

4. Branden Rathert

Boise, ID

2:06:34

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 28, Beginner Men 40-49, (12.5 miles):

1. Brian Shields

Boise, ID

1:35:25

 

2. Mark Cox

Wendell, ID

1:40:22

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 29, Beginner Men, 50-59, (12.5 miles):

1. Charlie Francisco

Mountain Home, ID

1:53:41

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 32, Beginner Women 30-39, (12.5 miles):

1. Lisa Smith

Twin Falls, ID

1:36:13

 

2. Erika Krisnek

Boise, ID

1:50:03

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 33, Beginner Women 40-49, (12.5 miles):

1. Kendra Smith

Boise, ID

1:36:20

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 36, Trailblazer 12-Under, (3.5 miles):

1. Alex Land

Boise, ID

31:05

Sobernots

2. Justin Smith

Twin Falls, ID

32:06

 

3. Tate Thornton

Caldwell, ID

35:19

Sobernots

4. Brady Smith

Twin Falls, ID

40:02

 

 

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 37, Kids 12-Under, (12.5 miles):

1. Carson Kraft

Boise, ID

1:46:51

BYRDS

2. Chase Dees

Nampa, ID

1:50:44

BYRDS

3. Colton Brown

Boise, ID

2:06:32

 

 

Trail Run, Overall Results, (6 miles):

1. Kevin Murar

Hailey, ID

46:53

1st Man 30-39

2. Eric Reynolds

Boise, ID

52:17

1st Man 40-49

3. Christine Hall

Boise, ID

53:07

1st Woman 30-39

4. Allen Day

Idaho Falls, ID

55:41

2nd Man 40-49

5. Jay Armstrong

Boise, ID

55:55

1st Man 20-29

6. Bryce Richman

Kimberly, ID

55:56

1st Man 19-Under

7. Sarah Shields

Boise, ID

55:57

1st Woman 19-Under

8. Shane Hayes

Kimberly, ID

57:25

2nd Man 19-Under

9. Charlie Fransisco

Mountain Home, ID

1:03:02

1st Man 50-59

10. Marv White

Billings, MT

1:10:10

1st Man 60-69

11. Brad Hester

Jackpot, NV

1:20:59

2nd Man 30-39

12. Michael Strom

Twin Falls, ID

1:22:05

3rd Man 40-49

13. Amy Sommer

Boise, ID

1:32:30

2nd Woman 30-39

14. Nicole Cope

Twin Falls, ID

1:32:33

1st Woman 20-29

15. Barb Smith

Boise, ID

1:35:05

1st Woman 40-49

 

Duathlon, Overall Results, (6 mile Run/12.5 mile mt. bike):

1. Kevin Murar

Hailey, ID

46:53 run/1:11:06 bike

1:57:59/ 1st 30-39 M

2. Jay Armstrong

Boise, ID

55:55 run/1:21:19 bike

2:17:14/ 1st 20-29 M 

3. Charlie Francisco

Mountain Home, ID

1:03:02 run/1:53:41 bike

2:56:43/ 1st 50-59 M 

4. Marv White

Billings, MT

1:10:10 run/2:41:34 bike

3:51:44 (long course)