Athletes Play in the Sun at 10th Annual Barking Spider Bash

 

Warm, sunny weather greeted 308 entries at the 10th annual Barking Spider Bash, round one of the 2005 MBT Wild Rockies Mountain Series.Featuring mountain bikes, trail running and a duathlon class, participants of all ages, sizes and speeds roared around the rolling hills near the Snake River in Owyhee County.The day started windy and cool, but the breeze gradually slowed down as the temperatures rose and by noon, conditions were almost perfect.

 

The Spider was round one of the 2005 MBT Wild Rockies Mountain Series, sponsored by Masai, The Boise weekly, Bandanna Running, Sushi on the Spot, Trek, Fly Racing, Georgeís, Kenís Bicycle Warehouse, K2, CycleWorks, Dirt Dart and Brianís Professional Bike Service.The event offered something for everyone; there was a 9.3 mile trail run, a run/bike duathlon and a mountain bike race, ranging from a beginner distance of 9.3 miles, up to 31 miles for pros.

 

The menís trail run was topped by Derek Hudson from Boise who flew uncontested around the newly-lengthened 9.3 mile (15K) hilly course in a fast 58:03.Boiseís Michaelyn Muggli repeated her womenís run victory in 2004 with another overall win at 1:15:38 and Boise athletes Antonio Gonzales and Barb Kreisle topped the duathlon.The crowded, (20 riders) pro menís mountain bike field was topped by Jason Werst from LaGrande, Oregon, who also won last year.He had a titanic battle with second-place finisher, Boiseís Michael Tobin, who was a little tired from racing (and winning) a local triathlon the day before.First and second in the pro womenís mountain bike race were taken by Boiseís Stacy Scanlon, and new pro Trudi Franzel from Mountain Home.The famous Dead Chicken award Ė given to the last-place beginning mountain biker Ė was won by Boiseís Alex Van Gulik who took over 1 Ĺ hours to complete the 9.3 mile beginner mountain bike race, and walked away with an armload of cool prizes.

 

The next round of the 2005 MBT Wild Rockies Series will be the 11th annual Oregon Trail Classic, held near Baker City, Oregon on April 30.For more information go to www.wildrockies.com.

 

Mountain Bike, Class 1, Pro Men, (30.4 miles):

1. Jason Werst

LaGande, OR

2:02:35

 

2. Michael Tobin

Boise, ID

2:04:25

 

3. Brian Taylor

Boise, ID

2:04:27

 

4. Eric Rumps

Boise, ID

2:06:02

 

5. Jon Gould

Boise, ID

2:06:53

 

6. Brandon Akers

Boise, ID

2:07:34

 

7. Matt Newbill

Boise, ID

2:09:42

 

8. Whit Albright

Ketchum, ID

2:10:02

Smith Sport Optics

9. Darren Lightfield

Boise, ID

2:12:03

Tamarack

10. Scott Potter

Boise, ID

2:14:35

Sobernots

11. Shawn Mitchell

Boise, ID

2:15:06

 

12. Uhl Albert

Boise, ID

2:17:43

 

13. Davey Moore

Boise, ID

2:18:20

Knobby Tire

14. TJ Henshall

Bend, OR

2:18:33

 

15. Dusty LaBarr

Ketchum, ID

2:20:27

 

16. Jeremy Redding

Stanley, ID

2:20:28

 

17. Sam Young

Ketchum, ID

2:26:17

 

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 3, Expert Men 20-29, (27.9 miles):

1. David Gettle

Weiser, ID

2:01:50

 

2. Casey Smith

Boise, ID

2:02:06

 

3. Scott Ahrens

Mountain Home, ID

2:06:54

 

4. Adam Snyder

Boise, ID

2:16:48

Kenís Bicycle Whse

 

Mountain Bike, Class 4, Expert Men 30-39, (27.9 miles):

1. Lou Gilbert

Boise, ID

2:03:52

Georgeís

2. Craig Pack

Mountain Home, ID

2:05:35

 

3. Ken Jones

Boise, ID

2:06:34

 

4. Chad Howard

Boise, ID

2:08:08

 

5. Reed Melton

Hailey, ID

2:10:14

 

6. Po Huang

Boise, ID

2:14:21

 

7. Mike McDonald

Boise, ID

2:17:34

Lost River Cycling

8. Dave Thomas

Boise, ID

2:19:46

 

9. Scott Hill

Boise, ID

2:22:05

Kenís Bicycle Whse

10. Paul Fleming

Boise, ID

2:22:42

 

11. Alex Phipps

Boise, ID

2:23:58

Kenís Bicycle Whse

12. Rich McChrystal

Boise, ID

2:24:01

 

13. Ryan Andrus

Boise, ID

2:27:35

 

14. Greg Coy

Boise, ID

2:28:19

 

15. Justin Nelson

Boise, ID

2:30:15

 

16. Brad Streeter

Boise, ID

2:35:16

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 5, Expert Men 40-49, (27.9 miles):

1. Rob Mitchell

Meridian, ID

2:16:50

 

2. Mark Knowles

Boise, ID

2:23:48

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 7, Pro Women, (30.4 miles):

1. Stacey Scanlan

Boise, ID

2:23:38

Tamarack

2. Trudi Franzel

Mountain Home, ID

2:25:19

 

3. Jenny Tobin

Boise, ID

2:35:13

 

4. Jana Repulski

Boise, ID

2:40:52

 

5. Georgia Gould

Ketchum, ID

2:57:44

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 8, Expert Women, (27.9 miles):

1. Jody Bradbury

Bend, OR

2:21:20

 

2. Tracy Steffen

Boise, ID

2:49:57

 

3. Heather Thiry

Boise, ID

3:30:02

Tamarack/Goldyís

4. Julie Trimble

Boise, ID

5:02:00 (went 49 miles)

Sportlegs

 

Mountain Bike, Class 9, Sport/Expert Men Singlespeed, (18.6 miles):

1. Marc Driver

Hailey, ID

1:22:02

 

2. Eric Rector

Ketchum, ID

1:25:25

 

3. Andrew Mentzer

Ketchum, ID

1:31:30

 

4. David Williams

Boise, ID

1:33:47

 

5. Dave McLaughlin

Boise, ID

1:33:59

 

6. Nikos Sawyer

Boise, ID

1:38:59

 

7. Dik Lagerwerff

Boise, ID

1:48:13

 

8. Steve Gates

Boise, ID

1:52:45

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 11, Sport Men 16-19, (18.6 miles):

1. Austin Forbes

Boise, ID

1:23:56

 

2. Michael Miller

Boise, ID

1:30:31

 

3. Brad Rogers

Nampa, ID

1:32:45

 

4. Zane Dees

Nampa, ID

1:44:55

Sobernots

 

Mountain Bike, Class 12, Sport Men 20-29, (18.6 miles):

1. Carl Anderson

Boise, ID

1:35:47

 

2. Jay Armstrong

Boise, ID

1:37:46

 

3. Joe Feider

Boise, ID

1:42:04

 

4. Steve Leutner

Mountain Home, ID

1:59:15

 

5. Shane Mayner

Twin Falls, ID

2:00:10

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 13, Sport Men 30-39, (18.6 miles):

1. Sean Ollila

Boise, ID

1:21:50

 

2. John Mortimer

Boise, ID

1:28:30

 

3. Geoff Baker

Boise, ID

1:28:41

 

4. Brian Allen

Boise, ID

1:29:07

 

5. Steve Mattis

Boise, ID

1:30:25

 

6. Paul Adams

Boise, ID

1:31:39

 

7. Hal Miller

Boise, ID

1:33:01

Kenís Bicycle Whse

8. Bryan Biggs

Boise, ID

1:34:04

 

9. Bruce Frazier

Elko, NV

1:36:18

 

10. Trevor Martin

Boise, ID

1:36:19

 

11. Ivan Anderholm

Baker City, OR

1:39:39

 

12. Erik Knudsen

Eagle, ID

1:39:45

Kenís Bicycle Whse

13. Chris Restall

Boise, ID

1:41:23

 

14. Brad Devroude

Boise, ID

1:43:28

 

15. Steve Firmsko

Hailey, ID

1:43:58

 

16. Tasche Streib

Boise, ID

1:43:59

 

17. Wade Kelley

Boise, ID

2:16:01

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 14, Sport Men 40-49, (18.6 miles):

1. Russell Thorstrom

Boise, ID

1:24:13

 

2. Frank Roman

Boise, ID

1:31:06

 

3. Bob McMichael

Boise, ID

1:31:31

 

4. Tim Inch

Ketchum, ID

1:35:52

MBT

5. Dave Shuldes

Boise, ID

1:36:53

Kenís Bicycle Whse

6. David Faris

Boise, ID

1:37:20

 

7. Terry Rousset

Boise, ID

1:37:28

 

8. Greg Parker

Boise, ID

1:37:44

 

9. Colby Dees

Nampa, ID

1:37:45

Caffertyís

10. Michael Bading

Boise, ID

1:37:47

 

11. Aurele Lamanta Ngue

Boise, ID

1:39:46

 

12. Jeff Roth

Hailey, ID

1:41:04

 

13. Bob White

Boise, ID

1:41:38

 

14. Bob McLaughlin

Boise, ID

1:47:11

 

15. Doug Huntley

Twin Falls, ID

1:47:12

 

16. Robert Houk

Boise, ID

1:47:21

 

17. Dan Ryals

Boise, ID

1:49:35

 

18. Ken Snider

Meridian, ID

1:50:39

Kenís Bicycle Whse

19. John Sparks

Boise, ID

1:51:07

 

20. Chris Middleton

Boise, ID

1:54:25

 

21. Dean Jennings

Boise, ID

1:56:09

 

22. Lee Roe

Boise, ID

2:13:42

 

23. Mark Van Gulik

Boise, ID

2:17:57

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 15, Sport Men 50-Up, (18.6 miles):

1. John Land

Boise, ID

1:32:54

Sobernots

2. Dick Newson

Sandy, UT

1:41:12

 

3. Michael Duffy

Boise, ID

1:46:33

 

4. Will Swenson

Boise, ID

1:47:32

Sobernots

5. Larry Rupe

Boise, ID

1:47:47

Sobernots

6. Tyler Welshimer

Nampa, ID

1:58:35

Lost River Cycling

 

Mountain Bike, Class 17, Sport Women 20-29, (18.6 miles):

1. Amber Knowles

Boise, ID

1:41:06

 

2. Andrea Patterson

Boise, ID

1:58:14

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 18, Sport Women 30-39, (18.6 miles):

1. Tamara Adamek

Boise, ID

1:41:33

 

2. Bonnie Hunt

Twin Falls, ID

1:46:32

 

3. Mary Hall

Hailey, ID

1:46:33

 

4. Julie Richardson

Boise, ID

1:46:47

 

5. Wendy Rector

Ketchum, ID

1:51:51

 

6. Janna Brimmer

Salmon, ID

1:57:07

 

7. Kristi Kendrick

Boise, ID

1:57:50

Kenís Bicycle Whse

 

Mountain Bike, Class 19, Sport Women 40-Up, (18.6 miles):

1. Leslie McLaughlin

Boise, ID

1:38:45

 

2. Lynn Stott

Boise, ID

1:42:41

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 20, Sport/Expert Men (Clydesdale, 200+lbs), (18.6 miles):

1. Henry Harper

Boise, ID

1:30:38

 

2. Dean Hastriter

Boise, ID

1:34:14

 

3. Darryl Spencer

Salt Lake City, UT

1:34:16

 

4. Charles Mills

Idaho Falls, ID

1:46:23

Idaho Mtn. Trading

5. Rulin Hawks

Meridian, ID

1:47:30

 

6. Kim Mahaffey

Baker City, OR

1:48:21

 

7. Brad Duke

Star, ID

1:48:53

Goldís Gym

 

Mountain Bike, Class 24, Beginner Men 13-15, (9.3 miles):

1. Greg Montgomery

Boise, ID

47:30

 

2. Josh Siverson

Nampa, ID

52:25

 

3. Angelo Roman

Boise, ID

58:10

 

4. Dylan Jones

Boise, ID

58:15

 

5. Brady Adams

Boise, ID

58:18

 

6. Cody Brumett

Boise, ID

1:00:41

 

7. Calvin Brown

Boise, ID

1:04:31

 

8. Stephan Fletcher

Boise, ID

1:05:47

 

9. Gus Hansen

Baker City, OR

1:37:10

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 25, Beginner Men 16-19, (9.3 miles)

1. Josh Collette

Boise, ID

56:12

 

2. David Jensen

Boise, ID

1:03:33

B.Y.R.D.S.

3. Dan Mathenson

Kuna, ID

1:27:05

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 26, Beginner Men 20-29, (9.3 miles):

1. Alex Blake

Boise, ID

45:40

 

2. Dave Napier

Boise, ID

46:05

 

3. Antonio Gonzales

Boise, ID

46:10

 

4. John Reinschmidt

Boise, ID

46:20

 

5. Wes Johnson

Elko, NV

47:50

 

6. Cody Lindley

Boise, ID

51:40

 

7. Keith Bryant

Boise, ID

52:10

 

8. Tim Varcal

Boise, ID

56:10

 

9. Greg Gelhar

Boise, ID

59:19

 

10. Armando Mirles

Boise, ID

1:01:40

 

11. Sam Robino

Mountain Home, ID

1:03:04

 

12. Brian Foley

Boise, ID

1:07:36

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 27, Beginner Men 30-39, (9.3 miles):

1. Ron Miller

Boise, ID

45:08

 

2. Carl Arriola

Boise, ID

48:10

 

3. Hugo Freguso

Boise, ID

50:50

 

4. Chad Summerville

Boise, ID

51:30

 

5. Chris Ruffner

Boise, ID

51:31

 

6. Eric Lafferty

Boise, ID

53:55

 

7. William Kueppen

Pocatello, ID

55:51

 

8. Rocky Japhet

Boise, ID

58:05

 

9. Gary Kyle

Boise, ID

1:04:50

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 28, Beginner Men 40-49, (9.3 miles):

1. Gene Harding

Boise, ID

49:10

 

2. Frank Benzing

Boise, ID

50:10

 

3. Gary Stott

Boise, ID

51:44

 

4. Mike Thornton

Caldwell, ID

52:30

Sobernots

5. Dan Ward

Boise, ID

53:50

 

6. Swede Siverson

Boise, ID

54:05

 

7. Craig Quintana

Boise, ID

54:10

 

8. Curt Dice

Nampa, ID

54:50

 

9. Gregg Allington

Caldwell, ID

54:55

 

10. Cahill Jones

Boise, ID

54:59

 

11. Mel Ilka

Caldwell, ID

55:20

 

12. Jeff Murphy

Boise, ID

1:03:49

 

13. Alan Jines

Boise, ID

1:08:52

 

14. Dave Rhodes

Caldwell, ID

1:16:40

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 29, Beginner Men 50-Up, (9.3 miles):

1. Tom Reimbolt

Boise, ID

51:10

 

2. Alen Armstrong

Eagle, ID

1:06:45

 

3. Rick Smith

Boise, ID

1:18:10

 

4. Charlie Francisco

Mountain Home, ID

1:22:56

 

5. Jim Pico

Boise, ID

1:29:50

 

6. Bill Marshall

Boise, ID

1:32:40

 

7. Roland Radke

Boise, ID

1:38:13

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 31, Beginner Women, 20-29, (9.3 miles):

1. Laura Johnson

Elko, NV

1:01:50

 

2. Amy Yost

Boise, ID

1:09:35

 

3. Kristen Bonkoski

Boise, ID

1:15:20

 

4. Lara Reinbeke

Boise, ID

1:22:22

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 32, Beginner Women 30-39, (9.3 miles):

1. Barb Kreisle

Boise, ID

51:10

 

2. Nava Juzel Dam

Boise, ID

56:30

 

3. Pam Brown

Boise, ID

57:55

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 33, Beginner Women 40-49, (9.3 miles):

1. Christi Hall

Boise, ID

55:03

 

2. Carol Brumett

Boise, ID

1:04:42

 

3. Cheryl Snider

Boise, ID

1:19:07

Kens Bicycle Whse

4. Nicole Brooks

Boise, ID

1:19:50

 

5. Rose Radke

Boise, ID

1:36:20

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 34, Beginner Women 50-Up, (9.3 miles):

1. Jodi Cuccia

Boise, ID

59:26

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 35, Beginner Men Clydesdale (200+lbs.), (9.3 miles):

1. Daniel Brown

Boise, ID

48:50

 

2. Brandon Ward

Boise, ID

57:28

 

3. Ty Nelson

Boise, ID

1:05:06

 

4. Mark Hallstead

Boise, ID

1:20:09

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 36, Trailblazer Kids 12-Under, (2.5 miles):

1. Alex Land

Boise, ID

16:20

Sobernots

2. Clayton Bryan

Meridian, ID

16:25

 

3. Tate Thornton

Caldwell, ID

17:50

Sobernots

4. Elijah Hartman

Boise, ID

18:09

 

5. Max Roe

Boise, ID

19:50

 

6. Evan Radke

Boise, ID

20:01

 

7. Nick Snider

Boise, ID

20:35

Kens Bicycle Whse

8. Garrett Franzel

Mountain Home, ID

27:15

 

9. Leah Mortimer

Boise, ID

27:20

 

10. Sebastian Houk

Boise, ID

30:10

 

11. Alyssa Reynolds

Boise, ID

30:20

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 37, 12-Under Kids, (9.3 miles):

1. Chase Dees

Nampa, ID

1:17:28

Sobernots

2. Colton Brown

Boise, ID

1:33:12

 

3. Skyler Mortimer

Boise, ID

1:33:14

 

4. Ivan Hansen

Baker City, OR

1:33:15

 

5. Nicole Beck

Boise, ID

1:33:16

 

6. John Linan

Baker City, OR

1:33:18

 

7. Alex Van Gulik

Boise, ID

1:33:20

Dead Chicken Award

 

Mountain Bike, Class 38, Tandam, (9.3 miles):

1. Kelsey & Dan Meeker

Boise, ID

1:32:28

 

 

Trail Run, Overall Results, (9.3 miles):

1. Derek Hudson

Boise, ID

58:03

1st Man 20-29

2. Kevin Kramer

Boise, ID

1:08:37

1st Man 30-39

3. Antonio Gonzales

Boise, ID

1:08:42

2nd Man 20-29

4. Robert Cobler

Boise, ID

1:08:51

2nd Man 30-39

5. Eric Reynolds

Boise, ID

1:09:09

1st Man 40-49

6. Art Graves

Kuna, ID

1:12:43

3rd Man 30-39

7. Geoff Eiter

Boise, ID

1:12:51

4th Man 30-39

8. Drew Michener

Logan, UT

1:12:59

3rd Man 20-29

9. Gary Stott

Boise, ID

1:13:53

2nd Man 40-49

10. Ron Miller

Boise, ID

1:14:30

5th Man 30-39

11. Ed Goeckner

Nampa, ID

1:15:37

6th Man 30-39

12. Michaelyn Muggli

Boise, ID

1:15:38

1st Woman 40-49

13. Christine Hall

Boise, ID

1:16:30

1st Woman 30-39

14. Lee Brian

Boise, ID

1:17:43

1st Man Clydesdale

15. Vincent Veloz

Nampa, ID

1:17:44

3rd Man 40-49

16. Mark Koob

Boise, ID

1:17:56

1st Man 19-Under

17. John Anderson

Nampa, ID

1:18:13

1st Man 50-59

18. Hugo Freguso

Boise, ID

1:18:53

7th Men 30-39

19. Bill Kreisle

Boise, ID

1:19:22

4th Man 40-49

20. Steve Tucker

Boise, ID

1:19:55

2nd Man Clydesdale

21. Roger Turcotte

Boise, ID

1:20:16

4th Man 20-29

22. Margaret Mortimer

Boise, ID

1:20:34

2nd Woman 30-39

23. Leon Dickson

Meridian, ID

1:21:58

5th Man 20-29

24. Sam Robino

Mountain Home, ID

1:22:33

6th Man 20-29

25. Ron Lake

Boise, ID

1:23:19

5th Man 40-49

26. Andria Willems

Boise, ID

1:23:45

3rd Woman 30-39

27. Bryan Martin

Boise, ID

1:24:08

2nd Men 19-Under

28. Marily Koob

Boise, ID

1:24:38

2nd Woman 40-49

29. Tom Taylor

Boise, ID

1:25:23

6th Man 40-49

30. Gail Dice

Nampa, ID

1:26:15

3rd Woman 40-49

31. Charlie Francisco

Mountain Home, ID

1:26:19

2nd Man 50-59

32. Alen Armstrong

Eagle, ID

1:27:37

3rd Man 50-59

33. Kari Lake

Boise, ID

1:28:04

7th Man 40-49

34. Kristie Miller

Meridian, ID

1:28:20

1st Woman 50-Up

35. Curtis Dice

Nampa, ID

1:28:24

8th Man 40-49

36. Mike Thornton

Caldwell, ID

1:29:00

9th Man 40-49

37. Diana Lachiondo

Boise, ID

1:29:14

1st Woman 20-29

38. Barb Kreisle

Boise, ID

1:30:16

4th Woman 30-39

39. Roger Knapp

Wilder, ID

1:31:27

10th Men 40-49

40. Eve Peppley

Boise, ID

1:32:58

5th Woman 30-39

41. Boyd Dailey

Boise, ID

1:33:05

3rd Man Clydesdale

42. Teri Claiborn

Boise, ID

1:33:51

2nd Woman 20-29

43. Heidi Wilfong

Boise, ID

1:34:29

6th Woman 30-39

43. Amy Yost

Boise, ID

1:35:10

3rd Woman 20-29

44. Elizabeth Waldon

Boise, ID

1:38:44

4th Woman 20-29

45. Debbie Hardy

Boise, ID

1:39:20

2nd Woman 50-59

46. Jennifer Coy

Boise, ID

1:40:05

5th Women 20-29

47. Joe Young

Boise, ID

1:40:53

11th Man 40-49

48. Colleen Rupe

Boise, ID

1:41:15

4th Woman 40-49

49. Laura Johnson

Elko, NV

1:43:10

6th Woman 20-29

50. Buddy Boyd

Nampa, ID

1:43:15

8th Man 30-39

51. Dan Herring

Boise, ID

1:44:09

4th Man 50-59

52. Kate Vanden Broek

Boise, ID

1:44:45

7th Woman 20-29

53. Doug Bradley

Boise, ID

1:44:46

12th Man 40-49

54. Alex Mueller

Boise, ID

1:50:37

7th Men 20-29

55. Kari Mueller

Boise, ID

1:50:49

8th Women 20-29

56. Donna Muhlstein

Nampa, ID

1:51:35

7th Women 30-39

57. Janie Rudinovich

Baker City, OR

1:51:40

5th Woman 40-49

58. Waya Kaufman

Kuna, ID

1:51:41

6th Woman 40-49

59. Amber Kathner

Ontario, OR

1:51:42

9th Woman 20-29

60. John Hunt

Boise, ID

1:53:04

4th Man Clydesdale

61. Erin Hansen

Haines, OR

1:54:01

7th Woman 40-49

62. Lois Allen

Boise, ID

1:54:37

8th Woman 40-49

63. Diane McGarvey

Boise, ID

1:55:00

3rd Woman 50-59

64. Cheryl Murdock

Middleton, ID

1:55:09

9th Woman 40-49

65. Jolyn Post

Boise, ID

1:56:10

10th Woman 40-49

66. Kay Gulick

Boise, ID

1:56:11

11th Woman 40-49

 

Duathlon, Overall Results, (9.3 mile Run/9.3 mile mt. bike):

1. Antonio Gonzales

Boise, ID

1:08:42 run/46:10 bike

1:54:52/ 1st 20-29 M

2. Ron Miller

Boise, ID

1:14:30 run/45:08 bike

1:59:38/ 1st 30-39 M

3. Barb Kreisle

Boise, ID

1:30:16 run/51:10 bike

2:03:36/ 1st 30-39 F

4. Gary Stott

Boise, ID

1:13:53 run/51:44 bike

2:05:35/ 1st 40-49 M

5. Hugo Freguso

Boise, ID

1:18:53 run/50:50 bike

2:09:43/ 2nd 30-39 M

6. Mike Thornton

Caldwell, ID

1:29:00 run/52:30 bike

2:21:30/ 2nd 40-49 M

7. Curtis Dice

Nampa, ID

1:28:24 run/54:11 bike

2:22:35/ 3rd 40-49 M

8. Sam Robino

Mountain Home, ID

1:22:33 run/1:03:04 bike

2:25:53/ 2nd 20-29 M

9. Alen Armstrong

Eagle, ID

1:27:37 run/1:06:45 bike

2:34:20/ 1st 50-Up M

10. Amy Yost

Boise, ID

1:35:10 run/1:09:35 bike

2:44:45/ 1st 20-29 F

11. Laura Johnson

Elko, NV

1:43:10 run/1:01:50 bike

2:45:00/ 2nd 20-29 F

12. Charlie Francisco

Mountain Home, ID

1:26:19 run/1:22:56 bike

2:49:45/ 2nd 50-Up M