Good Weather, Good Racing, Good Fun at 12th Annual Oregon Trail Classic

 

Sometimes it rains at the Oregon Trail Classic, held near Baker City, Oregon.Sometimes it snows and sometimes the wind howls through a combination of rain and snow.And sometimes the weather is just perfect, as was the case of the 12th running of the Oregon Trail Classic on April 30, round two of the 2006 Boise Co-Op Wild Rockies Mountain Series.The event was also the official NORBA Oregon State Mountain Bike Championship and thus pulled riders from as far away as Portland and Yakima.The event featured mountain bikes and trail running, allowing participants of all ages, sizes and speeds to enjoy the rolling desert hills surrounding the historic Oregon Trail which winds and dips through the area in rural Baker County.

 

The event was round two of the 2006 Boise Co-Op Wild Rockies Mountain Series, and was sponsored by the Boise Co-Op, Duke Speed, Larry Miller Subaru, Moto Tech, Vitamin Water, Wired Energy Drink, MBT Shoes, the Boise weekly, KIVI Television, J105 Radio, The X, Bandanna Running, Trek, Making Tracks, Power Cordz, Cycle Works, Flagstaff Sports, Dirt Dart, Idaho Mountain Touring, and Cyclone Sports Wear.The event offered something for everyone; there was a 10.5 mile trail run, and a mountain bike race, ranging from a beginner distance of 10.5 miles, up to 31.5 miles for pros, and the event turnout was larger than it has been since 1997, with 124 participants showing up to enjoy the moment.

 

The menís trail run was topped by Kevin Donovan from Boise who flew uncontested around the 10.5 mile hilly course and then recovered enough to also win the menís sport, 30-39 class.Boiseís Margaret Mortimer topped the womenís running field.The pro menís mountain bike field was headed by Hailey. Idahoís Cody Peterson, followed by Dallas, Oregonís Even Plews and the eternally-young, 40-something, Michael Tobin from Boise.The top female mountain biker was Ketchumís Georgia Gould followed by Boise riders Stacey Scanlan and Lynn Stott.The fastest sport riders were Boiseís Andrew Steckmest and LaGrandeís Korrie Dubroy.

 

The next round of the 2006 Boise Co-Op Wild Rockies Series will be the 12th annual Lava Rama, held in beautiful Lava Hot Springs, Idaho, 26 miles SE of Pocatello, Idaho on May 13-14.For more information go to www.wildrockies.com, or call Ron Dillon at (208) 573-4255.

 

Mountain Bike, Class 1, Pro/Semi-Pro Men, (31.5 miles): (blue = semi-pro)

1. Cody Peterson

Hailey, ID

1:56:33††††††††††† 097506

3d / LFP & CO

2. Evan Plews

Dallas, OR

1:58:52††††††††††† 028290

Santiam Cycles

3. Micheal Tobin

Boise, ID

2:01:39†††††††††††† 35668

Georgeís / Nike

4. Keith Hickerson

Boise, ID

2:02:50†††††††††††† 22167

 

5. Brandon Akers

Boise, ID

2:05:12†††††††††† 096007

Team Tamarack

6. Jon Gould

Boise, ID

2:09:03†††††††††† 207646

Team Tamarack

7. Dusty LeBarr

Ketchum, ID

2:09:17††††††††††† 20065

 

8. Daniel Cooley

Kennewick, WA

2:09:51

Scotts Cycles

9. Daren Lightfield

Boise, ID

2:22:51†††† ††††††197708

Team Tamarack

10. Mike McDonald

Boise, ID

2:40:24†††††††††† 205325

Lost River Cycling

 

Mountain Bike, Class 4, Expert Men 30-39, (23.5 miles):

1. Justin Maines

Boise, ID

1:40:25†††††††††††† 22197

Intermountain Ortho

2. Chris Bondurant

Boise, ID

1:43:26††††††††††††† 04178

 

3. Erik Antink

Boise, ID

1:46:09

Team Heinous

4. Scott Hill

Boise, ID

1:49:09††††††††††† 105910

Dobbiacco

5. Greg Coy

Boise, ID

1:50:22†††††††††††† 80888†††††††††

Team Tamarack

6. Faul Fleming

Boise, ID

1:53:39††††† †††††††

Team Tamarack

7. Dave Thomas

Boise, ID

1:55:34††††††††††† 212173

IMT / BOC

8. Michael Dunlavey

LaGrande, OR

1:56:29

 

9. Alex Phipps

Boise, ID

1:57:15††††††††††† 204050

 

10. Stu Bryson

Boise, ID

2:19:01†††††††††††† 77485

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 5, Expert Men 40-49, (23.5 miles):

1. Matthew Allen

LaGrande, OR

1:41:15††††††††††† 226419

 

2. Bret Bernard

Boise, ID

1:44:55

 

3. Adam Winstral

Boise, ID

1:45:22††††††††††† 229695

 

4. Gary Stott

Boise, ID

1:45:32††††††††††† 232996

 

5. Claren Peroz

LaGrande, OR

1:51:04†††† Bought here

 

6. Mark Knowles

Boise, ID

1:55:10††††††††††† 178727

 

7. Craig Austin

Wilsonville, OR

2:12:29††††††††††† 204206

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 6, Pro Woman, (31.5 miles):

1. Georgia Gould

Ketchum, ID

2:19:21†††††††††† 0183192

 

2. Stacey Scanlan

Boise, ID

2:21:13†††††††††† 0199731

Team Tamarack

3. Lynn Stott

Boise, ID

2:26:37†††††††††† 0229694

Team Tamarack

4. Jenny Tobin

Boise, ID

2:27:10†††††††††† 73798

Georgeís

 

Mountain Bike, Class 7, Expert Women, (23.5 miles):

1. Monique Simone

Boise, ID

2:10:21††††††††††† 213179

Team Tamarack

2. Kristi Kendrick

Boise, ID

2:18:51††††††††††† 234359

Georges

 

Mountain Bike, Class 8, Sport/Expert Men, 13-15 (21 miles):

1. Ethan Maier

Yakima, WA

1:36:47††††††††††† 202059

Rad Racing

2. Brady Adams

Boise, ID

1:58:04

BYRDS

 

Mountain Bike, Class 9, Sport Men 16-18, (21 miles):

1. Allen Steckmest

Boise, ID

1:27:08

Lost River Cycling

 

Mountain Bike, Class 10, Sport Men 19-29, (21 miles):

1. Eric Denning

Meridian, ID

1:35:15

DHC

2. Eric Davis

Boise, ID

2:25:32

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 11, Sport Men 30-39, (21 miles):

1. Kevin Donovan

Boise, ID

1:27:19

 

2. Shane Niemayer

Boise, ID

1:30:00

Napa Auto Parts

3. Todd Wong

Boise, ID

1:35:56

Kenís Bike Warehse

4. Keith Bickford

Boise, ID

1:36:52

Team Tamarack

5. Kevin Thompson

Tigard, OR

1:39:32

Half Fast Velo

6. Jeff Marquez

Boise, ID

1:40:54

 

7. Hal Miller

Nampa, ID

1:42:17

Kenís Bike Warehse

8 Chad Bainbridge

Boise, ID

1:42:27

 

9. Whit Hartz

LaGrande, OR

1:42:35

 

10. Bill Buckland

Meridian, ID

1:43:19

Kenís Bike Warehse

11. Brian Price

Boise, ID

1:44:09

Lactic Acid

12. Pete Wier

Garden Valley, ID

1:44:20

 

13. Greg Porterfield

Boise, ID

1:50:02

 

14. Tyson Exstrom

Boise, ID

1:54:54

Kenís Bike Warehse

15. Robert McNeil

LaGrande, OR

2:14:50

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 12, Sport Men 40-49, (21 miles):

1. Brian Liberty

Boise, ID

1:41:38

 

2. Michael Bading

Boise, ID

1:44:08††††††††††† 202187

 

3. Dave Shuldes

Boise, ID

1:45:52

Kenís Bike Warehse

4. Doug Bradley

Boise, ID

1:48:54

 

5. Eric Lafferty

Boise, ID

1:59:11††††††††††† 238596

 

6. Johnathan Ramarez

Meridian, ID

2:00:45

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 13, Sport Men 50-Up, (21 miles):

1. Chip Ettinger

LaGrande, OR

1:44:12

Collins Cycles

2. Garry Hartz

Haines, OR

2:00:43

 

3. Tom Reimbolt

Eagle, ID

DNF

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 14, Sport Women 19-34, (21 miles):

1.Naya Antink

Boise, ID

1:54:00

Team Heinous

2. Laura Mundy

Boise, ID

2:02:26

Aero Cycles

3. Cara Schmitt

Boise, ID

DNF

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 15, Sport Women 35-Up, (21 miles):

1. Korrie Dubroy

LaGrande, OR

1:50:08

 

2. Mary Ellen LaBerge

LaGrande, OR

2:01:31

 

3. Christi Hall

Boise, ID

2:05:04††††††††††† 151062

Team Tamarack

4. Pamela Brow

Boise, ID

2:07:20

 

5. Kendra Smith

Boise, ID

2:18:39

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 16, Singlespeed Sport/Experts, (21 miles):

1. Reed Melton

Hailey, ID

1:31:07††††††††††† 213842

 

2. Dik Lagerwolff

Boise, ID

1:34:10

 

3. Scott Potter

Boise, ID

1:34:11

 

4. Shawn Grossman

Boise, ID

1:34:47

One World

5. Brian Allen

Boise, ID

1:37:01

IO / LRC

6. Steven Basden

Portland, OR

DNF

Half Fast Velo

 

Mountain Bike, Class 17, Sport/Expert Clydesdale Men (200-plus Lbs.), (21 miles):

1. Charles Mills

Idaho Falls, ID

1:50:06

Bills Bikes

2. Kim Mahaffey

Baker City, OR

2:05:49

 

3. Bob Hoffman

Boise, ID

2:17:19

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 18, Beginner Men 13-15, (10.5 miles):

1. Dallas Crum

Boise, ID

58:09

 

2. Connor Haunold

Boise, ID

1:00:04

Idaho Mt. Touring

 

Mountain Bike, Class 20, Beginner Men 20-29, (10.5 miles):

1. Matt Daug

Enterprise, OR

59:58

 

2. Cody Chantber

LaGrande, OR

1:05:37

Blue Mt. Sports

3. Eric Cooke

LaGrande, OR

1:10:43

Blue Mt. Sports

 

Mountain Bike, Class 21, Beginner Men 30-39, (10.5 miles):

1. Cory Baeth

Baker City, OR

1:03:02

 

2. Cory Larvik

LaGrande, OR

1:03:04

 

3. Brian Leigh

LaGrande, OR

1:09:05

 

4. Mike Moran

LaGrande, OR

1:11:42

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 22, Beginner Men 40-56, (10.5 miles):

1. Bill Dickerson

Moscow, ID

1:00:26

 

2. Michael Hill

Boise, ID

1:04:58

 

3. Frank Copriumicar

Boise, ID

1:14:02

 

4. Michael Pahang

Nampa, ID

1:15:59

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 23, Beginner Men 57-Up, (10.5 miles):

1. David Coughlin

Baker City, OR

1:30:00

Dead Chicken Win

 

Mountain Bike, Class 24, Beginner Women, 34-Under, (10.5 miles):

1. Laura Bainbridge

Boise, ID

1:05:01

 

2. Jamie Denning

Meridian, ID

1:08:41

Digestive Health Clinic

 

Mountain Bike, Class 25, Beginner Women 35-Up, (10.5 miles):

1. Becky Erico-Crum

Boise, ID

1:04:39

 

2. Lisa Swan

Boise, ID

1:04:56

 

3. Gina Knowles

Boise, ID

1:10:06

Idaho Mountain Touring

 

Mountain Bike, Class 27, Trailblazer Kids 10-12, (4.5 miles):

1. Kyle Bowen

LaGrande, OR

17:02

 

2. Catherine Maier

Yakima, WA

18:10††††††††††††† 210229

Rad Racing

3. Danny OíNeal

Baker City, OR

23:43

 

 

Trail Run, Overall Results, (10.5 miles):

1. Kevin Donovan

Boise, ID

1:11:25

1st Man 30-39

2. Ryan Zastrow

LaGrande, OR

1:19:49

2nd Man 40-49

3. John Mortimer

Boise, ID

1:21:23

2nd Man 30-39

4. Cory Larvik

LaGrande, OR

1:27:30

3rd Man 30-39

5. Frank Haro

Nampa, ID

1:29:06

1st Man 50-59

6. Margaret Mortimer

Boise, ID

1:29:34

1st Woman 30-39

7. Laura Huggins

Baker City, OR

1:30:11

1st Woman 40-49

8. Charlie Francisco

Mountain Home, ID

1:36:11

2nd Man 50-59

9. Peter Depaw

Ontario, OR

1:37:28

3rd Man 50-59

10. Elizabeth Zastrow

LaGrande, OR

1:40:32

2nd Woman 30-39

11. William Beard

Mountain Home, ID

1:42:42

1st Clydesdale Man

12. Pat Garfield

Ontario, OR

1:43:23

4th Man 50-59

13. Jim Boyle

Vale, OR

1:43:25

5th Man 50-59

14. Ryan Smith

Boise, ID

1:43:50

1st Man 20-29

15. Angela Thomas

Boise, ID

1:51:28

1st Woman 20-29

16. Jennifer Coy

Boise, ID

1:57:17

3rd Woman 30-39

17. Clover Royes

LaGrande, OR

1:59:04

4th Woman 30-39

18. Darla VahLeuven

Imbler, OR

1:59:05

2nd Woman 40-49

19. Jeanie Rea

Baker City, OR

2:09:01

5th Woman 30-39

20. Maureen Lewis

Mountain Home, ID

2:27:43

2nd Woman 20-29