Return of the Bogus to Boise Banzai A Big Hit

 

Perfect weather and temperatures greeted 262 participants as the infamous Bogus to Boise Banzai returned after a 12-year absence to Boise, Idaho on October 8. The event was round ten of the 2006 Boise Co-Op Wild Rockies Mountain Series and pulled participants from throughout Idaho and Utah. The long-awaited event featured an early morning downhill race at the Bogus Basin Ski Resort, on a wild, 1-mile course with 800 vertical feet of elevation loss, and numerous drops, jumps and rock gardens.  The downhill was followed by the start of the official Northwestern NORBA Singlespeed Championships which featured a special, very tough, 6-mile leg that tied into the start of the 15 ½ mile Bogus to Boise Banzai course on top of the mountain.  As the singlespeeders hammered away, hundreds of riders jumped on the high speed quad lift at Bogus Basin for a quick ride to the top of Deer Point for the start of the infamous Bogus to Boise Banzai, point to point event with 4,100 vertical feet of descent.  There was also a class for runners and 18 hardy souls signed up for 15 ½ miles of mostly downhill running.  

 

The event was the tenth and final round of the 2006 Boise Co-Op Wild Rockies Mountain Series, and was sponsored by the Boise Co-Op, Duke Speed, Larry Miller Subaru, Idaho Mountain Touring, Moto Tech, Vitamin Water, Wired Energy Drink, MBT Shoes, the Boise weekly, KIVI Television, J105 Radio, The X, Bandanna Running, Bikes 2 Boards, Reed’s Cycles, Power Cordz, Dirt Dart, and Cyclone Sports Wear. 

 

The downhill course at Bogus is an old favorite with area riders but hadn’t been used since 2001.  It was completely overgrown, but quickly burned right back into a stellar rocket ride.  The quickest rider down was junior expert Taylor Reed, who clocked a scary quick 2:09.499 over the nasty, looping 1-mile course.  This kid just keeps getting faster and faster and will be one to watch in the future.  As the downhill event finished up, 31 men and women lined up for the Northwest Singlespeed Championships.  Pro rider Cody Peterson put the hammer down and never looked back, winning the men’s division by over seven minutes, but Pete Ross, Darren Lightfield, Reed Melton and Marc Driver staged a tremendous race for second through fifth.  The women’s singlespeed event was handily won by Muffy Ritz with Stella Keane making a dramatic and successful return to racing after a long layoff, finishing second. 

 

Finally the Bogus to Boise event was ready to start on top of Deer Point and tension was high as over 200 individuals toed the line for the dramatic, run-to-your-bike start.  Steve Parrish grabbed the holeshot, but veteran racer Dave Harrison quickly seized the lead and never looked back, smoking the 15 ½ mile, mostly downhill, except for one nagging climb, course in 42:54.  Lorien Lightfield topped the women with a quick 50:21.  As riders finished they were treated to a big, big party, courtesy of the Boise Co-Op.  As a local band wailed away, free food and prize give-aways stretched out the afternoon.  A wild and thrilling dual trials competition was also staged in the Co-Op parking lot and was topped by Carl Marcum in the expert division and Leland Long in the sport class. 

 

The men’s trail run was topped by Tim Armington from Boise who flew down the mountain in 1:40:02 and the women runners were headed by Tiffany Larson from Hailey who clocked a 1:51:37.

 

2006 Wild Rockies Series Championship awards were also handed out to the top three in each class.  Each class winner received a custom wind vest from Cyclone Sportswear, a special medal and a pair of the incredible MTB Shoes, worth over $250.  To see the final points standings or for more information and updates on the 2007 Wild Rockies Series, go to www.wildrockies.com, or call Ron Dillon at (208) 573-4255.

 

  Mountain Bike, Class 1, Pro/Semi-Pro Men, (15.5 miles):

1.

Harrison

Dave

42:54

223

Dollarhide Cyclery/Reddrox

Fairfield, ID

 

2.

Mexia

Moses

43:34

362

Scott USA

Bellevue, ID

 

3.

Akers

Brandon

43:53

358

Tamarack Resort

Boise, ID

 

4.

Hickerson

Keith

44:26

237

Tamarack Resort

Boise, ID

 

5.

McDonald

Mike

51:37

69

Intermountain Orthopedics

Boise, ID

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 3, Expert Men 19-29, (15.5 miles):

1.

Menlove

Richard

48:17

355

Team Gooch

Boise, ID

 

2.

Houston

Ben

49:03

239

Bliss Racing

Waterbury, CT

 

3. 

Werre

Denver

1:05:20

350

 

Boise, ID

 

4.

Ringlestetter

Josh

1:05:39

354

 

Boise, ID

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 4, Expert Men 30-39, (15.5 miles):

1.

Moore

Sam

45:52

364

 

Salt Lake City, UT

 

2.

Coy

Greg

45:53

264

Tamarack Resort

Boise, ID

 

3.

Ortiz

Paz

46:29

365

Porcupine/Canyon Sports

Salt Lake City, UT

 

4.

Mortimer

John

47:58

366

 

Boise, ID

 

5.

Fleming

Paul

48:51

357

801 Club

Boise, ID

 

6.

Phipps

Alex

49:01

220

Ken’s Bicycle Warehouse

Boise, ID

 

7.

Antink

Erik

50:20

219

Team Heinous

Boise, ID

 

8.

Frei

Doug

1:02:37

225

Rob’s

Inkom, ID

 

9.

French

Anthony

1:09:27

226

Custom Cycles

Boise, ID

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 5, Expert Men 40-49, (15.5 miles):

1.

Luhn

Matt

43:52

224

Dollarhide Cyclery

Ketchum, ID

 

2.

Moss

Bret

53:28

238

 

Boise, ID

 

3.

Kirchmeier

Damon

1:35:06

240

 

Boise, ID

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 6, Expert Men 50-Up, (15.5 miles):

1.

Klinger

Mark

51:22

224

 

Boise, ID

 

2.

Michael

Bennett

1:06:18

236

 

Boise, ID

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 7A, Expert Women, (15.5 miles):

1.

Akers

Tamara

54:25

360

Tamarack Resort

Boise, ID

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 7, Pro Women, (15.5 miles):

1.

Lightfield

Lorien

50:21

342

Tamarack Resort

Boise, ID

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 8, Sport/Expert Men, 13-15 (15.5 miles):

1.

Haunold

Connor

59:16

597

Idaho Mountain Touring

Boise, ID

 

2.

Roman

Angelo

59:17

596

B.Y.R.D.S.

Boise, ID

 

3.

Schaff

Bradley

1:01:46

549

 

Boise, ID

 

4.

Dees

Chase

1:07:55

591

B.Y.R.D.S.

Nampa, ID

 

5.

Johnson

Jordi

1:20:38

550

 

Boise, ID

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 9, Sport Men 16-18, (15.5 miles):

1.

Klinger

Bryce

54:28

532

 

Boise, ID

 

2.

Shaw

Mason

58:11

569

 

Idaho Falls, ID

 

3.

Thornton

Trevor

59:16

571

Trevor’s Dad Racing

Boise, ID

 

4.

Johnston

Kenne

1:09:35

531

 

Boise, ID

 

5.

Hoffman

Ryan

1:14:28

538

 

Meridian, ID

 

6.

Krueger

Scott

1:48:11

808

 

Boise, ID

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 10, Sport Men 19-29, (15.5 miles):

1.

Floth

Rob

47:36

585

Team Cafferty’s

Meridian, ID

 

2.

Brandon

Brian

49:05

579

Team Cafferty’s/RFF

Kuna, ID

 

3.

Denning

Eric

50:23

537

 

Meridian, ID

 

4.

Lambert

Tyler

50:24

556

 

Boise, ID

 

5.

Stevenson

Chuck

53:10

553

 

Boise, ID

 

6.

O’Connor

Steve

53:20

588

 

Boise, ID

 

7.

Craven

Jesse

53:21

538

 

Eagle, ID

 

8.

Toussaint

Dien

54:01

583

 

Hailey, ID

 

9.

Mooney

Loren

55:29

539

 

Boise, ID

 

10.

Baltzer

Brett

57:30

535

 

Eagle, ID

 

11.

Widmar

Art

58:11

568

Pro Peak Sports/Norco

Boise, ID

 

12.

Kent

Morgan

1:00:30

557

Rob’s

Pocatello, ID

 

13.

Loertscher

DJ (Lunchbox)

1:02:20

573

 

Salt Lake City, UT

 

14.

Vanderschaaf

Theo

1:03:13

576

 

Pocatello, ID

 

15.

O’Dell

Warren

1:06:02

807

 

Boise, ID

 

16.

Davis

Eric

1:07:52

536

 

Boise, ID

 

17.

Wieser

Mike

1:08:11

558

Bikes 2 Boards

Boise, ID

 

18.

Jarvis

Ben

1:11:17

534

 

Boise, ID

 

19.

Buu

Christopher

1:23:05

552

 

Boise, ID

 

20.

Hoffman

Tyson

1:24:50

540

 

Meridian, ID

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 11, Sport Men 30-39, (15.5 miles):

1.

Donovan

Kevin

45:35

544

 

Boise, ID

 

2.

Kindig

Ryan

49:02

801

 

Boise, ID

 

3.

Garcia

Raul

49:04

805

 

Boise, ID

 

4.

Marquez

Jeff

50:25

584

 

Boise, ID

 

5.

Bainbridge

Chad

51:50

595

 

Boise, ID

 

6.

Frey

Peter

51:51

545

 

Ketchum, ID

 

7.

Wold

Douglas

59:01

543

 

Boise, ID

 

8.

Burkholder

Mike

59:40

600

 

Boise, ID

 

9.

Long

Ken

1:00:56

561

 

Boise, ID

 

10.

Wold

Dan

1:01:10

542

 

Boise, ID

 

11.

Wadyan

Vivek

1:02:28

562

 

Boise, ID

 

12.

Cuneo

Adam

1:06:54

541

 

Boise, ID

 

13.

Murray

Sean

1:07:39

546

 

Boise, ID

 

14.

Hankinson

Mark

1:07:54

581

 

Boise, ID

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 12, Sport Men 40-49, (15.5 miles):

1.

Bradley

Doug

50:22

686

 

Boise, ID

 

2.

Orozco

Guy

51:23

804

 

Boise, ID

 

3.

Dees

Colby

52:16

590

B.Y.R.D.S.

Nampa, ID

 

4.

Hofman

Jason

54:20

587

 

Boise, ID

 

5.

Parrish

Steve

55:01

575

Dirt Dart/Duke Speed

Meridian, ID

 

6.

Kelly

Danny

55:45

543

Idaho Mountain Trading

Idaho Falls, ID

 

7.

White

Bob

55:47

598

 

Boise, ID

 

8.

Connell

Lloyd

58:32

578

Reed Cycle

Eagle, ID

 

9.

Bullock

Clint

1:02:10

 

 

Salt Lake City, UT

 

10.

Barclay

Dave

1:16:29

572

Bikes 2 Boards

Boise, ID

 

11.

Day

Jeff

1:27:57

806

 

Boise, ID

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 13, Sport Men 50-Up, (15.5 miles):

1.

Morrison

James

52:44

547

Team Cafferty’s

Meridian, ID

 

2.

Reimbolt

Tom

53:22

555

 

Eagle, ID

 

3.

Heagy

Jack

53:45

559

 

Boise, ID

 

4.

Hebenstreit

Rolf

54:25

560

Reed Cycle/Scott USA

Ketchum, ID

 

5.

Dickerson

Bill

54:34

577

 

Moscow, ID

 

6.

Rupe

Larry

55:53

582

Lost River Cycling

Boise, ID

 

7.

Balen

Michael

55:55

802

 

Boise, ID

 

8.

Doran

Mike

1:01:05

548

 

Boise, ID

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 15, Sport Women 35-Up, (15.5 miles):

1.

Smith

Kendra

1:13:09

514

 

Boise, ID

 

2.

Penton

Denise

1:15:13

563

 

Boise, ID

 

3.

Robinson

Betsy

1:24:51

564

 

Boise, ID

 

 

Class 16, Singlespeed Men, (21.7 miles): NORTHWEST SINGLESPEED CHAMPIONSHIPS

1.

Peterson

Cody

1:30:59

72

3-D Racing/RFP

Hailey, ID

 

2.

Ross

Pete

1:37:08

70

Sun Summit

Ketchum, ID

 

3.

Lightfield

Darren

1:38:16

56

Tamarack Resort

Boise, ID

 

4.

Melton

Reed

1:39:38

74

Sun Summit South

Hailey, ID

 

5.

Driver

Marc

1:39:55

361

Sun Summit South

Ketchum, ID

 

6.

Fuller

Brian

1:41:22

50

 

Eagle, ID

 

7.

Wirth

Adam

1:42:21

45

 

Boise, ID

 

8.

Rector

Eric

1:42:51

62

Sun Valley Road & Dirt

Hailey, ID

 

9.

Hawkes

Jake

1:44:52

75

Tamarack Resort

Boise, ID

 

10.

Covey

Eric

1:44:53

73

Sun Summit South

Ketchum, ID

 

11.

Biery

Toby

1:45:51

66

Whitecastle

Boise, ID

 

12.

Schmid

Dar

1:45:54

51

 

Boise, ID

 

13.

Howell

Chris

1:47:05

63

 

Pocatello, ID

 

14.

Johnson

Chris

1:48:13

71

 

Hailey, ID

 

15.

Herlinger

Mike

1:49:40

60

The Elephant’s Perch

Ketchum, ID

 

16.

Pirus

Joe

1:51:25

64

 

Boise, ID

 

17.

Smith

Kelly

1:56:03

57

Team Heinous

Boise, ID

 

18.

Kemp

George

1:58:01

399

Muzzle

Boise, ID

 

19.

Forbes

Andy

1:59:26

54

 

Boise, ID

 

20.

Mooney

Ryan

2:01:50

68

 

Boise, ID

 

21.

Vandervoort

Dirk

2:08:45

52

 

Boise, ID

 

22.

Grossman

Shaun

DNF

 

 

Boise, ID

 

23.

Lafferty

Eric

DNF

67

Intermountain Orthopedic

Boise, ID

 

24.

Potter

Scott

DNS

656

Intermountain Orthopedic

Boise, ID

 

25.

Gasser

Jeff

DNS

53

George’s Cycles

Boise, ID

 

26.

Gould

Jon

DNS

 

 

Boise, ID

 

 

Class 16A, Singlespeed Women, (21.7 miles) NORTHWEST SINGLESPEED CHAMPIONSHIPS

1.

Ritz

Muffy

1:51:50

59

 

Ketchum, ID

 

2.

Keane

Stella

1:53:18

58

 

Ketchum, ID

 

3.

Wysong

India

1:54:31

76

 

Hailey, ID

 

4.

Gross

Rebecca

2:04:10

61

Velo Bella

Boise, ID

 

5.

Antink

Naya

2:08:46

55

Team Heinous

Boise, ID

 

6.

Hall

Christi

2:35:29

65

Team Tamarack

Boise, ID

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 17, Sport/Expert Clydesdale Men (200-plus Lbs.), (15.5 miles):

1.

Conture

Aaron

49:03

580

White Castle

Boise, ID

 

2.

Mills

Charles

54:49

589

Bills Bikes

Idaho Falls, ID

 

3.

Walz

Cory

1:06:23

599

 

Boise, ID

 

 

Class 18, Beginner Men 13-15, (15.5 miles):

1.

Panayiotou

Panos

51:22

2519

 

Boise, ID

 

2.

Bragg

Tully

58:39

2521

 

Boise, ID

 

3.

Karcher

Josh

1:03:46

2528

 

Boise, ID

 

4.

Owen

Dylan

1:05:16

2513

 

Boise, ID

 

5.

Carpenter

Russell

1:42:57

2520

Trevor’s Dad Racing, 661

Boise, ID

 

 

Class 19, Beginner Men 16-18, (15.5 miles):

1.

Cross

Davis

53:20

 

 

Boise, ID

 

2.

Corbin

Levi

56:16

2548

 

Boise, ID

 

3.

Collette

Josh

56:20

2566

 

Boise, ID

 

4.

Bunker

Riley

57:01

2562

 

Meridian, ID

 

5.

Gardner

Marc

57:48

2523

 

Boise, ID

 

6.

Silva

Nick

1:00:12

2571

 

Boise, ID

 

7.

Gilbert

Andrew

1:14:59

2549

 

Salt Lake City, UT

 

8.

Johnston

Cody

1:17:02

2522

 

Boise, ID

 

 

Class 20, Beginner Men 19-29, (15.5 miles):

1.

Denning

Nate

51:27

803

 

Boise, ID

 

2.

Sessions

Chancey

53:15

2510

 

Boise, ID

 

3.

Cross

Michael

55:50

2528

 

Boise, ID

 

4.

Bugereit

John

57:48

2527

 

Boise, ID

 

5.

Matthewson

Dan

58:22

 

 

Kuna, ID

 

6.

Gunn

Jack

1:02:12

2524

 

Boise, ID

 

7.

Brother

Jesse

1:02:48

2526

 

Boise, ID

 

8.

Roberts

Adam

1:06:33

2563

 

Boise, ID

 

9.

Torkelson

Jarrod

1:15:02

2525

 

Caldwell, ID

 

10.

Wade

Nate

1:45:41

2514

 

Nampa, ID

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 21, Beginner Men 30-39, (15.5 miles):

1.

Kyle

Gary

55:17

2530

 

Boise, ID

 

2.

Marvich

Lance

1:06:45

2532

 

Nampa, ID

 

3.

Butler

Donald

1:08:35

2529

 

Boise, ID

 

4.

Dang

Nate

1:10:17

2531

 

Boise, ID

 

5.

Gorr

Sam

1:11:19

2556

 

Boise, ID

 

6.

Baggerly

Steve

1:13:19

2578

 

Boise, ID

 

7.

Griffith

Mark

1:14:30

2564

 

Emmett, ID

 

8.

Raydon

Gary

1:24:46

2565

 

Boise, ID

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 22, Beginner Men 40-56, (15.5 miles):

1.

Malinowski

Roger

50:23

2536

 

Boise, ID

 

2.

Bunker

Shane

55:59

2561

 

Meridian, ID

 

3.

Pline

Steve

56:09

2537

 

Boise, ID

 

4.

Albertson

Mark

1:01:52

2535

 

Boise, ID

 

5.

Petersen

Doug

1:02:12

2534

 

Boise, ID

 

6.

Harvey

Brian

1:06:51

2533

 

Eagle, ID

 

7.

Ispenagle

Ben

1:11:44

2532

 

Eagle, ID

 

8.

Thornton

Kenneth

1:16:59

2545

 

Boise, ID

 

9.

Garcia

Al

1:19:05

 

 

Boise, ID

 

10.

Wade

Bill

1:42:59

2516

 

Boise, ID

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 23, Beginner Men 57-Up), (15.5 miles):

1.

Allton

Steve

1:03:15

2833

 

Meridian, ID

 

2.

Wade

Gaylord

1:48:47

2515

 

Gooding, ID

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 24, Beginner Women, 34-Under, (15.5 miles):

1.

Lloyd

Ashley

1:02:28

2550

 

Eagle, ID

 

2.

Schmidt

Cara

1:10:03

2576

 

Boise, ID

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 25, Beginner Women 35-Up, (15.5 miles):

1.

Guerrero

Dawn

1:10:50

2554

 

Boise, ID

 

2.

Magee

Annette

1:24:43

2567

 

Boise, ID

 

3.

Johnston

Laura

1:33:05

 

 

Boise, ID

 

4.

Peterson

Kellie

2:09:50

2566

 

Caldwell, ID

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 26, Beginner Clydesdale 200 Lbs plus, (15.5 miles):

1.

Jorschumb

Kelly

56:10

2551

Team Dobbiaco

Boise, ID

 

2.

Leathermann

Greg

1:05:17

2538

 

Eagle, ID

 

3.

Richey

Ken

1:12:29

 

 

Boise, ID

 

4.

Jeglum

Eric

1:13:20

2377

 

Boise, ID

 

5.

Kowallis

Terry

1:28:28

2539

 

Boise, ID

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 27, Trailblazer Kids 10-12, (15.5 miles):

1

Kirchmeier

Damon

1:35:05

2573

 

Bountiful, UT

 

2.

Malinowski

Max

1:44:01

2540

 

Boise, ID

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 28, Trailblazer Kids 9-Under, (15.5 miles):

1

Thornton

Kyle

2:00:07

2544

 

Boise, ID

 

 

Trail Run & Walk, Overall Results, (15.5 miles):

1. Tim Arington

Boise, ID

1:40:02

1st Man 20-29

2. Scott McLellan

Boise, ID

1:45:48

1st Man 40-49

3. Tiffany Larson

Hailey, ID

1:51:37

1st Woman 30-39

4. Michaelyn Muggli

Boise, ID

1:52:08

1st Woman 40-49

5. Frank Aldana

Hailey, ID

1:52:50

1st Man 30-39

6. Margaret Mortimer

Boise, ID

2:02:53

2nd Woman 30-39

7. Craig Hemmens

Boise, ID

2:04:00

2nd Man 40-49

8. Rob Edde

Bend, OR

2:07:01

2nd Man 30-39

9. Sergio Gutierrez

Nampa, ID

2:09:09

1st Man 50-59

10. Charley Francisco

Mountain Home, ID

2:26:42

2nd Man 50-59

11. Charlie Waag

Boise, ID

2:34:17

3rd Man 40-49

12. Hoyt Michener

Boise, ID

2:37:41

3rd Man 30-39

13. Sian Mooney

Boise, ID

2:58:13

2nd Woman 40-49

14. Jennifer Coy

Boise, ID

3:09:01

3rd Woman 30-39

15. Nicholas Liberti

MHAFB, ID

3:14:05

4th Man 40-49

16. Phil Coolberth

Kuna, ID

3:15:06

4th Man 30-39

17. Morty Prisament

Boise, ID

3:51:53

3rd Man 50-59

18. James Scott

Henderson, NV

DNS

 

 

Mountain Bike, Expert Dual Trials:

1.

Marcum

Carl

 

 

 

Boise, ID

 

2.

Widmar

Art

 

 

 

Boise, ID

 

3.

Depperschmidt

Quinn

 

 

 

Idaho Falls, ID

 

4.

Sturmak

Nick

 

 

 

Boise, ID

 

 

Mountain Bike, Sport Dual Trials:

1.

Long

Leland

 

 

 

Meridian, ID

 

2.

Thornton

Trevor

 

 

 

Boise, ID

 

3.

Silva

Nick

 

 

 

Eagle, ID

 

4.

Earle

Randy

 

 

 

Hailey, ID

 

 

Downhill Results, Pro/Semi-Pro Men (1 mile, 800 ft descent):

1. Carl Marcum

Boise, ID                353

2:14.178

Yeti/Fly/Hippie Tech/ Blackspar

2. Darren Lightfield

Boise, ID                16

2:20.735

Tamarack Resort

 

Downhill Results, Expert Men 13-18 (1 mile, 800 ft descent):

1. Taylor Reed

Eagle, ID                347

2:09.499

Reed Cycles/661/Maxxis

2. Nick Sturmak

Eagle, ID                345

2:15.014

Reed Cycles

3. Quinn Depperschmidt

Idaho Falls, ID       565

2:16.006

 

4. Kyle Bickford

Boise, ID                  59

2:25.971

Utopia Optics

5. Roland Forbes

Boise, ID                352

2:25.997

 

 

Downhill Results, Expert Men 19-29 (1 mile, 800 ft descent):

1. Art Widmar

Boise, ID                35

2:09.983

Pro Peak Sports/Norco

2. Denver Werre

Boise, ID                350

2:17.841

Custom Cycles

3. Travis Elquist

Pocatello, ID          106

2:23.377

Rob’s

4. Josh Ringlestetter

Boise, ID                354

2:24.906

Custom Cycles

5. Skye Werre

Boise, ID                344

2:28.312

Propeak/Ninja Riot/Squagles

 

 

 

Downhill Results, Expert Men 30-39 (1 mile, 800 ft descent):

1. Leland Long

Meridian, ID          374

2:22.232

GOAT Eyewear/Intense/ Sun-Ringle/Fox/661/Hayes

2. Zane Patterson

Boise, ID                355

2:22.842

CM

3. Doug Frei

Inkom, ID              225

2:28.842

 

4. Anthony French

Boise, ID                226

2:33.401

Custom Cycles

 

Downhill Results, Expert Men 40-Up (1 mile, 800 ft descent):

1. Steve Parrish

Meridian, ID            45

2:44.672

Dirt Dart/Duke Speed/ Kenda/Fly

 

Downhill Results, Pro Women (1 mile, 800 ft descent):

1. Lorien Lightfield

Boise, ID                342

2:48.648

Tamarack Resort

 

 

Downhill Results, Hardtail (1 mile, 800 ft descent):

1. DJ “Lunchbox” Loertscher

S. Salt Lake, UT    573

2:40.765

Rob’s

2. Mike Wieser

Boise, ID                558

2:44.589

Bikes 2 Boards

 

Downhill Results, Sport Men 13-18 (1 mile, 800 ft descent):

1. Trevor Thornton

Boise, ID                571

2:21:980

661

2. Daniel Reed

Eagle, ID                346

2:22.545

Reed Cycle/Yeti

3. Mason Shaw

Idaho Falls, ID       569

2:31.098           

 

4. Jordan Hopewell

Eagle, ID                348

2:33.210        

Reed Cycle/Spaggetti Inc.

5. Jason Price

Idaho Falls, ID       107

2:52.166     

 

6. Dylan Ashbury

Ucon, ID                108

3:03.477

 

7. Chris Amron

Idaho Falls, ID       373

3:12.339

Tantamount Crew

8. Nathan Yergenson

Eagle, ID                349

3:27.019

Reed Cycle

 

Downhill Results, Sport Men 19-29 (1 mile, 800 ft descent):

1. Justin Johnson

Boise, ID                341

2:21.143

Bikes 2 Boards/Beyond Clothing

2. Morgan Kent

Ammon, ID            557

2:25.876

Rob’s

3. Austin Swoopes

Lewiston, ID          322

2:33.528

TNT Bikes

4. Theo Vanderschaaf

Pocatello, ID          576

2:59.357

Rob’s

5. Cameron Smith

Middleton, ID        570

3:08.658

 

 

Downhill Results, Sport Men 30-39 (1 mile, 800 ft descent):

1. Dale Deines

Boise, ID                96

2:23.586

 

2. Thomas Fry

Eagle, ID                351

2:38.698

JAIY/Sportsmans Warehouse

3. Tyler Brown

Boise, ID                66

3:06.600

DCI

4. Erik Antink

Boise, ID                219

3:07.445

Team Heinous

5. James Runner

Boise, ID                400

3:44.253

Bikes 2 Boards/Scott USA/Wreckless Racing

6. Brad Duke

Star, ID                   69

DNS

Duke Speed

 

Downhill Results, Sport Men 40-Up (1 mile, 800 ft descent):

1. Randy Earle

Hailey, ID              71

2:31.458

Reed Cycle

2. Clint Bullock

Salt Lake City, UT 566            

2:34.276

 

3. Rolf Hebenstreit

Ketchum, ID          560

2:43.629

Reed Cycle/Scott USA

Downhill Results, Sport Women (1 mile, 800 ft descent)

1. Evelyn Galloway

Pocatello, ID          356

3:06.702

Rob’s

 

Downhill Results, Beginner Men 13-18 (1.3 mile, 800 ft descent)

1. Russell Carpenter

Boise, ID              2520

3:59.824

661/Trevor’s Dad Racing

 

Downhill Results, Beginner Men 19-29 (1.3 mile, 800 ft descent):

1. Dalton Smith

Boise, ID               343

3:29.915

 

 

Downhill Results, Beginner Men 30-39 (1.3 mile, 800 ft descent)

1. Gary Kyle

Boise, ID              2530

3:14.459

 

 

Downhill Results, 12-Under Kids (1.3 mile, 800 ft descent):

1. Megan Frei

Inkom, ID            2542

5:36.005

 

2. Kyle Thornton

Boise, ID              2544

8:44.008