A Cool Weekend at Brundage Mountain

 

Nearly 250 athletes enjoyed perfect weather and a beautiful mountain amphitheater setting at the 15th annual Brundage Mountain Festival, round six of the 2006 Boise Co-Op Wild Rockies Mountain Series.  The event featured a mountain bike cross-country event and a trail run on Saturday, along with a wild dual trials competition and a cool music, crafts and fun festival run by the Brundage Mountain Resort. 

 

The event was round six of the 2006 Boise Co-Op Wild Rockies Mountain Series, and was sponsored by the Boise Co-Op, Duke Speed, Larry Miller Subaru, Moto Tech, Cliff Bar, Vitamin Water, Wired Energy Drink, MBT Shoes, the Boise weekly, KIVI Television, J105 Radio, The X, Bandanna Running, Trek, Rob’s, Power Cordz, Cycle Works, Dirt Dart, Gravity Sports, Alpine Science, Pro Peak Sports, and Cyclone Sports Wear.  The Brundage Mountain Festival offered something for everyone; there was an 11.5 mile trail run, and a mountain bike cross-country race, ranging from a beginner distance of 11.5 miles, up to 27 miles for the pro men, and one of the best downhill race courses in the Northwest.  Underscoring the fun, Brundage Mountain brought in a number of talented ragge and ska bands that had people dancing all weekend, as well as a way cool slippy slide that ran nearly to the bottom of the mountain. 

 

The men’s trail run was topped by Tim Arrington from Boise who flew around the newly-lengthened, 11 ½ mile hilly running course in 1:25:48, winning by almost 12 minutes.  Boise’s Melissa Johns turned in a terrific third overall time of 1:37:39 to easily top the women’s running field.  The pro men’s cross-country mountain bike field was headed by Northern Idaho’s Justin Hofeldt, with Ketchum’s Whit Albright taking second and eternally-young, 40-something year-old Jon Gould from Boise taking third.  The Women’s pro mountain bike cross-country event was won by Boise’s Lorien Lightfield, with Boise’s Jenny Tobin taking second and recent Idaho City winner, Donnelly’s Chris Costa taking third.  The fastest male and female sport riders were Jon Eitel and Lori Glacucy, respectfully. 

 

A new sport continued on Saturday afternoon…..dual trials.  Conceptualized and created by Wylie Fuhrimann and Brad Duke, the course featured wild, side-by side racing and included a tricky teeter-totter, a roller ramp, an 8-foot drop, and a finish line jump.  As expected, it was a total blast to watch and the 12-rider, double-elimination format created incredibly intense competition.  In the end, Boise’s Carl Marcum took the win over previous winner Art Widmar, with Taylor Reed taking third.  The ever-talented Wylie continued his tradition of handing out hand-built custom medals for the event that had riders drooling.  Watch for this event to continue appearing at all upcoming Wild Rockies events that include a downhill.  It is really, really cool.

 

Sunday’s downhill was run on a route that is well-known as one of the best race courses in the Northwest and was supported by the Brundage Mountain staff from top to bottom.  Boise’s Silas Hesterberg edged Carl Marcum to win the pro class in a fast 5:08, and the fastest woman of the day was Lorien Lightfield who followed up her cross-country pro win on Saturday with a winning women’s pro downhill ride of 6:55. 

 

The next round of the 2006 Boise Co-Op Wild Rockies Series will be the 15th annual Bordertown Challenge, held at the beautiful Pequop Ranch, 28 miles east of Wells, Nevada on July 29.  For more information go to www.wildrockies.com, or call Ron Dillon at (208) 573-4255.

 

  Mountain Bike, Class 1, Pro/Semi-Pro Men, (27 miles):

1.

Hofeldt

Justin

2:20:14

203

Vertical Earth               157278

Post Falls, ID

 

2.

Albright

Whit

2:23:03

209

Smith Sport Optics           1303

Ketchum, ID

 

3.

Gould

Jon

2:27:10

168

Team Tamarack              

Boise, ID

 

4.

Akers

Brandon

2:32:52

207

Team Tamarack         0096007

Boise, ID

 

5.

Lightfield

Darren

2:47:01

195

Team Tamarack           197708

Boise, ID

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 3, Expert Men 19-29, (23 miles):

1.

Cimminyotti

Brian

2:07:27

215

                                         1217

Hermiston, OR

 

2.

Rees

Brian

2:16:44

197

                                    pending

Boise, ID

 

3.

Hofeldt

Wayne

2:22:07

200

                                     242948

Pocatello, ID

 

4.

Costa

Jon

2:24:15

206

Team Tamarack               2287

Donnelly, ID

 

5.

McMillin

Hans

DNF

212

                                     224770

Meridian, ID

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 4, Expert Men 30-39, (23 miles):

1.

Young

Sam

2:08:01

204

                                     119453

Ketchum, ID

 

2.

Ebright

Alex

2:10:45

201

                                    pending

Boise, ID

 

3.

Johnston

Todd

2:13:14

198

Sun Summit South

Hailey, ID

 

4.

Botto

Richard

2:16:02

190

                                    

Moscow, ID

 

5.

Coy

Greg

2:17:58

193

Team Tamarack               8008

Boise, ID

 

6.

Antink

Eric

2:21:32

111

Team Heinous/Hyde Park

Boise, ID

 

7.

Dykstra

Tim

2:23:57

199

Maxxis                          226024

Clarkston, WA

 

8.

Phipps

Alex

2:27:49

191

Kens Bike Warehouse 204050

Boise, ID

 

9.

Hill

Scott

2:42:54

202

                                     105910

Boise, ID

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 5, Expert Men 40-49, (23 miles):

1.

Moore

Davey

1:57:04

211

Team Tamarack             24898

Boise, ID

 

2.

Willard

Paul

2:20:53

214

                                     227266

Lowman, ID

 

3.

Packman

Dan

2:21:58

213

                              OBRA 2254

Bend, OR

 

4.

Tripp

Lewis

2:26:17

196

                                    pending

Milford, MI

 

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 6, Pro Woman, (23 miles):

1.

Lightfield

Lorien

2:14:47

194

Team Tamarack         0098936

Boise, ID

 

2.

Tobin

Jenny

2:15:37

192

Georges Cycles             73798

Boise, ID

 

3.

Costa

Chris

2:27:32

205

Team Tamarack         0217494

Donnelly, ID

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 7, Expert Women, (23 miles):

1.

Simone

Monique

2:24:09

210

Team Tamarack           213179

Boise, ID

 

2.

Adamak

Tamara

2:46:53

208

Team Tamarack           218054

Boise, ID

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 8A, Sport/Expert Men, 12-Under (15.5 miles):

1.

Dees

Chase

1:47:29

1218

BYRDS                        225147

Nampa, ID

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 8, Sport/Expert Men, 13-15 (15.5 miles):

1.

Roman

Angelo

1:44:38

1257

 

Star, ID

 

2.

Keene

Roby

1:50:46

1228

 

Eagle, ID

 

3.

Adams

Brady

1:53:28

1202

BYRDS

Boise, ID

 

4.

Schaff

Brad

1:53:56

1258

BYRDS

Boise, ID

 

5.

Moore

Ben

1:54:54

1256

BYRDS

Boise, ID

 

6.

Thomas

Miles

1:55:28

1201

 

Boise, ID

 

7.

Ross

Henry

2:02:37

1264

BYRDS

Boise, ID

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 9, Sport Men 16-18, (15.5 miles):

1.

Hooley

Zach

1:39:22

1247

 

Boise, ID

 

2.

Junes

Dylan

1:41:14

1241

 

Boise, ID

 

3.

Keene

Keaton

1:47:29

1226

 

Eagle, ID

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 10, Sport Men 19-29, (15.5 miles):

1.

Denning

Eric

1:36:35

1203

 

Boise, ID

 

 

2.

Dennias

Nate

1:46:28

1204

 

Boise, ID

 

 

3.

Bryant

Keith

1:50:12

1238

U of I Mtn. Bike Club

Moscow, ID

 

 

 

 

4.

Wheeler

August

1:50:13

1220

 

McCall, ID

 

 

5.

Folks

Nathan

2:02:32

1232

 

Cascade, ID

 

 

6.

Clippinger

Eric

2:14:32

1240

U of I Mtn. Bike Club

Moscow, ID

 

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 11, Sport Men 30-39, (15.5 miles):

1.

Eitel

Jon

1:24:02

1263

 

Moscow, ID

 

2.

Mortimer

John

1:32:04

1215

 

Boise, ID

 

3.

Morley

Nick

1:37:07

1255

Kens Bike Warehouse

Boise, ID

 

4.

Knudson

Erik

1:39:07

1253

 

Eagle, ID

 

5.

Feider

Joe

1:39:33

1233

 

Boise, ID

 

6.

Garcia

Raul

1:40:58

1231

 

Boise, ID

 

7.

Jonis

Josh

1:41:02

1223

 

Pendleton, OR

 

8.

Harvey

Mike

1:41:39

1251

 

Boise, ID

 

9.

Flynn

Scott

1:44:57

1206

 

Boise, ID

 

10.

Litzsinger

Chris

1:45:26

1205

 

Boise, ID

 

11.

Biery

Ben

1:49:07

1246

 

Boise, ID

 

12.

Berilla

Matt

1:52:01

1234

 

Boise, ID

 

13.

Price

Brian

1:53:24

1207

 

Boise, ID

 

14.

Larvik

Cory

1:57:02

1254

 

LaGrande, OR

 

15.

Tabor

Aaron

2:01:22

1265

 

Boise, ID

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 12, Sport Men 40-49, (15.5 miles):

1.

Keene

Chuck

1:36:44

1227

 

Eagle, ID

 

2.

Bradley

Doug

1:41:48

1252

 

Boise, ID

 

3.

Thornton

Mike

1:42:26

1213

 

Caldwell, ID

 

4.

McChrystal

Rich

1:43:41

1224

Team Heinous

Boise, ID

 

5.

Philip

Ed

1:45:42

1260

Kens Bike Warehouse

Boise, ID

 

6.

Stranzel

Steve

1:52:04

1249

 

Boise, ID

 

7.

Ricksecker

Jerry

1:54:36

744

 

Meridian, ID

 

8.

Wimans

David

1:55:09

1259

 

Boise, ID

 

9.

Jones

Cahill

1:56:07

1242

 

Boise, ID

 

10.

White

Bob

1:56:24

1221

 

Boise, ID

 

11.

Fahey

Richard

2:00:24

1209

 

Hailey, ID

 

12.

Gabe

Jay

2:26:22

1236

 

McCall, ID

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 13, Sport Men 50-Up, (15.5 miles):

1.

Klinger

Mark

1:39:11

1208

 

Boise, ID

 

2.

Praggastis

Tom

1:46:25

1229

 

Sun Valley, ID

 

3.

Rupe

Larry

1:52:11

1217

 

Boise, ID

 

4.

Heagy

Jack

1:55:19

1222

 

Boise, ID

 

5.

Swenson

Will

1:56:53

979

 

Boise, ID

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 14, Sport Women 34-Under, (15.5 miles):

1.

Hild

Jocelyn

1:50:59

1225

 

Anchorage, AK

 

2.

Johns

Melissa

1:52:58

1266

 

Boise, ID

 

3.

Antink

Naya

1:53:45

606

Team Heinous

Boise, ID

 

4.

Coles

Jill

1:55:02

1210

 

Boise, ID

 

5.

Bradley

Karla

1:56:48

1262

 

Moscow, ID

 

6.

Kreizenbeck

Melanie

2:10:19

1211

 

Boise, ID

 

7.

Battazzo

Sherri

2:19:18

1237

 

Boise, ID

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 15, Sport Women 35-Up, (15.5 miles):

1.

Glacucy

Lori

1:46:39

1250

 

Boise, ID

 

2.

Gungerian

Jacque

1:53:30

1212

 

Garden City, ID

 

3.

Mayer

Katherine

2:03:56

1213

 

Moscow, ID

 

4.

Owen

Dana

2:22:40

1235

 

Boise, ID

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 16, Singlespeed Sport/Experts, (15.5 miles):

1.

Potter

Scott

1:29:10

1243

Intermountain Ortho

Boise, ID

 

2.

Berquist

Jeremy

1:36:46

1245

 

Boise, ID

 

3.

Stands

Geoff

1:51:33

1248

 

Boise, ID

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 17, Sport/Expert Clydesdale Men (200-plus Lbs.), (15.5 miles):

1.

Mills

Charles

1:52:05

1214

Bill’s Cycles

Idaho Falls, ID

 

2.

Gottsch

Dan

1:54:31

1244

 

Boise, ID

 

3.

Fuller

Nick

1:59:04

1239

U of I Mtn. Bike Team

Troy, ID

 

 

Class 18, Beginner Men 13-15, (11.5 miles):

1.

Panayiotou

Panos

1:24:53

2089

 

Boise, ID

 

2.

Carpenter

Russel

1:34:54

2113

 

Boise, ID

 

3.

Hammond

Christopher

1:50:08

2122

 

Boise, ID

 

4.

Thornton

Tate

2:05:23

2792

 

Caldwell, ID

 

 

Class 19, Beginner Men 16-18, (11.5 miles):

1.

Bunker

Riley

1:26:44

2112

 

Meridian, ID

 

2.

Klinger

Bryce

1:29:09

2090

 

Boise, ID

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 20, Beginner Men 19-29, (11.5 miles):

1.

Flott

Robb

1:17:40

2115

Cafferty’s Cyclery

Meridian, ID

 

2.

Dalgadillo

Jason

1:35:21

2101

 

Boise, ID

 

3.

Peterson

Bryce

1:38:01

 

 

Boise, ID

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 21, Beginner Men 30-39, (11.5 miles):

1.

Kisner

Brian

1:22:23

2103

 

Boise, ID

 

2.

Heikkila

Brett

1:24:42

2118

                                      44614

Boise, ID

 

3.

Walser

Chris

1:27:46

2102

 

Boise, ID

 

4.

Heist

Todd

1:32:24

2106

 

McCall, ID

 

5.

Saloin

Mike

1:35:22

2095

 

Boise, ID

 

6.

Marvich

Lance

1:37:27

2019

 

Nampa, ID

 

7.

Morales

Francisco

1:41:24

2117

 

Boise, ID

 

8.

Swift

Ryan

1:43:25

2123

 

Boise, ID

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 22, Beginner Men 40-56, (11.5 miles):

1.

Bunker

Shane

1:19:08

2111

 

Meridian, ID

 

2.

Dickerson

Bill

1:22:48

2092

 

Moscow, ID

 

3.

Ilka

Mel

1:24:30

2097

 

Caldwell, ID

 

4.

Pline

Steve

1:29:05

2099

 

Boise, ID

 

5.

Wilhait

Mike

1:33:53

2116

 

Meridian, ID

 

6.

Stott

David

1:34:40

2099

 

Eagle, ID

 

7.

St. Pierre

Eric

1:49:33

2098

 

Eagle, ID

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 24, Beginner Women, 34-Under, (11.5 miles):

1.

Heist

Hilary

1:22:24

2107

 

McCall, ID

 

2.

Kollmann

Jill

1:28:04

2105

 

McCall, ID

 

3.

Denning

Jamie

1:38:30

2109

 

Meridian, ID

 

4.

Wagner

Ashley

1:46:52

2108

 

Ogden, UT

 

5.

Burton

Amy

2:11:00

2104

 

Boise, ID

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 25, Beginner Women 35-Up, (11.5 miles):

1.

Thomas

Pam

1:47:54

2110

 

McCall, ID

 

2.

Eagle

Angela

1:50:23

2096

 

Hailey, ID

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 27, Trailblazer Kids 10-12, (4.5 miles):

1

Tripp

Jesse

59:40

2121

 

Milford, MI

 

2

Sabin

Nick

1:16:28

2094

 

Boise, ID

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 28, Trailblazer Kids 9-Under, (4.5 miles):

1

Heikkila

Kaika

1:30:35

2120

 

Boise, ID

 

2

Heikkila

Cydney

1:48:10

2119

 

Boise, ID

 

 

Trail Run, Overall Results, (11.5 miles):

1. Tim Arrington

Boise, ID

1:25:48

1st Man 20-29

2. Christopher Hall

Meridian, ID

1:37:28

1st Man 19-Under

3. Melissa Johns

Boise, ID

1:37:39

1st Woman 20-29

4. Kevin Kramer

Boise, ID

1:38:13

1st Man 30-39

5. Boyd Hartwig

McCall, ID

1:38:32

1st Man 40-49

6. Frank Haro

Nampa, ID

1:46:58

1st Man 50-Up

7. Michaelyn Muggli

Boise, ID

1:43:13

1st Woman 40-49

8. Margaret Mortimer

Boise, ID

1:48:23

1st Woman 30-39

9. Fiona Wilhelm

Boise, ID

1:54:53

1st Woman 19-Under

10. Charlie Francisco

Mtn. Home, ID

2:02:13

2nd Man 50-Up

11. Jenni Blake

McCall, ID

2:02:38

2nd Woman 40-49

11. Nancy Hatfield

McCall, ID

2:02:38

2nd Woman 40-49

13. Teresa Benner

Asotin, WA

2:04:08

4th Woman 40-49

14. Jennifer Coy

Boise, ID

2:09:54

2nd Woman 30-39

15. Warren Benner

Asotin, WA

2:10:04

2nd Man 40-49

16. Ryan Hruska

Idaho Falls, ID

2:13:38

2nd Man 30-39

17. Colleen Rupe

Boise, ID

2:14:44

5th Woman 40-49

18. Geneen Bigsby

Clarkston, WA

2:15:13

3rd Woman 30-39

19.Stacey Whitcomb

Boise, ID

2:31:49

4th Woman 30-39

20. Jason Rawlings

Mtn. Home, ID

2:32:32

2nd Man 20-29

21. Cathy Alson

Boise, ID

2:41:12

1st Woman 50-Up

22. Peggy Wilhelm

Boise, ID

3:13:58

6th Woman 40-49

 

Downhill Results, Pro/Semi-Pro Men (1.5 miles):

1. Silas Hesterberg

Boise, ID

5:08.919              

 

2. Carl Marcum

Boise, ID

5:12.035

 

3. Josh Toland

 

5:28.246

 

4. Eric Frost

Pocatello, ID

5:34.038

Robs

5. Darren Lightfield

Boise, ID          197708

5:51.262

Team Tamarack

6. Jerry Vanderpool

Boise, ID

6:18.118

Hippytech

 

Downhill Results, Pro Women (1.5 miles):

1. Lorien Lightfield

Boise, ID        98936

6:55.912

Team Tamarack

 

Downhill Results, Expert Men 13-18 (1.5 miles):

1. Taylor Reed

Eagle, ID       joined 5/06

5:43.547

Reed Cycles

2. Nick Sturmak

Eagle, ID    joined 5/06

6:08.040

Reed Cycles

3. Casey Bellinger

 

8:16.971

 

 

Downhill Results, Expert Men 19-29 (1.5 miles):

1. Art Widmar

Boise, ID         215563

5:36.070

Bikes2Boards/Modesty

2. Riley Mallard

Boise, ID         216731

5:39.750

Troy Lee Designs/Smith

3. Denver Were

Boise, ID         228865

5:41.017

Bikes2Boards

4. Skye Were

Boise, ID         246942

5:49.327

Ninja Riot

5. Travis Elquist

Pocatello, ID

6:05.520

Rob’s

6. Josh Ringlestetter

 

6:10.642

 

7. Dustin Richcreek

Boise, ID

6:21.157

ProPeak Sports/Modesty

 

Downhill Results, Expert Men 30-39 (1.5 miles):

1. Leland Long

Meridian, ID    226744

5:54.329

661, Fox Shox, GOAT Eyewear, Intense Tires

2. Doug Frei

Chubbuck, ID  187494

6:08.951

Rob’s/Giant

3. Anthony French

Boise, ID

11:26.181

Bikes 2 Boards

 

Downhill Results, Expert Men 40-Up (1.5 miles):

1. Steve Parrish

Meridian, ID      joined 5/13

6:34.215

Dirt Dart

2. Micheal Toland

 

6:43.521

 

 

Downhill Results, Hardtail (1.5 miles):

1. Morgan Kent

Pocatello, ID

6:17.588

Rob’s

2. Carl Marcum

Boise, ID

6:25.999

 

3. Brian Shirk

 

8:08.263

 

4. Trevor Pease

 

8:39.705

 

5. Mike Wieser

Boise, ID          227734

8:41.187

Bikes2Boards

 

Downhill Results, Sport Men 13-18 (1.5 miles):

1. Kyle Bickford

 

6:05.642

 

2. Zach Hooley

 

6:16.619

 

3. Austin Edwards

 

6:24.765

 

4. Keaton Keene

Eagle, ID

6:46.045

Reed Cycle

5. Jesse Curtis

 

7:01.830

 

6. Cameron Bline

 

7:19.317

 

7. John Radle

 

7:51.574

 

8. AJ Barclay

Boise, ID

8:07.759

 

9. Jordan Hopewell

Eagle, ID

8:25.636

Reed Cycle

10. Joel Anderson

 

14:09.001

 

 

Downhill Results, Sport Men 19-29 (1.5 miles):

1. Austin Swopes

Lewiston, ID

5:53.638

TNT Bikes

2. Alan Worley

 

6:15.948

 

3. Morgan Kent

Pocatello, ID

6:18.575

Rob’s

4. Graham Sours

Donnelly, ID

6:23.170

Pro Peak Sports

5. Shaun Curtis

Lewiston, ID

6:32.090

TNT Cycles

6. Nathan Stenquist

 

6:35.762

 

7. Greg Gelnar

 

6:51.777

 

8. Jason Kremer

Boise, ID

7:09.530

Reed Cycles

9. Jason Smith

 

7:56.036

 

 

Downhill Results, Sport Men 30-39 (1.5 miles):

1. Tyler Brown

Boise, ID

6:24.876

 

2. Ray Hudson

Boise, ID

6:27.689

Fly Racing

3. Dale Dines

 

6:40.233

 

4. Brad Duke

Star, ID

6:47.110

Duke Speed

5. Matt House

 

7:29.604

 

6. John Groom

 

17:01.046

 

 

Downhill Results, Sport Men 40-Up (1.5 miles):

1. Randy Earle

Hailey, ID        101858

6:52.048

Cycle Down

2. Dwight Utz

 

6:53.518

 

3. Rolf Hebenstreit

Ketchum, ID

6:53.903

E-Caps/Scott/Kenda

4. Mel Ilka

Caldwell, ID

8:25.341

 

 

Downhill Results, Sport Women (1.5 miles):

1. Sarah Hegg

McCall, ID

8:52.636

 

 

Downhill Results, Beginner Men 13-18 (1 mile):

1. Kohlton Bickford

 

5:30.938

 

2. Tucker Lowham

 

6:18.227

 

3. Russel Carpenter

 

6:42.159

 

4. Garrett Chadwick

 

6:51.442

 

 

Downhill Results, Beginner Men 19-29 (1 mile):

1. Tim Moore

 

4:57.947

 

 

Downhill Results, Beginner Men 30-Up (1 mile):

1. Jim Igmazitto

 

6:01.984

 

2. David Rhodes

Caldwell, ID

8:03.589

 

 

Downhill Results, Beginner Women (1 mile):

1. Evelyn Galloway

McCall, ID

6:26.938

 

2. Amber Knuckles

Pocatello, ID

6:35.276