Another Excellent Year at 18th Annual Idaho City

Excellent Adventure

 

Excellent weather and trail conditions greeted participants at the 18th annual Idaho City Excellent Adventure, round five of the 2006 Boise Co-Op Wild Rockies Mountain Series.Following the standard Wild Rockies template, the event featured both a 6.5 mile trail run, and a mountain bike cross-country event and participants of all ages, sizes and speeds wound around the scenic mountain trails surrounding the historic mining town of Idaho City.Idaho City is unique in that it is the only mountain bike race in Idaho that features a LeManís (run to your bike) start, and also runs all of the mountain bikers, from beginner to pro, on the same, 17 Ĺ mile route.This is truly an opportunity for a first-time racer to see how they stack up against the big dogs.

 

The Excellent Adventure was round five of the 2006 Boise Co-Op Wild Rockies Mountain Series, and was sponsored by the Boise Co-Op, Duke Speed, Larry Miller Subaru, Moto Tech, Vitamin Water, Wired Energy Drink, MBT Shoes, the Boise weekly, KIVI Television, J105 Radio, The X, Bandanna Running, Trek, Georgeís, Kenís Bicycle Warehouse, Power Cordz, Dirt Dart, Idaho Mountain Touring, Caffertyís, and Cyclone Sports Wear.

 

The dayís racing started with Boiseís Margaret Mortimer continuing her winning ways, topping the women trail runners with a time of 55:13 for the 6.5 mile run course.The menís trail run was won by Boiseís Kevin Donovan who set a new course record of 43:18 and won by nearly two minutes.He followed that up by returning to the starting line and entering the mountain bike race where he won the menís 30-39 sport class.Donovan is frightfully fit and versatile, much like the legendary Idaho, over-40 athlete Michael Tobin who won the mountain bike cross-country overall with a blazing time of 1:13:40, and can add an Idaho City title to his long list of athletic accomplishments.Chris Costa from Donnelly was the winning pro woman with an excellent time of 1:25:54 and took home the Idaho City Cup traveling trophy for the year.She headed 2005 winner Sarah Barber, who took second, and 2005 menís winner, Shawn Mitchell was missing with a broken arm, so the traveling trophy is safe for another couple of years at least, since the only way to retire it is for a male or female athlete to win it three years in a row.The famous Dead Chicken award Ė given to the last-place beginning mountain biker Ė was won by PJ Forester from Idaho City who took over 3 hours to complete the mountain bike race, and walked away with a rubber chicken and a cool prize.

 

The next round of the 2006 Boise Co-Op Wild Rockies Series will be the 15th annual Brundage Mountain Festival, which runs at the scenic Brundage Mountain Resort near McCall, on July 8-9.The Brundage Mountain Festival will feature a newly-lengthened 10.5 mile trail run, a mountain bike cross-country, a mountain bike downhill, a dual trails event, music and food.For more information go to www.wildrockies.com.

 

Mountain Bike, Class 1, Pro Men, (17.5 miles):

1. Michael Tobin

Boise, ID

1:13:40†††††††††††

Georgeís Cycles

2. Ross Scatehard

Charlotte, VT

1:15:37†††††††††††

 

3. Matt Newbill

Boise, ID

1:18:56

 

4. Jon Gould

Boise, ID

1:19:22

 

5. Darren Lightfield

Boise, ID

1:19:39

Tamarack

 

Mountain Bike, Class 2, Expert Men 18-Under, (17.5 miles):

1. Zane Dees

Nampa, ID

1:41:34

B.Y.R.D.S.

2. Allen Steckmest

Boise, ID

DNF

 

Mountain Bike, Class 3, Expert Men 19-29, (17.5 miles):

1. Adam Snyder

Meridian, ID

1:26:30

Kenís Bike Warehse

 

Mountain Bike, Class 4, Expert Men 30-39, (17.5 miles):

1. Sean Ollila

Boise, ID

1:20:13

 

2. Alex Ebright

Boise, ID

1:23:34

 

3. Justin Maines

Boise, ID

1:23:41

Intermtn. Ortho

4. Sam Young

Ketchum, ID

1:25:34

 

5. Alex Phipps

Boise, ID

1:26:26

Kenís Bike Warehse

6. Erik Antink

Boise, ID

1:29:07

Team Heinous

7. Steve Gustufson

Boise, ID

1:29:20

 

8. Scott Hill

Boise, ID

1:29:22

Dobbiaco

 

Mountain Bike, Class 5, Expert Men 40-49, (17.5 miles):

1. Tom Platt

Boise, ID

1:21:53

Georgeís Cycles

2. Gary Stott

Boise, ID

1:26:55

Tamarack

3. John Stone

Star, ID

1:33:52

 

4. Paul Forester

Idaho City, ID

1: 36:28

Daí Squashed Frogs

 

Mountain Bike, Class 6, Pro Women, (17.5 miles):

1. Chris Costa

Donnally, ID

1:25:54

Tamarack

2. Sara Barber

Boise, ID

1:29:15

Tamarack

3. Lynn Stott

Boise, ID

1:30:51

Tamarack

 

Mountain Bike, Class 7, Expert Women, (17.5 miles):

1. Kristi Kendrick

Boise, ID

1:49:03

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 8, Sport/Expert Men 13-15, (17.5 miles):

1. Angelo Roman

Star, ID

1:37:49

 

2. Brady Adams

Boise, ID

1:55:17

B.Y.R.D.S.

3. Saxton Dees

Nampa, ID

1:58:32

B.Y.R.D.S.

 

Mountain Bike, Class 9, Sport Men 16-18, (17.5 miles):

1. Zach Hooley

McCall, ID

1:39:50

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 10, Sport Men 19-29, (17.5 miles):

1. Kendall Burgemeister

Boise, ID

1:29:04

 

2. Carl Anderson

Spring Creek, NV

1:31:33

 

3. Mondo Mireles

Boise, ID

1:39:19

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 11, Sport Men 30-39, (17.5 miles):

1. Kevin Donovan

Boise, ID

1:20:45

 

2. Matt Woodruff

Meridian, ID

1:20:52

 

3. John Mortimer

Boise, ID

1:23:25

 

4. Ron Miller

Boise, ID

1:26:18

 

5. Anthony Fisher

Boise, ID

1:29:35

Dobbiaco

6. Tyson Ekstrom

Boise, ID

1:29:46

Kenís Bike Warehse

7. Todd Wong

Boise, ID

1:31:10

Kenís Bike Warehse

8. Mike Harvey

Boise, ID

1:33:17

Dobbiaco

9. Raul Garcia

Boise, ID

1:36:30

 

10. Matt Berilla

Boise, ID

1:37:01

 

11. Bill Buckland

Meridian, ID

1:40:29

Kenís Bike Warehse

12. Carl Arriola

Boise, ID

1:41:04

 

13. David Winans

Boise, ID

1:41:28

 

14. Chris Litzsinger

Boise, ID

1:42:39

 

15. Brad Duke

Star, ID

2:08:19

Duke Speed

 

Mountain Bike, Class 12, Sport Men 40-49, (17.5 miles):

1. Todd Butler

Boise, ID

1:39:41

 

2. Dave Shuldes

Boise, ID

1:39:52

Kenís Bike Warehse

3. Doug Bradley

Boise, ID

1:40:56

 

4. Ed Philip

Boise, ID

1:41:20

 

5. Robert Honk

Boise, ID

1:42:12

 

6. Frank Benzing

Boise, ID

1:44:44

 

7. Michael Bading

Boise, ID

1:48:00

 

8. Mark Oldenburg

Boise, ID

1:48:03

 

9. John Gorham

Ketchum, ID

1:53:21

SV Road & Dirt

 

Mountain Bike, Class 13, Sport Men 50-Up, (17.5 miles):

1. Mark Klinger

Boise, ID

1:29:43

 

2. Jay Camp

Eagle, ID

1:39:20

 

3. Clyde Cody

Boise, ID

1:42:21

 

4. Tom Reimbolt

Eagle, ID

1:44:27

 

5. Jack Hengy

Boise, ID

1:45:39

 

6. Larry Rupe

Boise, ID

1:45:40

Lost River Cycling

7. Dan Anderson

Spring Creek, NV

1:46:27

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 14, Sport Women 34-Under, (17.5 miles):

1. Naya Antink

Boise, ID

1:46:11

Team Heinous

2. Catherine Willard

Lowman, ID

1:53:17

 

3. Laura Mundy

Boise, ID

2:02:44

 

4. Sherri Baltazzo

Boise, ID

2:15:51

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 15, Sport Women 35-Up, (17.5 miles):

1. Pam Brown

Boise, ID

1:58:16

 

2. Kendra Smith

Boise, ID

2:04:10

Tamarack

3. Lynda Ramsdale

Boise, ID

2:07:38

Kenís Bike Warehse

 

Mountain Bike, Class 16, Single Speed Men, (17.5 miles):

1. Scott Potter

Boise, ID

1:25:06

Intermountain Ortho

2. Dik Lagerwolff

Boise, ID

1:27:38

 

3. Jeremy Berquist

Boise, ID

1:29:59

Custom Cycles

4. George Kemp

Boise, ID

1:30:57

 

5. Shawn Grossman

Boise, ID

1:31:30

One Love

6. Kelly Smith

Boise, ID

1:34:23

 

7. Justin Nelson

Boise, ID

1:39:05

 

8. Joe Rivis

Boise, ID

1:40:37

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 17, Clydesdale Sport/Expert Men 210+lbs, (17.5 miles):

1. Charles Mills

Idaho Falls, ID

1:42:16

Bills Bike Company

 

Mountain Bike, Class 18, Beginner Men 13-15, (17.5 miles):

1. Keith Dixon

Boise, ID

2:00:23

 

2. Edie Cody

Heyburn, ID

2:17:34

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 19, Beginner Men 16-18, (17.5 miles)

1. Bryce Klinger

Boise, ID

2:02:05

 

2. PJ Forester

Idaho City, ID

3:15:05

Daí Squashed Frogs

 

Mountain Bike, Class 20, Beginner Men 20-29, (17.5 miles):

1. Michael Shuldes

Boise, ID

1:57:57

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 21, Beginner Men 30-39, (17.5 miles):

1. Carl Zamora

Boise, ID

1:41:48

 

2. Armand Sibal

Boise, ID

1:59:40

 

3. John Pollock

Star, ID

2:02:42

 

4. Lanee Marviea

Nampa, ID

2:02:44

 

5. Brian Baker

Boise, ID

2:06:23

 

6. Brian Edsloft

Meridian, ID

2:19:23

 

7. Francisco Morales

Boise, ID

2:30:39

 

8. Bryan OíLeary

Boise, ID

2:32:01

 

9. Todd Mahoney

Boise, ID

2:34:34

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 22, Beginner Men 40-56, (17.5 miles):

1. Ray Wessels

Boise, ID

1:40:42

 

2. Page Rost

Boise, ID

1:42:26

 

3. John Jozwik

Boise, ID

1:48:46

 

4. Steve Pline

Boise, ID

1:59:43

 

5. Tom Edie

Heyburn, ID

2:17:28

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 23, Beginner Men 57-Up, (17.5 miles):

1. John Dillman

Boise, ID

2:36:49

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 24, Beginner Women 34-Under, (17.5 miles):

1. Amy Yost

Boise, ID

2:10:48

Ida Physio Therapy

 

Mountain Bike, Class 25, Beginner Women 35-Up, (17.5 miles):

1. Tish Rempf

Eagle, ID

2:14:19

 

2. Tiedji Baker

Boise, ID

2:18:04

 

Annalisa McCarty

Boise, ID

DNF

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 26, Beginner Men Clydesdale 210+lbs, (10.5 miles):

1. Rolando Rubalava

Meridian, ID

2:17:33

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 28, Trailblazer 9-Under, (2.5 miles):

1. Joey Shaub

Boise, ID

16:08

 

 

Trail Run, Overall Results, (6.5 miles):

1. Kevin Donovan

Boise, ID

43:18

1st Man 30-39

2. Erin Luthy

Boise, ID

45:10

2nd Man 30-39

3. Brian Baker

Boise, ID

49:48

3rd Man 30-39

4. Seth Eidemiller

Boise, ID

52:59

4th Man 30-39

5. Rost Page

Boise, ID

53:20

1st Man 40-49

6. Brandon Lane

Boise, ID

54:22

5th Man 30-39

7. Frank Haro

Nampa, ID

54:41

1st Man 50-Up

8. Margaret Mortimer

Boise, ID

55:13

1st Woman 30-39

9. Charlie Francisco

Mtn. Home, ID

59:28

2nd Man 50-Up

10. Tiedjo Baker

Boise, ID

1:01:01

2nd Woman 30-39

11. Ralph Shelton

Boise, ID

1:01:58

6th Man 30-39

12. Eric Springer

Mtn. Home, ID

1:02:33

7th Man 30-39

13. Brad Seymour

Mtn. Home, ID

1:03:08

3rd Man 50-Up

14. Jay Ellis

Boise, ID

1:06:31

8th Man 30-39

15. Steve Hodges

Boise, ID

1:08:11

4th Man 50-Up

16. Nicholas Liberti

Mtn. Home, ID

1:09:21

2nd Man 40-49

17. Ken Coolbert

Kuna, ID

1:11:37

1st Clydesdale Man

18. Cecilia Morgan

Boise, ID

1:14:07

1st Woman 50-Up

19. Jason Rawlings

Mtn. Home, ID

1:17:48

1st Man 20-29

20. Jerad Petite

Eagle, ID

1:20:18

1st Man 19-Under

21. Leonel Brodhead

Mtn. Home, ID

1:20:20

2nd Man 20-29

22. Barb & Java Smith

Boise, ID

1:22:19

1st Woman 40-49

23. Janice Beltzer

Boise, ID

1:23:31

2nd Woman 50-Up

24. Amiee Petite

Eagle, ID

1:27:35

1st Woman 19-Under