Athletes Peak at Pomerelle

 

Perfect weather and perfect temperatures greeted 140 participants at the 8th annual Pomerelle Pounder Mountain Bike race and trail run, round eight of the 2006 Boise Co-Op Wild Rockies Mountain Series.The downhill portion of the event was also part of the Utah State Championship Downhill Series and thus pulled riders from as far away as Arizona, and of course, lots of Utah riders.The event featured a mountain bike cross-country event and a trail run on Saturday, along with a wild dual trials competition, and then followed up with the Pounder Downhill held on Sunday which drew in nearly 70 gung-ho gravity warriors.

 

The event was round eight of the 2006 Boise Co-Op Wild Rockies Mountain Series, and was sponsored by the Boise Co-Op, Duke Speed, Larry Miller Subaru, Moto Tech, Cliff Bar, Vitamin Water, Wired Energy Drink, MBT Shoes, the Boise weekly, KIVI Television, J105 Radio, The X, Bandanna Running, Trek, Robís, Power Cordz, Cycle Works, Dirt Dart, and Cyclone Sports Wear.

 

The menís trail run was topped by Chardt Berndt from Filer who ripped around the 10 mile hilly course in 1:11:54, and Boiseís Tim Armington finished second with a time of 1:14:52.The pro menís cross-country mountain bike field was headed by Dave Harrison who covered 20 miles in 1:51:56, the fastest time of the day.The quickest sport riders were Boiseís Scott Potter on his singlespeed and Melissa Johns who also won came back to race again after winning the womenís trail run earlier in the day.

 

The new sport of dual trials continued at Pomerelle on Saturday afternoon.Conceptualized and created by Wylie Fuhrimann and Brad Duke, the course featured wild, side-by side racing and included a tricky teeter-totter, a roller ramp, an 8-foot drop, and a finish line jump.Popularity is growing for this new sport, so Wylie and Brad expanded the event into expert and novice divisions, with the novices running lower and wider obstacles.As expected, it was a total blast to watch and the 8-rider, double-elimination format in each class created incredibly intense competition.In the novice division, Jacob LaRocque beat out Kyle Bickford, with Leland Long taking third.The experts were headed by Carl Marcum who beat out Jordan Culp in the finals, with DJ ďLunchboxĒ Loertscher taking third.The ever-talented Wylie continued to reward riders with hand-built custom medals for the event that had riders drooling.Watch for this event to appear at upcoming Wild Rockies events that include a downhill.It needs to be seen to be believed.

 

Sundayís downhill was eagerly received as it featured a reworked course, designed and built by a local crew led by downhill designer Wiley Fuhriman.The route used more ramps and jumps and employed a ďbest of 2-run formatĒ which meant that the downhill riders got two shots at the hill instead of one.Utahís David Beeson topped Idahoís Phil Vega to win the pro class in a fast 2:36.

 

The next round of the 2006 Boise Co-Op Wild Rockies Series will be the inaugural Jana Brimmer Memorial Challenge, held in Salmon, Idaho on September 16-17.For more information go to www.wildrockies.com, or call Ron Dillon at (208) 573-4255.

 

Mountain Bike, Class 1, Pro/Semi-Pro Men, (20 miles):

1.

Harrison

Dave

1:51:56

25

Dollarhide Cyclery††††† 0015243

Fairfield, ID

 

2.

Lightfield

Darren

1:55:12

26

Team Tamarack†††††††††† 197708

Boise, ID

 

3.

McDonald

Mike

2:10:55

69

Intermountain Ortho†††† 205325

Boise, ID

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 3, Expert Men 19-29, (20 miles):

1.

Hofeldt

Wayne

2:01:10

216

††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† 242948

Pocatello, ID

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 4, Expert Men 30-39, (20 miles):

1.

Boyle

Monte

1:57:02

217

††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† 218669

Reno, NV

 

2.

Bickford

Keith

2:17:43

222

††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† 244678

Boise, ID

 

3.

Gustufson

Steven

2:25:02

130

††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††

Boise, ID

 

4.

Phipps

Alex

2:39:08

218

††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† 204050

Boise, ID

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 5, Expert Men 40-49, (20 miles):

1.

Willard

Paul

2:12:37

102

 

Lowman, ID

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 8, Sport/Expert Men, 13-15 (15 miles):

1.

Stratton

Eric

1:36:45

654

 

Victor, ID

 

2.

Roman

Angelo

1:44:36

665

 

Star, ID

 

3.

Ross

Henry

1:52:16

664

 

Boise, ID

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 9, Sport Men 16-18, (15 miles):

1.

Kough

Jeremy

1:48:39

661

 

Wells, NV

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 10, Sport Men 19-29, (15 miles):

1.

Ellis

Jesse

1:41:00

260

 

Pocatello, ID

 

2.

Johns

Seth

1:54:33

682

 

Garden City, ID

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 11, Sport Men 30-39, (15 miles):

1.

Morley

Nick

1:39:01

659

 

Boise, ID

 

2.

Garcia

Raul

1:40:52

657

 

Boise, ID

 

3.

Miller

Hal

1:47:55

667

Kenís Bicycle Warehouse

Nampa, ID

 

4.

Mayner

Shae

1:50:56

666

 

Twin Falls, ID

 

5.

Anderson

Brian

1:55:48

658

 

Soda Springs, ID

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 12, Sport Men 40-49, (15 miles):

1.

Kelly

Danny

1:43:06

669

Idaho Mountain Trading

Idaho Falls, ID

 

2.

Ricksecker

Jerry

1:48:29

744

State Farm Meridian

Meridian, ID

 

3.

Inch

Tim

1:48:30

574

MBT Footwear

Ketchum, ID

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 13, Sport Men 50-Up, (15 miles):

1.

Kough

Kem

1:54:28

662

 

Wells, NV

 

2.

Rupe

Larry

1:56:40

655

 

Boise, ID

 

3.

Heagy

Jack

2:00:08

1222

 

Boise, ID

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 14, Sport Women 19-34, (15 miles):

1.

Johns

Melissa

2:10:01

663

 

Boise, ID

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 16, Singlespeed Sport/Experts, (15 miles):

1.

Potter

Scott

1:23:51

656

Intermountain Orthopedic

Boise, ID

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 17, Sport/Expert Clydesdale Men (200-plus Lbs.), (16 miles):

1.

Mahaffey

Kim

2:20:34

653

 

Baker City, OR

 

 

Class 18, Beginner Men 13-15, (10 miles):

1.

Niedrich

Jordan

1:26:41

2433

 

Hailey, ID

 

2.

Shields

Ben

1:52:27

2715

 

Boise, ID

 

 

Class 20, Beginner Men 19-29, (10 miles):

1.

Niedrich

Kyle

1:09:04

2435

 

Hailey, ID

 

2.

Cox

Brandon

1:20:47

2424

 

Bozeman, MT

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 21, Beginner Men 30-39, (10 miles):

1.

McNeilly

Michael

1:20:59

2426

 

Boise, ID

 

2.

Sturkey

Donald

1:29:06

2047

 

Layton, UT

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 22, Beginner Men 40-56, (10 miles):

1.

Niedrich

Doug

1:10:08

2434

 

Hailey, ID

 

2.

Shields

Brian

1:21:11

2719

 

Boise, ID

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 24, Beginner Women, 34-Under, (10 miles):

1.

Lloyd

Ashley

1:27:27

2429

 

Boise, ID

 

2.

Shields

Sara

1:29:03

2430

 

Boise, ID

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 25, Beginner Women 35-Up, (10 miles):

1.

Earle

Angela

1:42:29

4428

 

Hailey, ID

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 26, Beginner Clydesdale 200 Lbs plus, (10 miles):

1.

Frerett

Travis

1:46:48

2427

 

Grabert, AZ

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 27, Trailblazer Kids 10-12, (5 miles):

1

Niedrich

Michael

0:45:30

2436

 

Hailey, ID

 

2

Cutler

Aaron

1:01:53

2432

 

Twin Falls, ID

 

3

Kelly

Josh

1:10:56

2425

Idaho Mt. Trader

Idaho Falls, ID

 

 

Trail Run, Overall Results, (10.0 miles):

1. Chardt Berndt

Filer, ID

1:11:54

1st Man 30-39

2. Tim Armington

Boise, ID

1:14:52

1st Man 20-29

3. Patrick Keehan

Laramie, WY

1:21:18

2nd Man 20-29

4. Joel Sankey

Pocatello, ID

1:27:44

3rd Man 20-29

5. Melissa Johns

Boise, ID

1:27:56

1st Woman 20-29

6. Thomas Klein

Pocatello, ID

1:39:01

2nd Man 30-39

7. Charlie Francisco

Mountain Home, ID

1:41:59

1st Man 50-59

8. Ralph Shelton

Boise, ID

1:42:37

3rd Man 30-39

9. John Ney

Pocatello, ID

1:46:41

4th Man 30-39

 

Downhill Results, Pro/Semi-Pro Men (1 mile, 1,000 ft descent):

1. David Beeson

Syracuse, UT†††††††† 876

2:36.37 †††††††††††0213163†††† ††††

Scott/X-Balm/Ogio

2. Phil Vega

Ketchum, ID††††††††† 871

2:45.43††††††††††††††† ††††

Scott USA

3. Carl Marcum

Meridian, ID†††††††††††† 898

2:52.65††††††††††††† 183002††††††††††††††† ††††

YML/Hippie Tech/Fly

4. Darren Lightfield

Boise, ID†††††††††††††††† 16

3:08.24††††††† †††††197708

Tamarack Resort

 

Downhill Results, Pro Women (1 mile, 1,000 ft descent):

1. Addie Lepper

Roy, UT†††††††††††††††† 867

3:39.48††††††††††† 0163673†† †††††††††††††††

Go-Ride/Harlot Weon/Amyís X-Balm/Maxxis/661

 

Downhill Results, Expert Women (1 mile, 1,000 ft descent):

1. Aponi Hancock

UT††††††††††††††††††††††††† 372

3:39.05††††††††††††† 250225††††††††††††††††

Bike Zion/Pizanos

 

Downhill Results, Expert Men 13-18 (1 mile, 1,000 ft descent):

1. Jordan Culp

UT †††††††††††††††††††††††2091

2:46.93††††††††† ††††249639

Brotherís Bikes

2. Taylor Reed

Eagle, ID††††††††††††††† 161

2:57.11††††††††† ††††249638

Reed Cycles/661/Maxxis

3. Nick Sturmack

Eagle, ID††††††††††††††† 160

3:37.90†††††††††††† 248982

Reed Cycles/Marzochhi

 

Downhill Results, Expert Men 19-29 (1 mile, 1,000 ft descent):

1. Sean Richins

Centerville, UT††††† 878

2:45.84††††††††††††††† 84014

Morewood

2. Aaron Butler

SLC, UT††††††††††††††† 870

2:51.14††††††††††††† 248981††

Parkís Sportsmen/Canyon Pharmacy/Blue Fin Design

3. Art Widmar

Boise, ID††††††††††††††† 169

2:56.14††††††††††††† 215563

Bikes2Boards/Modesty

4. Denver Werre

Boise, ID†††††††† †††††††253

2:57.37††††††††††††† 228865

Nonya

5. Skye Werre

Boise, ID†††††††† †††††††251

2:58.30††††††††† †††246942†††††† ††

Propeak/Ninja Riot/Squagles

6. Riley Tucker

Provo, UT††††††††††††† 860

3:07.34††††††††††††† 233151††††

Parkís/Ledge/Fox/Vacant

7. Travis Elquist

Pocatello, ID††††††††† 159

3:14.81††††††††††††† 230619††††

Robís

 

Downhill Results, Expert Men 30-39 (1 mile, 1,000 ft descent):

1. Chance Wright

Rockville, UT††††† ††394

3:00.68†††††††† †††††215771†††††† ††

Bike Zion

2. Scott Neison

Jackson, WY††††††††† 826

3:16.93†††††††††††††††††††

Fitzgeralds

3. James Runner

Boise, ID††††† †††††††††††††872

3:19.55††††††††††††† 164686††

Bikes2Boards/Scott USA/Wreckless

4. Doug Frei

Inkom, ID††††† ††††††††758

3:21.11†††††††† †††††187494††††††††

Robís/Giant

5. Leland Long

Meridian, ID††††††††† 419

3:57.68††††††††††††226744††††††††††††††† ††

GOAT Eyewear/Intense/ Sun-Ringle/Fox/661/Hayes

 

Downhill Results, Expert Men 40-Up (1 mile, 1,000 ft descent):

1. Kirk Meyer

Provo, UT††††† ††††††††369

3:20.49††††††††††† ††242210

Parks/Sundance/Rock Canyon Pharmacy/Blue Fin Design

2. Brad Coyle

SLC, UT††††††††††††††† 319

3:26.62††††††††††††† 148743 ††

 

3. Michael Ciulla

Springdale, UT†††395

3:37.93††††††† ††††††006955

Bike Zion

4. Steve Parrish

Meridian, ID††††† ††††††45

3:51.02†††††† †††††††130681

Dirt Dart/Duke Speed/ Kenda/Fly

 

Downhill Results, Hardtail (1 mile, 1,000 ft descent):

1. Lance Canfield

Jackson, WY††††††††† 874

3:05.27

Canfield Brothers

2. DJ ďLunchboxĒ Loertscher

S. Salt Lake, UT††† 366

3:33.34†††††††††††††

Robís

3. Morgan Kent

Pocatello, ID††††††††† 362

6:14.55

Robís

 

 

 

Downhill Results, Sport Men 13-18 (1 mile, 1,000 ft descent):

1. Casey Swenson

Kaysville, UT††††††† 877

3:04.68††††††††††††††† ††

 

2. Tyler Condie

Cedar City, UT††††† 392

3:09.62†††††††††††††††††

Bike Zion

3. Trevor Thornton

Boise, ID††††††††††††† 2294

3:12.71†††††††††††††††††

661

4. Aaron Mendoza

Hurricane, UT††††††† 390

3:15.52††††††††††††††††††

Shuntavi Bikes

5. Jeremy Kough

Wells, NV††††††††††††† 118

3:15.65†††††††††††††††††††

 

6. Zach Hardin

Cedar City, UT††††† 163

3:17.34†††††††††††††††††††

Bike Zion

7. Daniel Reed

Eagle, ID††††††††††††††† 162

3:18.40††††††††††††††††† ††

Reed Cycle/Yeti

8. Kyle Bickford

Boise, ID††††††††††††††† 393

3:19.21†††††††††††††††††††

 

9. Jacob LaRocque

SLC, UT††††††††††††††† 364

3:21.99†††††††††††††††††††

DOD Racing

10. Justin Nelson

Orem, UT††††††††††††† 370

3:49.05†††††††††††††††† †††

Parks/Rock Canyon Pharmacy/ Blue Fin Design/FinSeven

 

Downhill Results, Sport Men 19-29 (1 mile, 1,000 ft descent):

1. Austin Swopes

Lewiston, ID††††††††† 864

3:08.14

TNT Bikes

2. David Clark

Clearfield, UT††††††† 866

3:09.65††††††††††††† 231170

 

3. Adam McMurray

Payson, UT††††††††††† 368

3:10.89

Parkís/Rock Canyon Pharmacy/Blue Fin Design

4. Trevor Jolley

SLC, UT††††††††††††††† 869

3:35.52

Parkís/Jolley Pharmacy

5. Morgan Kent

Pocatello, ID††††††††† 361

3:42.14

Robís

6. Quinn Kent

Arimo, ID††††††††††††† 362

3:51.96

Robís

7. Theo Vanderschaaf

Pocatello, ID †††††††††880

4:04.05

Robís

8. Robby Maynard

Spanish Fork, UT862

4:04.37

Parkís/Rock Canyon Pharmacy/Blue Fin Design

 

Downhill Results, Sport Men 30-39 (1 mile, 1,000 ft descent):

1. Heath Franklin

Cedar City, UT††††† 399

2:55.65

Pizanos/Zion Cycles

2. Mark George

Kanas, UT††††††††††††† 388

2:56.30

Unita Riders

3. Shane Sidwell

Sandy, UT††††††††††††† 343

3:15.81

Bike Zion

4. Clint DeMill

SLC, UT††††††††††††††† 171

3:21.68

Utopia/661

5. David Eller

SLC, UT††††††††††††††† 863

3:21.84

 

6. Tyler Brown

Boise, ID††††††††††††††† 387

3:25.14

DCI

7. Torey Jackson

Sandy, UT††††††††††††† 396

3:40.11

 

8. Brad Duke

Star, ID†††††† ††††††††††††69

3:48.55

Duke Speed

8. Dylan Astill

Bountiful, UT††††††† 389

3:48.55

 

10. Scott Mendoza

Hurricane, UT††††††† 391

3:56.05

Shuntavi Bikes

11. Donald Sturkey

Layton, UT††††††††††† 400

4:25.27

 

 

Downhill Results, Sport Men 40-Up (1 mile, 1,000 ft descent):

1. Clint Bullock

SLC, UT††††††††††††††† 398

3:35.99††††††††††††† 228738

 

2. Rolf Hebenstreit

Ketchum, ID††††††††† 59

3:40.02 †††††††††††††174427

E-Caps/Scott/Kenda

3. Randy Earle

Hailey, ID††††††††††††† 337

3:41.30

Cycle Down

4. Cliff Kent

Arimo, ID††††††††††††† 363

5:00.78

 

 

Downhill Results, Sport Women (1 mile, 1,000 ft descent):

1. Michelle Good

Jackson, WY††††††††† 873

6:28.52

Canfield Brothers

 

Downhill Results, Beginner Men 13-18 (1.5 mile, 1,000 ft descent)

1. Kiefer Smith

Sandy, UT††††††††††††† 367

4:03.93

 

 

 

Downhill Results, Beginner Men 19-29 (1.5 mile, 1,000 ft descent):

1. Ryan Stringham

Sandy, UT††††††††††††† 397

2:59.34

 

2. Peter Economen

Lewiston, ID††††††††† 841

4:20.49

TNT Cycles

 

Downhill Results, Beginner Women (1.5 mile, 1,000 ft descent):

1. Evalyn Gallong

Pocatello, ID††††††††† 879

3:28.43

 

 

Downhill Results, 12-Under Kids (1.5 mile, 1,000 ft descent):

1. Chris Thornton

Boise, ID††††††††††††††† 824

5:32.96

 

2. Megan Frei

Inkom, ID †††††††††††2354

5:40.84