Perfect Weather (finally) at 14th Annual Revenge of the Singletrack

 

Three years of rotten weather (simply horrendous last year) have gradually hammered the Revenge of the Singletrack event down from its record attendance of 303 in 1997.  But this year, the weather forecasters predicted nice weather and they were right….simply perfect conditions greeted 101 participants at the 14th annual Revenge of the Singletrack, round four of the 2006 Boise Co-Op Wild Rockies Mountain Series.  As usual, the event featured mountain bike racing and a 10.5 mile trail run, and participants of all ages, sizes and speeds snaked around the scenic mountain trails surrounding the Magic Mountain Ski Resort above Twin Falls.

 

Revenge was round four of the 2006 Boise Co-Op Wild Rockies Mountain Series, and was sponsored by the Boise Co-Op, Duke Speed, Larry Miller Subaru, Moto Tech, Vitamin Water, Wired Energy Drink, MBT Shoes, the Boise weekly, KIVI Television, J105 Radio, The X, Bandanna Running, Trek, George’s, Ken’s Bicycle Warehouse, Power Cordz, Dirt Dart, Idaho Mountain Touring, and Cyclone Sports Wear.  The event offered something for everyone; there was a newly-lengthened 10.5 mile trail run, and the classic Revenge of the Singletrack mountain bike race, ranging from a kids Trailblazer distance of 4 miles, up to 25 miles for pros.

 

The men’s trail run was topped by Logan, Utah’s Drew Michener who was back to avenge his twisted ankle and DNF at Revenge in 2005.  Avenge he did, flying uncontested around the 10.5 mile hilly course in 1:22:47, a time that was faster than all but three of the beginner mountain bikers!  Boise’s . Margaret Mortimer continued her winning ways, toping the women runners with a fine time of 1:41:49.  Pocatello’s Ryan Butterfield rode away from the pro men to win by over ten minutes, and Sarah Barber, the lone pro woman, turned some heads by catching and defeating a number of pro and expert men.  Allen Steckmest was also impressive, beating every other expert class racer in his first-ever expert race.  The Boise youth is definitely going to be someone to watch in the future.  The famous Dead Chicken award – given to the last-place beginning mountain biker – was won by Joe Hawkins from Boise who took over 2 hours to complete the 10.5 mile beginner mountain bike race, and walked away with a very cool plaque and prize. 

 

The next round of the 2006 Boise Co-Op Wild Rockies Series will be the 18th annual Idaho City Excellent Adventure, which starts and finishes on Main Street in Idaho City, on June 18.  For more information go to www.wildrockies.com.

 

Mountain Bike, Class 1, Pro Men, (25 miles):

1. Ryan Butterfield

Pocatello, ID

2:10:16           

Robs Bikes/Surf’s Up

2. Jon Gould

Boise, ID

2:20:35           

Tamarack/Scott USA

3. Darren Lightfield

Boise, ID

2:28:40

Tamarack

4. Chris Bondurant

Boise, ID

2:47:02

Tamarack

5. Mike McDonald

Boise, ID

2:56:15

Intermountain Ortho

 

Mountain Bike, Class 2, Expert Men 18-Under, (21 miles):

1. Allen Steckmest

Boise, ID

2:02:35

Lost River Cycling

 

Mountain Bike, Class 3, Expert Men 19-29, (21 miles):

1. Brian Rees

Boise, ID

2:10:31

 

2. Harris McMullin

Meridian, ID

2:16:29

Digestive Health

3. Wayne Hofeldt

Pocatello, ID

2:22:01

Scotts Ski & Sport

 

 

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 4, Expert Men 30-39, (21 miles):

1. Sam Moore

Ketchum, ID

2:05:59

 

2. Greg Coy

Boise, ID

2:18:27

Team Tamarack

3. Ward Schwider

Boise, ID

2:18:46

 

4. Chris Howell

Pocatello, ID

2:26:47

 

5. Sean Donovan

Boise, ID

2:23:54

 

6. Alex Phipps

Boise, ID

2:29:08

Ken’s Bike Warehse

7. Erik Antink

Boise, ID

2:33:16

Team Henious

8. Sean Ollila

Boise, ID

DNF

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 5, Expert Men 40-49, (21 miles):

1. Gary Stott

Boise, ID

2:18:59

Team Tamarack

2. Paul Willard

Lowman, ID

2:19:35

 

3. Jonas Neser

Pocatello, ID

2:22:16

 

4. Dave Bell

Ketchum, ID

2: 32:15

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 6, Pro Women, (25 miles):

1. Sarah Barber

Boise, ID

2:42:28

Tamarack

 

Mountain Bike, Class 8, Sport/Expert Men 13-15, (14.5 miles):

1. Angelo Roman

Boise, ID

1:38:22

B.Y.R.D.S.

 

Mountain Bike, Class 9, Sport Men 16-18, (14.5 miles):

1. Jeremy Kough

Wells, NV

1:39:32

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 10, Sport Men 19-29, (14.5 miles):

1. Steve Quelette

Meridian, ID

1:29:10

 

2. Carl Anderson

Spring Creek, NV

1:30:10

 

3. Eric Denning

Boise, ID

1:33:13

Aero Cycles

4. Daniel Kough

Wells, NV

1:33:55

 

5. Jesse Ellis

Pocatello, ID

1:34:42

Utopia Optis

6. Matt Hanson

Nampa, ID

DNF

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 11, Sport Men 30-39, (14.5 miles):

1. John Mortimer

Boise, ID

1:24:43

 

2. Darren Smith

Twin Falls, ID

1:31:02

 

3. Richard Bennet

Rochester, MN

1:31:56

Southeast Minnesota Velo

4. Todd Wong

Boise, ID

1:32:12

Ken’s Bike Warehse

5. Nick Morley

Boise, ID

1:34:47

 

6. Pete Wier

Garden Valley, ID

1:35:38

 

7. Tim Shaub

Boise, ID

1:36:19

 

8. Raul Garcia

Boise, ID

1:39:47

Speedy/Wife

9. Jared Kuerth

Twin Falls, ID

1:44:24

 

10. Eric Lebsack

Kuna, ID

1:57:52

 

 

 

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 12, Sport Men 40-49, (14.5 miles):

1. Lance Taysom

Pocatello, ID

1:33:56

 

2. Danny Kelly

Ammon, ID

1:38:22

Idaho Mtn. Trading

3. Tim Inch

Ketchum, ID

1:40:13

 

4. Doug Bradley

Boise, ID

1:41:04

 

5. Bob White

Boise, ID

1:47:05

 

6. Jerry Ricksecker

Meridian, ID

1:47:39

 

7. Rick Fahey

Hailey, ID

1:54:14

 

8. Jonathan Ramerez

Meridian, ID

1:58:42

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 13, Sport Men 50-Up, (14.5 miles):

1. Mark Klinger

Boise, ID

1:31:42

 

2. James Kucher

Boise, ID

1:37:42

 

3. Kem Kough

Wells, NV

1:49:25

 

4. Dan Anderson

Spring Creek, NV

1:52:06

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 14, Sport Women 34-Under, (14.5 miles):

1. Jocelyn Hild

Anchorage, AK

1:44:25

Bikes 2 Boards

2. Naya Antink

Boise, ID

1:55:19

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 15, Sport Women 35-Up, (14.5 miles):

Cathy Roberts

Boise, ID

DNF

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 16, Single Speed Men, (14.5 miles):

1. Scott Potter

Boise, ID

1:23:48

Intermountain Ortho

2. Jeremy Berquist

Boise, ID

1:34:03

Custom Cycles

3. Kelly Smith

Boise, ID

1:37:11

Team Heinous

 

Mountain Bike, Class 17, Clydesdale Sport/Expert Men 210+lbs, (14.5 miles):

1. Charles Mills

Idaho Falls, ID

1:44:22

Bills Bike Company

 

Mountain Bike, Class 18, Beginner Men 13-15, (10.5 miles):

1. Eric Stratton

Victor, ID

1:18:32

 

2. Joel Hawkins

Boise, ID

2:10:02

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 19, Beginner Men 16-18, (10.5 miles)

1. Bryce Klinger

Boise, ID

1:46:32

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 20, Beginner Men 20-29, (10.5 miles):

1. Brandon Plott

Kimberly, ID

1:27:42

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 21, Beginner Men 30-39, (10.5 miles):

1. Scott Scholes

Twin Falls, ID

1:15:42

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 22, Beginner Men 40-56, (10.5 miles):

1. Vernon Plott

Kimberly, ID

1:19:48

 

2. Billy Schmidt

Idaho Falls, ID

1:52:54

 

3. Joe Hawkins

Boise, ID

2:08:07

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 26, Beginner Men Clydesdale 210+lbs, (10.5 miles):

1. Pat McGown

Boise, ID

1:34:38

 

2. Michael Hill

Boise, ID

1:39:22

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 27, Trailblazer 10-12, (4 miles):

1. Jesse Taysom

Pocatello, ID

28:21

 

2. Justin Smith

Twin Falls, ID

30:34

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 28, Trailblazer 9-Under, (4 miles):

1. Joel Shaub

Boise, ID

29:48

 

2. Brady Smith

Twin Falls, ID

30:40

 

3. Jessi Schmitz

Kimberly, ID

47:03

 

 

Trail Run, Overall Results, (10.5 miles):

1. Drew Michener

Logan, UT

1:22:47

1st Man 20-29

2. Joel Sankey

Pocatello, ID

1:30:22

2nd Man 20-29

3. Brandon Lane

Boise, ID

1:40:50

1st Man 30-39

4. Margaret Mortimer

Boise, ID

1:41:49

1st Woman 30-39

5. Tim Spiker

Boise, ID

1:43:42

1st Man 40-49

6. Jennifer Coy

Boise, ID

2:03:43

2nd Woman 30-39

7. Jessica Alex

Laramie, WY

2:03:59

1st Woman 20-29

8. Amy Sommer

Boise, ID

2:14:51

3rd Woman 30-39

9. Stacy Shitcomb

Boise, ID

2:33:33

4th Woman 30-39

10. Barbera Smith

Boise, ID

2:34:55

1st Woman 40-49

11. Leonard Santisteban

Las Cruces, NM

2:41:48

2nd Man 30-39

12. Denise Hady

Boise, ID

DNS

 

13. Michaelyn Muggli

Boise, ID

DNS