Athletes Play in the Sun at 11th Annual Barking Spider Bash

 

Despite a gloomy weather forecast, warm, decent (mostly sunny) weather greeted 215 entries at the 11th annual Barking Spider Bash, round one of the 2006 Boise Co-Op Wild Rockies Mountain Series. As usual, the event featured mountain bike racing and a 9.3 mile trail run, and participants of all ages, sizes and speeds roared around the rolling hills near the Snake River in Owyhee County. The day started windy and cool, but the breeze gradually slowed down as the temperatures rose and by noon, conditions were nearly perfect.

 

The Spider was round one of the 2006 Boise Co-Op Wild Rockies Mountain Series, and was sponsored by the Boise Co-Op, Duke Speed, Larry Miller Subaru, Moto Tech, Vitamin Water, Wired Energy Drink, MBT Shoes, the Boise weekly, KIVI Television, J105 Radio, The X, Bandanna Running, Trek, George's, Ken's Bicycle Warehouse, Hyde Park CycleWorks, Power Cordz, Dirt Dart, Cafferty's, Idaho Mountain Touring, and Cyclone Sports Wear. The event offered something for everyone; there was a 9.3 mile trail run, and a mountain bike race, ranging from a beginner distance of 9.3 miles, up to 27.9 miles for pros.

 

The men's trail run was topped by Tim Arrington from Boise who flew uncontested around the 9.3 mile (15K) hilly course in 1:03:27. Boise's Christine Hall topped the women runners with a 1:15:54, just missing the women's course record. The crowded pro men's mountain bike field was won by Boise's Michael Tobin who rode alone most of day and won by several minutes, and his wife Jenny, did a similar deed in the women's pro class; both riders were sponsored by George's Cycles. The famous Dead Chicken award - given to the last-place beginning mountain biker - was won by Rebekah Clark from Idaho Falls who took over 2 hours to complete the 9.3 mile beginner mountain bike race, and walked away with a very cool plaque.

 

The next round of the 2006 Boise Co-Op Wild Rockies Series will be Oregon State Mountain Bike Championship, the 12th annual Oregon Trail Classic, held near Baker City, Oregon on April 30. For more information go to www.wildrockies.com.

 

Mountain Bike, Class 1, Pro Men, (27.9 miles):

1. Michael Tobin

Boise, ID

1:51:57

Georgeís Cycles

2. Brandon Akers

Boise, ID

1:55:22

 

3. Shawn Mitchell

Boise, ID

2:02:45

 

4. Jeremy Redding

Eagle, ID

2:04:11

 

5. Jon Gould

Boise, ID

2:05:35

 

6. Dave Harrison

Sun Valley, ID

2:07:13

 

7. Matt Newbill

Boise, ID

2:08:39

 

8. Darren Lightfield

Boise, ID

2:14:04

Team Tamarack

 

Mountain Bike, Class 2, Expert Men 18-Under, (27.9 miles):

1. Austin Forbes

Boise, ID

2:10:42

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 3, Expert Men 19-29, (27.9 miles):

1. Harris McMullin

Meridian, ID

2:19:19

 

2. Adam Snyder

Meridian, ID

2:21:12

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 4, Expert Men 30-39, (27.9 miles):

1. Sean Ollila

Boise, ID

2:07:57

 

2. Sam Moore

Salt Lake City, UT

2:08:53

Porcupine Cycling

3. Sam Young

Ketchum, ID

2:14:55

 

4. Erik Antink

Boise, ID

2:16:47

Team Heinous

5. Greg Coy

Boise, ID

2:18:10

 

6. Sean Donovan

Boise, ID

2:18:32

 

7. Paul Hemming

Boise, ID

2:21:04

 

8. Brad Streeter

Boise, ID

2:27:52

 

9. Almer Castile

Boise, ID

2:43:12

 

10. Alex Phipps

Boise, ID

2:48:40

Kenís Bicycle Whse

 

Mountain Bike, Class 5, Expert Men 40-49, (27.9 miles):

1. Davey Moore

Boise, ID

1:58:58

 

2. Bret Bernard

Boise, ID

2:04:14

 

3. Matthew Allen

LaGrande, OR

2:09:02

 

4. Rob Mitchell

Meridian, ID

2: 09:39

 

5. Adam Winstral

Boise, ID

2:12:21

 

6. Gary Stott

Boise, ID

2:18:48

 

7. Bill Gerst

LaGrande, OR

2:23:23

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 6, Pro Women, (27.9 miles):

1. Jenny Tobin

Boise, ID

2:15:45

Georgeís Cycles

2. Lynn Stott

Boise, ID

2:21:15

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 7, Expert Women, (27.9 miles):

1. Korrie Dubray

LaGrande, OR

2:40:20

 

2. Amber Knowles

Boise, ID

2:44:44

Team Lactic Acid

3. Tamara Adamek

Boise, ID

2:47:30

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 8, Sport/Expert Men 13-15, (18.6 miles):

1. Ben Moore

Boise, ID

1:59:02

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 9, Sport Men 16-18, (18.6 miles):

1. Josh Berry

Hailey, ID

1:56:33

Team Road and Dirt

2. Zach Hooley

McCall, ID

2:03:09

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 10, Sport Men 19-29, (18.6 miles):

1. Kaehl Dale

Eagle, ID

1:22:51

 

2. Eric Denning

Meridian, ID

1:28:50

 

3. Kendall Burgemeister

Boise, ID

1:33:34

 

4. Steve Qualette

Meridian, ID

1:34:05

 

5. Chris Chigbrow

Boise, ID

1:37:55

 

6. Jesse Ellis

Pocatello, ID

1:39:53

 

7. Jesse Craven

Eagle, ID

1:41:46

 

8. Shaun Wells

Pocatello, ID

1:52:25

 

9. Doug Paddock

Boise, ID

2:07:11

 

10. Eric Davis

Boise, ID

2:09:06

 

Mountain Bike, Class 11, Sport Men 30-39, (18.6 miles):

1. Paco Maldonado

Boise, ID

1:23:05

 

2. Kevin Donovan

Boise, ID

1:24:02

 

3. Brad Turpen

Boise, ID

1:28:25

 

4. Todd Wong

Boise, ID

1:30:17

 

5. Dean Cromwell

Boise, ID

1:34:20

 

6. Tyson Ekstrom

Boise, ID

1:36:01

 

7. Keith Bickford

Boise, ID

1:36:40

 

8. Dwayn Speegle

Eagle, ID

1:37:13

 

9. Chris Restall

Boise, ID

1:38:22

 

10. Brian Price

Boise, ID

1:38:44

 

11. Greg Furuiye

Hailey, ID

1:39:35

 

12. Nathan Lystrop

Draper, UT

1:40:35

 

13. Joe Feider

Boise, ID

1:41:41

 

14. Shae Mayner

Twin Falls, ID

1:43:08

 

15. Peter Wier

Garden Valley, ID

1:44:09

 

16. Greg Porterfield

Boise, ID

1:47:46

 

17. Dana Durham

Bozeman, MT

1:49:15

 

18. Mike Burkholder

Boise, ID

1:55:09

 

19. Brad Duke

Star, ID

2:10:31

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 12, Sport Men 40-49, (18.6 miles):

1. Michael Bading

Boise, ID

1:37:00

 

2. Dave Shuldes

Boise, ID

1:39:09

 

3. Terry Rousset

Boise, ID

1:40:43

 

4. Brian Liborn

Boise, ID

1:42:29

 

5. Andy Forbes

Boise, ID

1:42:35

 

6. Doug Bradley

Boise, ID

1:44:13

 

7. Gerald Ricksecker

Meridian, ID

1:49:22

 

8. Chris Hanuold

Boise, ID

1:51:32

Idaho Mtn Touring

9. Eric Lafferty

Boise, ID

1:52:47

 

10. Jim Vennan

Boise, ID

1:57:29

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 13, Sport Men 50-Up, (18.6 miles):

1. Ed Steckmest

Boise, ID

1:34:06

 

2. Jay Camp

Eagle, ID

1:44:37

 

3. Mark Klinger

Boise, ID

1:45:00

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 14, Sport Women 34-Under, (18.6 miles):

1. Lindsey Kennedy

Canyon City, OR

1:44:55

 

2. India Wysong

Hailey, ID

1:45:07

 

3. Naya Antink

Boise, ID

1:45:22

Team Heinous

4. Jenny Kindig

Boise, ID

1:55:03

 

5. Catherine Willard

Lowman, ID

2:03:37

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 16, Single Speed Men, (18.6 miles):

1. Marc Driver

Hailey, ID

1:22:49

 

2. Scott Potter

Boise, ID

1:23:32

 

3. Reed Melton

Hailey, ID

1:29:01

 

4. Shawn Grossman

Boise, ID

1:29:27

 

5. Dik Lagerwerff

Boise, ID

1:32:40

 

6. Brian Allen

Boise, ID

1:33:34

 

7. Andrew Mentzer

Boise, ID

1:34:31

 

8. Justin Nelson

Boise, ID

1:34:43

 

9. Jeremy Berquist

Boise, ID

1:35:16

 

10. Justin Griffin

Hailey, ID

1:37:23

 

11. George Kemp

Boise, ID

1:43:29

 

12. Ben Biery

Boise, ID

1:51:40

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 17, Clydesdale Sport/Expert Men 210+lbs, (18.6 miles):

1. Bill Buckland

Meridian, ID

1:42:20

 

2. Dan Gottsch

Boise, ID

1:42:34

 

3. Tim Kelley

Meridian, ID

1:47:27

 

4. Bob Hoffman

Boise, ID

1:48:51

 

5. Henry Harper

Boise, ID

1:52:07

 

6. Nick Fuller

Troy, MT

1:52:29

 

7. Lee Scott

Meridian, ID

1:53:51

 

8. Lawrence Haas

Boise, ID

1:59:25

 

9. Charles Mills

Idaho Falls, ID

2:00:18

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 18, Beginner Men 13-15, (9.3 miles):

1. Jimmy Hague

Hailey, ID

51:46

 

2. Connor Haunold

Boise, ID

52:33

Idaho Mtn Touring

3. Dallas Crum

Boise, ID

54:39

 

4. Davis Hague

Hailey, ID

1:00:43

 

5. Jordan Niedrich

Ketchum, ID

1:15:30

 

6. Carson Kraft

Boise, ID

1:24:33

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 19, Beginner Men 16-18, (9.3 miles)

1. Bryce Klinger

Boise, ID

56:58

 

2. Josh Collette

Boise, ID

1:00:16

 

3. Tony Bland

Boise, ID

1:01:50

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 20, Beginner Men 20-29, (9.3 miles):

1. Nate Denning

Boise, ID

48:30

 

2. Armado Mireles

Boise, ID

48:34

 

3. Loren Mooney

Star, ID

56:41

 

4. Kyle Niedrich

Ketchum, ID

57:02

 

5. Ryan Mooney

Boise, ID

58:07

 

6. Scott Sloan

Pocatello, ID

1:02:28

 

7. Bob Shaffer

Boise, ID

1:43:23

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 21, Beginner Men 30-39, (9.3 miles):

1. Jeremy Meador

Star, ID

57:01

 

2. Chris Ruffner

Eagle, ID

58:57

 

3. Cory Larvik

LaGrande, OR

1:02:07

 

4. Brett Magnuson

Boise, ID

1:02:20

 

5. Lance Marvich

Nampa, ID

1:03:30

 

6. Armand Sibal

Boise, ID

1:05:15

 

7. Troy Clark

Idaho Falls, ID

1:09:50

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 22, Beginner Men 40-56, (9.3 miles):

1. Doug Niedrich

Ketchum, ID

54:47

 

2. Bill Dickerson

Moscow, ID

56:47

 

3. Steve Pline

Boise, ID

1:00:02

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 24, Beginner Women 34-Under, (9.3 miles):

1. Karen Anthony

Boise, ID

1:49:50

 

2. Jamie Lange

Boise, ID

1:49:57

 

3. Rebekah Clark

Idaho Falls, ID

2:12:40

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 25, Beginner Women, 35-Up, (9.3 miles):

1. Gina Knowles

Boise, ID

1:03:40

 

2. Becky Enrico-Crum

Boise, ID

1:05:18

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 26, Beginner Men Clydesdale 210+lbs, (9.3 miles):

1. Gregg McCulloch

Boise, ID

1:41:52

 

2. Captain Mystery

Boise, ID (#1048)

1:42:12

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 26A, Kids 12-Under, (9.3 miles):

1. Alex McCulloch

Boise, ID

1:42:19

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 27, Trailblazer 10-12, (2.5 miles):

1. Micheal Niedrich

Ketchum, ID

19:05

 

2. Jake Gerlofs

Kuna, ID

19:55

 

3. George Olson

Boise, ID

34:13

 

 

Mountain Bike, Class 28, Trailblazer 9-Under, (2.5 miles):

1. Graham Olson

Boise, ID

34:14

 

 

Trail Run, Overall Results, (9.3 miles):

1. Tim Arrington

Boise, ID

1:03:27

1st Man 20-29

2. Kevin Donovan

Nampa, ID

1:03:29

1st Man 30-39

3. Kenny McDaniel

Boise, ID

1:04:04

2nd Man 20-29

4. Rick Uhlrich

Wenatchee, WA

1:13:07

2nd Man 30-39

5. Wayne Speegle

Eagle, ID

1:13:07

3rd Man 30-39

6. Jay Sampsel

Boise, ID

1:15:36

1st Man 40-49

7. Christine Hall

Boise, ID

1:15:54

1st Woman 30-39

8. Frank Haro

Nampa, ID

1:17:28

1st Man 50-Up

9. Margaret Mortimer

Boise, ID

1:17:34

2nd Woman 30-39

10. Eric Bjorkman

Tetonia, ID

1:17:52

2nd Man 40-49

11. Boyd Hartwig

McCall, ID

1:20:20

3rd Man 40-49

12. Holly Finch

Meridian, ID

1:20:39

3rd Woman 30-39

13. Ed Goeckner

Nampa, ID

1:20:55

4th Man 30-39

14. Ester CeJa

Boise, ID

1:21:40

1st Woman 20-29

15. Jeff Mailloux

Boise, ID

1:24:02

4th Man 40-49

16. Charlie Francisco

Mountain Home, ID

1:24:03

2nd Man 50-Up

17. Dwight Schuh

Nampa, ID

1:24:33

3rd Man 50-Up

18. Francie Hankins

Boise, ID

1:24:41

1st Woman 40-49

19. Jenni Blake

McCall, ID

1:25:31

2nd Woman 40-49

20. Gail Dice

Nampa, ID

1:25:33

3rd Woman 40-49

21. Brac Seymour

Mountain Home, ID

1:25:57

4th Man 50-Up

22. William Beard

MHAFB, ID

1:27:01

1st Clydesdale Man

23. Patricia Burke

Boise, ID

1:27:18

4th Woman 30-39

24. Sue Marston

Boise, ID

1:28:50

4th Woman 40-49

25. Jamie Denning

Meridian, ID

1:30:48

2nd Woman 20-29

26. Curtis Dice

Nampa, ID

1:31:48

5th Man 40-49

27. Gary Holloway

Boise, ID

1:32:00

6th Man 40-49

28. Jodie Dunkam

Boise, ID

1:32:24

5th Woman 30-39

29. Craig Danhau

Boise, ID

1:32:40

5th Man 30-39

30. Jeff Jack

Boise, ID

1:32:54

6th Man 30-39

31. Kirk McCallough

Kuna, ID

1:34:01

5th Man 50-Up

32. Cynthia Gibson

Boise, ID

1:34:45

5th Woman 40-49

33. Cory Larvik

LaGrande, OR

1:35:35

6th Man 50-Up

34. Matthew Neal

Boise, ID

1:36:28

7th Man 30-39

35. Owen Miller

Boise, ID

1:36:39

2nd Clydesdale Man

36. Pam Gaona

Nampa, ID

1:37:00

6th Woman 30-39

37. Win Apel

Boise, ID

1:37:08

7th Man 50-Up

38. Billie Leinuim

Nampa, ID

1:37:24

7th Woman 30-39

39. Michael Long

Nampa, ID

1:39:52

8th Man 30-39

40. Leon Long

Nampa, ID

1:39:53

8th Man 50-Up

41. Gregg McCulloch

Boise, ID

1:40:03

7th Man 40-49

42. Jay Finch

Meridian, ID

1:41:29

8th Man 40-49

43. Jackl Everett

Boise, ID

1:50:18

6th Woman 40-49

43. Waua Kaufman

Kuna, ID

1:52:48

7th Woman 40-49

44. Jolyn Post

Nampa, ID

1:52:58

1st Woman 50-Up

45. Debbie Wellman

Meridian, ID

1:52:59

2nd Woman 50-Up

46. Rai Grant

Boise, ID

1:55:17

3rd Woman 50-Up

47. Pam Holtry

Nampa, ID

1:55:53

8th Woman 30-39

48. Lisa Brady

Boise, ID

2:02:17

9th Woman 30-39

49. Sherri Battazzo

Meridian, ID

2:02:18

3rd Woman 20-29

50. Sherri Olson

Boise, ID

2:11:46

8th Woman 40-49

51. Larry McCalden

Union, OR

2:21:35

9th Man 50-Up

52. Gennie Dethloff

Baker City, OR

2:21:36

4th Woman 50-Up