A Cool Weekend at Southern Idahoís First Ever XTERRA Triathlon

 

Over 130 athletes enjoyed perfect weather and a beautiful mountain setting at Southern Idahoís first-ever XTERRA Triathlon, the Wild Ride Off-Road Triathlon, held in McCall at Ponderosa State Park on August 27. The event was also part of the Boise Co-Op 2006 Wild Rockies Mountain Series.

 

The Wild Ride featured a ĺ mile swim in Payette Lake, a 19 Ĺ mile mountain bike leg and a 6 mile trail run and was sponsored and assisted by Nissan, Gatorade, GU, the Boise Co-Op, Duke Speed, Moto Tech, MBT Shoes, the Boise weekly, KIVI Television, J105 Radio, The X, Bandanna Running, Power Cordz, Gravity Sports, Brundage Mountain Resort, The US Forest Service, Alpine Sciences, the Idaho Department of Lands, Ponderosa State Park, Idaho Parks and Recreation, the McCall Chamber, the McCall-Donnelly Cross-Country Team, the McCall Banner Committee and Hometown Sports. ††

 

The next round of the 2006 Boise Co-Op Wild Rockies Series will be the inaugural Janna Brimmer Memorial, held in Salmon, Idaho on September 16-17.For more information go to www.wildrockies.com, or call Ron Dillon at (208) 573-4255.

 

Wild Ride Triathlon, A Nissan Xterra Series Points Event, Overall Individual Results, (3/4 mile swim, 19.5 mile mtn. Bike, 6-mile run):

 

†††††† Name:†††††††††††††††††† ††††††††††City/State:††† †††††††††O/A Time:††Swim:††††††† Bike:††††††† Run:††††††††† Class Finish:††††††† †††††††††Team Name/Sponsor:

1. Jason Jablonski

Wenatchee, WA

2:38:36

21:42†† 9

1:31:43 1

43:13 4

1st OverallMan

 

2. Adam Wirth

Boise, ID

2:48:21

20:13†† 7

1:39:44 4

47:05 8

1st Men 25-29

 

3. Francisco Harrison

Fairfield, ID

2:52:25

25:04 32

1:38:49 3

48:25 10

1st Men 40-44

Mark Allen Online.com

4. Jan Eitel

Moscow, ID

2:54:31

34:34 93

1:36:57 2

38:54 2

2nd Men 25-29

 

5. Matt Berg

Milwaukie, OR

2:57:27

18:36†† 2

1:47:25 14

49:39 13

1st Men 30-34

 

6. Jenny Tobin

Boise, ID

2:59:23

21:30†† 8

1:49:32 17

46:38 7

1st Overall Women

 

7. Jeff Landauer

Roseville, CA

3:00:57

25:02 31

1:43:15 7

49:46 14

1st Men 35-39

Hammer Nutrition/City Bikes/Cannondale

8. Bryan Medrano

Orangevale, CA

3:03:07

25:37 37

1:46:21 10

49:25 12

2nd Men 30-34

Mad Cats

9. Matt Chappell

Truckee, CA

3:06:11

22:30 12

1:50:59 20

50:41 21

3rd Men 25-29

 

10. Matt Morell

Ketchum, ID

3:06:25

19:22†† 5

1:54:37 26

50:09 16

1st Men 45-49

 

11. Brody Anderson

Tualatin, OR

3:07:12

30:45 79

1:43:09 6

50:27 19

2nd Men 35-39

 

12. Joel Kopf

Plummer, ID

3:07:48

26:01 39

1:48:34 15

51:52 25

2nd Men 40-44

 

13. Ryan Still

Ketchum, ID

3:09:16

26:52 48

1:53:19 24

41:14 3

3rd Men 30-34

 

14. Katrin Tobin

Santa Cruz, CA

3:09:37

24:36 26

1:53:31 25

53:59 33

1st Women 40-44

 

15. Claudia Hattrup

Ketchum, ID

3:11:52

30:22 74

1:47:04 12

56:00 36

1st Women 35-39

 

16. Paul Roach

San Mateo, CA

3:11:55

27:42 57

1:52:06 22

44:02 5

4th Men 30-34

 

17. Sean Ollila

Boise, ID

3:13:14

30:38 77

Error

Error

3rd Men 35-39

Purely Custom.Com/Gel Lipton

18. Kevin Everett

Boise, ID

3:13:32

17:00 ††1

1:59:52 39

1:01:02 59

5th Men 30-34

Tamarack Resort

19. Lars Onsrud

Driggs, ID

3:13:43

19:11†† 4

1:57:46 33

1:00:25 56

2nd Men 45-49

 

20. Bryan Anderson

Eagle, ID

3:14:52

27:30 54

1:49:00 16

1:00:17 55

3rd Men 45-49

 

21. Scott Crabtree

Ketchum, ID

3:14:52

22:55 15

Error

Error

6th Men 30-34

 

22. Paul Ralstron

Denver, CO

3:15:37

27:36 55

1:49:40 18

1:01:27 61

3rd Men 40-44

 

23. Richard Botto

Moscow, ID

3:16:07

30:24 75

1:43:02 5

1:04:22 69

4th Men 35-39

 

24. Jay Sampsel

Boise, ID

3:16:24

23:36 22

1:56:03 29

47:41 9

4th Men 45-49

 

25. Chad Corah

Whitefish, MT

3:17:34

31:28 81

1:50:28 19

58:47 43

5th Men 35-39

 

26. Aaron VanderWaal

Seattle, WA

3:18:46

25:30 36

1:59:06 36

51:05 23

7th Men 30-34

Mergeo.Com

27. Steve Baker

Boise, ID

3:18:49

22:39 13

1:55:13 28

59:09 46

6th Men 35-39

 

28. Kevin McClelion

North Ogden, UT

3:19:02

27:02 49

1:54:41 27

50:21 18

8th Men 30-34

 

29. Luiz Schvinski

Sun Valley, ID

3:19:36

26:29 44

2:03:51 49

44:25 6

4th Men 25-29

 

30. Lori Harvey

Boise, ID

3:20:12

27:17 53

2:00:00 40

50:52 22

2nd Women 35-39

Team Dobbiaco

31. Tim Dykstra

Lewiston, ID

3:20:45

28:44 66

1:47:06 13

1:02:48 64

7th Men 35-39

 

32. Brandyn Roark-Gray

Sandpoint, ID

3:21:15

19:56†† 6

2:02:37 43

53:53 32

1st Women 25-29

 

33. Kelly Wilde

Boise, ID

2:22:36

24:05 23

2:02:45 44

51:55 26

4th Men 40-44

Boise Aeros

34. Lance Seiffert

Bridgeport, CA

3:23:40

26:01 39

1:57:12 31

59:15 48

9th Men 30-34

 

35. Doug LaMott

Boise, ID

3:24:17

25:00 29

2:05:14 51

50:35 20

5th Men 40-44

Team Dobbiaco

36. Tim Shaub

Boise, ID

3:24:54

21:43 10

2:05:56 53

52:06 27

8th Men 35-39

Lactic Acid

37. Marcus Peterlin

San Ramon, CA

3:25:42

30:06 71

1:52:52 23

57:05 39

9th Men 35-39

 

38. Keith Dilly

Seattle, WA

3:25:52

28:00 61

1:58:21 34

1:04:08 67

10th Men 35-39

 

39. Jim Thomson

Emmett, ID

3:27:10

25:01 30

1:59:37 37

58:36 42

1st Man 50-54

 

40. Darren Lightfield

Boise, ID

3:27:29

36:18 104

1:43:22 8

1:06:13 76

11th Men 35-39

Tamarack Resort

41. Todd Rhees

Pleasant View, UT

3:27:35

30:21 73

1:57:44 32

58:30 41

6th Men 40-44

 

42. Cody Clark

Sparks, NV

3:27:49

25:08 33

2:07:36 56

52:24 28

1st Women 30-34

 

43. Kathy Morell

Ketchum, ID

3:30:23

24:34 25

2:01:38 42

1:01:59 61

1st Women 45-49

 

44. Charles Stearns

Boise, ID

3:31:00

23:24 20

2:05:43 52

59:17 49

7th Men 40-44

Team Dobbiaco

45. Matthew Cryer

LaFayette, CO

3:32:02

23:28 21

2:00:51 41

1:04:30 71

12th Men 35-39

 

46. Erik Antink

Boise, ID

3:32:29

27:15 52

1:56:56 30

1:02:03 63

10th Men 30-34

Team Heinous

47. Korrie Dubray

LaGrande, OR

3:34:00

28:25 63

2:06:01 54

59:07 45

3rd Women 35-39

 

48. Justin Barnhart

Portland, OR

3:35:55

33:01 89

2:03:29 46

55:21 35

5th Men 25-29

 

49. Kipp Martell

Boise, ID

3:36:35

23:08 16

2:06:22 55

1:00:16 54

8th Men 40-44

Team Zen

50. Simone Messerschmidt

Auburn, CA

3:36:57

27:20 54

2:10:39 61

54:24 34

2nd Women 40-44

 

51. Frank Haro

Nampa, ID

3:36:57

27:56 58

2:03:46 48

1:00:52 58

2nd Men 50-54

Cyclone Sportswear

52. Rachel Cieslewicz

Salt Lake City, UT

3:37:34

27:13 51

2:18:58 73

48:33 11

2nd Women 25-29

 

53. Jayne Peterlin

San Ramon, CA

3:38:52

25:22 35

2:03:53 50

1:07:08 80

3rd Women 40-44

 

54. Matt Berilla

Boise, ID

3:39:06

29:40 69

2:10:03 59

53:14 30

11th Men 30-34

 

55. Mike Harvey

Boise, ID

3:39:55

32:24 84

2:03:41 47

1:00:01 52

13th Men 35-39

Team Dobbiaco

56. Michael McCormick

Boise, ID

3:42:05

29:34 68

2:09:54 58

59:09 46

12th Men 30-34

Snickers Marathon Bar

57. Clive Cooper

Boise, ID

3:42:58

30:33 76

2:12:27 63

53:45 31

9th Men 40-44

 

58. Dylan Jones

Boise, ID

3:43:13

34:00 92

2:03:01 45

1:00:08 53

1st Men 15-19

B.Y.R.D.S.

59. Richard Fernand

Boise, ID

3:44:45

26:09 42

2:10:16 60

1:04:32 72

14th Men 35-39

 

60. Jocelyn Hild

Anchorage, AK

3:45:01

27:48 57

2:14:39 66

59:00 44

3rd Women 25-29

 

61. Beth Chaffers

Seattle, WA

3:48:47

26:07 41

2:19:27 74

59:55 51

4th Women 25-29

 

62. Kyle Seath

Boise, ID

3:49:06

24:37 27

2:11:49 62

1:08:00 82

15th Men 35-39

Team Dobbiaco

63. Dayna Deuter

Ketchum, ID

3:49:46

32:54 88

2:12:58 65

1:00:36 57

2nd Women 30-34

 

64. Alex Phipps

Boise, ID

3:52:56

42:29 106

1:58:56 35

1:04:57 74

13th Men 30-34

Kenís Bicycle Warehouse

65. Andrew LaForge

Boise, ID

3:53:13

34:46 95

2:18:21 71

53:12 29

6th Men 25-29

 

66. Alexia Droz

Point Roberts, WA

3:58:06

30:20 72

2:20:34 76

1:04:01 66

3rd Women 30-34

 

67. Brandon Sullivan

Portsmouth, NH

3:58:53

28:38 65

2:18:28 72

1:07:52 81

14th Men 30-34

 

68. Nondi Long

Bend, OR

3:59:59

32:28 86

2:20:55 77

1:03:08 65

5th Women 25-29

 

69. Matthew Cox

Boise, ID

4:04:58

35:38 100

2:16:30 69

1:05:03 75

15th Men 30-34

 

70. Mike Ross

Boise, ID

4:08:45

34:46 95

2:12:53 64

1:12:23 87

16th Men 35-39

 

71. Thaona Sinclair

McCall, ID

4:09:55

26:28 43

2:32:57 84

1:06:17 77

6th Women 25-29

 

72. Mary Ellen LaBerge

LaGrande, OR

4:10:47

30:44 78

2:30:12 82

1:04:17 68

1st Women 55-59

 

73. Paul Marquart

Tacoma, WA

4:11:27

37:07 105

2:16:01 67

1:15:00 91

5th Men 45-49

 

74. Julie Welty

McCall, ID

4:14:28

28:28 64

2:41:08 89

59:21 50

4th Women 35-39

 

75. Marcy Strazer

Joseph, OR

4:17:06

26:42 45

2:37:30 86

1:07:01 79

5th Women 35-39

 

76. Katherine Maer

Moscow, ID

4:20:37

35:44 102

2:24:46 81

1:13:31 89

6th Women 35-39

 

77. Michelle Barger

Grangeville, ID

4:23:27

27:38 56

2:44:05 90

1:08:23 84

4th Women 30-34

 

78. Garrett Ford

Ketchum, ID

4:25:54

32:25 85

2:34:16 85

1:13:21 88

7th Men 25-29

 

79. Craig Savage

Green Acres, WA

4:33:33

31:32 82

2:44:44 91

1:12:15 86

17th Men 35-39

 

80. Bobby Jardine

Boise, ID

4:33:35

28:06 62

2:23:15 79

1:35:39 101

16th Men 30-34

 

81. Deborah Martell

Eagle, ID

4:37:35

26:51 47

2:40:26 88

1:19:01 96

7th Women 35-39

Team Zen

82. Keaton Crook

Coeur dí Alene, ID

4:39:54

25:17 34

2:53:50 95

1:17:04 93

2nd Men 15-19

 

83. Hortense Everett

Boise, ID

4:43:57

23:21 19

2:53:01 94

1:22:13 98

7th Women 25-29

Tamarack Resort

84. Lois Marquart

Tacoma, WA

4:47:28

27:57 60

2:56:13 96

1:18:16 94

2nd Women 55-59

 

85. Giovanni Bencomo

Portland, OR

4:48:08

27:10 50

2:59:11 100

1:14:21 90

17th Men 30-34

 

86. Carolyn Lisle

Libby, MT

4:54:49

28:48 67

2:57:12 98

1:23:12 97

2nd Women 45-49

 

87. Amanda DeShazo

Boise, ID

4:59:25

35:02 97

2:56:57 97

1:29:37 100

8th Women 25-29

Hash House Harriers

88. Melissa Lane

Grangeville, ID

5:01:45

33:04 90

3:13:09 104

1:10:52 85

9th Women 25-29

 

89. Karen Ruklic

Grangeville, ID

5:04:57

35:36 99

3:05:26 102

1:16:49 93

5th Women 30-34

 

90. Samuel Blaine

Meridian, ID

5:07:30

32:30 87

3:11:01 103

1:16:37 92

18th Men 30-34

 

91. Ron Hill

Hayden, ID

5:11:16

30:49 80

3:02:51 101

1:29:17 99

1st Men 65-Up

 

92. Theresa Ross

Klamath Falls, OR

5:28:12

32:16 83

3:30:12 104

1:18:27 95

4th Women 40-44

 

DNF Sally Taylor-Pillar

Sisters, OR

DNF

43:48 107

Error

Error

DNF

 

DNF Anthony Pelosi

Roseville, CA

DNF

22:53 14

Error

Error

DNF

 

DNF William Leahy

Boise, ID

DNF

24:14 24

2:49:23 93

Error

DNF

 

 

Wild Ride Triathlon, A Nissan Xterra Series Points Event, Overall Team Results, (3/4 mile swim, 19.5 mile mtn. Bike, 6-mile run):

 

†††††Name:†††††††††††††††††† ††††††††††City/State:††† †††††††††O/A Time:†††Swim:††††††† Bike:††††††† Run:††††††††† Class Finish:††††††† †††††††††Team Name/Sponsor:

1. Team Alexander, Kaiser & Wolf

McCall, ID

2:48:36

23:13 18

1:45:54 9

38:42 1

1st Menís Team

 

2. Team Wieber, Drake & Drake

Boise, ID

3:06:32

24:50 28

1:51:32 21

50:10 17

2nd Menís Team

Jimmy Zís

3. Team Hepworth, Hepworth & Ozier

Boise, ID

3:12:29

21:45 11

Error

Error

1st Womenís Team

 

4. Team Heintzman, Mentzer & Heintzman

Boise, ID

3:12:40

26:43 46

Error

Error

3rd Menís Team

 

5. Team Paulin, Tobin & Randolph

Boise, ID

3:13:57

18:59†† 3

1:47:03 11

1:06:55 78

1st Co-Ed Team

 

6. Team Blake, Hatfield & Mulnick

McCall, ID

3:19:42

27:51 59

Error

Error

2nd Co-Ed Team

Gravity Sports

7. Team Compagnone, Austin & Martell

Eagle, ID

3:35:15

23:08 16

2:08:58 57

1:01:45 62

4th Menís Team

 

8. Team Switx, Duke & Graven

Boise, ID

3:38:54

30:03 70

2:16:15 68

51:46 24

3rd Co-Ed Team

Duke Speed

9. Team Burke, Chesney & Burke

Boise, ID

3:49:06

25:46 38

2:17:56 70

1:04:26 70

2nd Womenís Team

Grizzly Bait

10. Team Smetana, Green & Smith

Boise, ID

3:57:43

44:48 108

2:21:59 78

49:46 14

4th Co-Ed Team

 

11. Team Lynd, Hamilton & Stewart

McCall, ID

4:00:29

38:35 106

2:19:44 75

1:01:15 60

5th Co-Ed Team

 

12. Team Lindsley, Lindsley & Hill

Grangeville, ID

4:04:27

35:51 103

2:30:23 83

57:29 40

3rd Womenís Team

 

13. Team Hines, Escobedo & Escobedo

Boise, ID

4:07:09

33:55 91

2:23:54 80

1:08:06 83

6th Co-Ed Team

 

14. Team Milan

Boise, ID

4:14:44

35:40 101

2:38:35 87

56:36 37

7th Co-Ed Team

 

15. Team DeKaye, Weimer & Frei

Grangeville, ID

4:30:35

35:31 98

2:49:17 92

1:04:38 73

8th Co-Ed Team

 

16. Team Lasater, Drake & Wieber

Meridian, ID

4:31:23

34:33 94

2:58:38 99

57:17 38

9th C-Ed Team

Damie, Dachy & Da Blonde